About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Grasshoppers And Relatives
»
…
»
Katydids
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neopteran
»
Polyneoptera
»
Orthopterida
»
Grasshoppers And Relatives
»
Ensifera
»
Tettigonioidea
»
Katydids
«
Capnobotes
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Capnobotes
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Capnobotes
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Mexico Species List
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
Paleobiology Database
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Capnobotes
Recognized by
Singing Insects of North America maps
Capnobotes Scudder 1897
Genus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
and
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Alternative Names
Anoplodusa Caudell 1907
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Capnobates Scudder 1897
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Capnobotes
Harvest ancestor according to
NMNH type specimens
,
iNaturalist
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Capnobotes
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthopterida
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Capnobotes
(this page)
Capnobotes arizonensis (Rehn & J. A. G. 1904)
Capnobotes attenuatus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes bruneri Scudder & S. H. 1897
Capnobotes fuliginosus (Thomas & C. 1872)
Capnobotes granti Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes imperfectus Rehn & J. A. G. 1900
Capnobotes occidentalis (Thomas & C. 1872)
Capnobotes spatulatus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes unodontus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Aemasia
Agaurella
Alinjarria
Anapolisia
Anepisceptus
Anepitacta
Angara
Arytropteris
Athaumaspis
Bliastonotus
Borneratura
Caedicia
Callicrania
Calopsyra
Characta
Cloniella
Cobalotettix
Conocephalomima
Conocephalus
Copiphora
Coryphodonta
Cymatomera
Cyrtopsis
Dasycercodes
Dendrobia
Ectadia
Ectemna
Enochletica
Enyaliopsis
Euthypoda
Fulvoscirtes
Geonotus
Gnathoclita
Graminofolium
Grammadera
Grigoriora
Homotoicha
Horatosphaga
Hyperhomala
Indokuzicus
Itokiia
Jamaicoecia
Kansua
Liaromorpha
Malagasyphisis
Marenestha
Mastophyllum
Microconocephalopsis
Miltinobates
Mossula
Natagaima
Omkoiana
Opetiocercus
Orophus
Orophyllus
Ottotettix
Palaeoagraecia
Parangara
Paraphidnia
Parapoecilimon
Parapsyra
Paraxiphidium
Pemba
Petropedes
Phaneracra
Philippicentrus
Phlugidia
Phricta
Phytodrymadusa
Pirmeda
Pleminia
Pravdiniana
Pseudomacedna
Pycnogaster
Raggeiella
Rhinodera
Sagephorus
Schedocentrus
Scolocerca
Scopioricus
Scytocera
Stenamblyphyllum
Sureyaella
Tabangacris
Terpnistria
Terpnistrioides
Tessellana
Tetragonomera
Thoracistus
Timanthes
Turpilia
Tylopsis
Tympanotriba
Typhoptera
Vetralla
Viadana
Viriacca
Weidnerius
Yvelinula
Zabalius
1165 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Orthoptera Latreille 1810
Ensifera Chopard 1921
Tettigoniidea Kevan 1982
Tettigonioidea Krauss 1902
Tettigoniidae Krauss 1902
Tettigoniinae Krauss 1902
Tettigoniini Krauss 1902
Capnobotes Scudder 1897
(this page)
Capnobotes arizonensis (Rehn 1904)
Capnobotes attenuatus Rentz & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes bruneri Scudder 1897
Capnobotes fuliginosus (Thomas 1872)
Capnobotes granti Rentz & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes imperfectus Rehn 1900
Capnobotes occidentalis (Thomas 1872)
Capnobotes spatulatus Rentz & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes unodontus Rentz & Birchim 1968
Acrodectes Rehn & Hebard 1920
Amphiestris Fieber 1853
Apote Scudder 1897
Ateloplus Scudder 1894
Cyrtophyllicus Hebard 1908
Elasmocercus Chopard 1943
Evergoderes Bolívar 1936
Farsodecticus Mirzayans 1991
Hubbellia Hebard 1927
Hyphinomos Uvarov 1921
Idionotus Scudder 1894
Medecticus Uvarov 1912
Nanodectes Rentz 1985
Platyoplus Tinkham 1973
Sureyaella Uvarov 1934
Tettigonia Linnaeus 1758
Thyreonotus Serville 1838
Zacycloptera Caudell 1907
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthopterida
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Capnobotes
(this page)
Capnobotes arizonensis (Rehn & J. A. G. 1904)
Capnobotes attenuatus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes bruneri Scudder & S. H. 1897
Capnobotes fuliginosus (Thomas & C. 1872)
Capnobotes granti Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes imperfectus Rehn & J. A. G. 1900
Capnobotes occidentalis (Thomas & C. 1872)
Capnobotes spatulatus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes unodontus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Aemasia
Agaurella
Alinjarria
Anapolisia
Anepisceptus
Anepitacta
Angara
Arytropteris
Athaumaspis
Bliastonotus
Borneratura
Caedicia
Callicrania
Calopsyra
Characta
Cloniella
Cobalotettix
Conocephalomima
Conocephalus
Copiphora
Coryphodonta
Cymatomera
Cyrtopsis
Dasycercodes
Dendrobia
Ectadia
Ectemna
Enochletica
Enyaliopsis
Euthypoda
Fulvoscirtes
Geonotus
Gnathoclita
Graminofolium
Grammadera
Grigoriora
Homotoicha
Horatosphaga
Hyperhomala
Indokuzicus
Itokiia
Jamaicoecia
Kansua
Liaromorpha
Malagasyphisis
Marenestha
Mastophyllum
Microconocephalopsis
Miltinobates
Mossula
Natagaima
Omkoiana
Opetiocercus
Orophus
Orophyllus
Ottotettix
Palaeoagraecia
Parangara
Paraphidnia
Parapoecilimon
Parapsyra
Paraxiphidium
Pemba
Petropedes
Phaneracra
Philippicentrus
Phlugidia
Phricta
Phytodrymadusa
Pirmeda
Pleminia
Pravdiniana
Pseudomacedna
Pycnogaster
Raggeiella
Rhinodera
Sagephorus
Schedocentrus
Scolocerca
Scopioricus
Scytocera
Stenamblyphyllum
Sureyaella
Tabangacris
Terpnistria
Terpnistrioides
Tessellana
Tetragonomera
Thoracistus
Timanthes
Turpilia
Tylopsis
Tympanotriba
Typhoptera
Vetralla
Viadana
Viriacca
Weidnerius
Yvelinula
Zabalius
1165 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthopterida
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Capnobotes
(this page)
Capnobotes arizonensis (Rehn & J. A. G. 1904)
Capnobotes attenuatus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes bruneri Scudder & S. H. 1897
Capnobotes fuliginosus (Thomas & C. 1872)
Capnobotes granti Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes imperfectus Rehn & J. A. G. 1900
Capnobotes occidentalis (Thomas & C. 1872)
Capnobotes spatulatus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes unodontus Rentz, D. C. F. & Birchim 1968
Aemasia
Agaurella
Alinjarria
Anapolisia
Anepisceptus
Anepitacta
Angara
Arytropteris
Athaumaspis
Bliastonotus
Borneratura
Caedicia
Callicrania
Calopsyra
Characta
Cloniella
Cobalotettix
Conocephalus
Copiphora
Coryphodonta
Cymatomera
Cyrtopsis
Dasycercodes
Dendrobia
Ectadia
Ectemna
Enochletica
Enyaliopsis
Eomortoniellus
Euthypoda
Fulvoscirtes
Geonotus
Gnathoclita
Graminofolium
Grammadera
Grigoriora
Homotoicha
Horatosphaga
Hyperhomala
Indokuzicus
Itokiia
Jamaicoecia
Kansua
Liaromorpha
Malagasyphisis
Marenestha
Mastophyllum
Microconocephalopsis
Miltinobates
Mossula
Natagaima
Omkoiana
Opetiocercus
Orophus
Orophyllus
Ottotettix
Palaeoagraecia
Parangara
Paraphidnia
Parapoecilimon
Parapsyra
Paraxiphidium
Pemba
Petropedes
Phaneracra
Philippicentrus
Phlugidia
Phricta
Phytodrymadusa
Pirmeda
Pleminia
Pravdiniana
Pseudomacedna
Pycnogaster
Raggeiella
Rhinodera
Sagephorus
Schedocentrus
Scolocerca
Scopioricus
Scytocera
Stenamblyphyllum
Sureyaella
Tabangacris
Terpnistria
Terpnistrioides
Tessellana
Tetragonomera
Thoracistus
Timanthes
Turpilia
Tylopsis
Tympanotriba
Typhoptera
Vetralla
Viadana
Viriacca
Weidnerius
Yvelinula
Zabalius
1182 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigoniidea
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae Krauss 1902
Tettigoniinae
Capnobotes Scudder 1897
(this page)
Capnobotes arizonensis (Rehn 1904)
Capnobotes attenuatus Rentz & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes bruneri Scudder 1897
Capnobotes fuliginosus (Thomas 1872)
Capnobotes granti Rentz & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes imperfectus Rehn 1901
Capnobotes occidentalis (Thomas 1872)
Capnobotes spatulatus Rentz & Birchim 1968
Capnobotes unodontus Rentz & Birchim 1968
Acrodectes Rehn & Hebard 1920
Aglaothorax Caudell 1907
Anabrus Haldeman 1852
Apote Scudder 1897
Ateloplus Scudder 1894
Atlanticus Scudder 1894
Clinopleura Scudder 1894
Cyrtophyllicus Hebard 1908
Decticita Hebard 1939
Eremopedes Cockerell 1898
Hubbellia Hebard 1927
Idionotus Scudder 1894
Idiostatus Pictet 1888
Inyodectes Rentz & Birchim 1968
Metrioptera Wesmael 1838
Neduba F. Walker 1869
Neobarrettia Rehn 1901
Pediodectes Rehn & Hebard 1916
Peranabrus Scudder 1894
Petropedes Tinkham 1972
Plagiostira Scudder 1876
Platycleis Fieber 1853
Platyoplus Tinkham 1973
Steiroxys Herman 1874
Zacycloptera Caudell 1907
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigoniidea
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Tettigoniinae
Capnobotes
(this page)
Capnobotes fuliginosus
Capnobotes occidentalis
unclassified Capnobotes
Aglaothorax
Amphiestris
Anabrus
Anadolua
Anatlanticus
Anonconotus
Antaxius
Anterastes
Antipodectes
Ateloplus
Atlanticus
Barraza
Bicolorana
Bolua
Bucephaloptera
Calliphona
Clinopleura
Ctenodecticus
Cyrtophyllicus
Decticita
Decticus
Eremopedes
Eupholidoptera
Gampsocleis
Idionotus
Idiostatus
Inyodectes
Medecticus
Metaballus
Metrioptera
Modestana
Montana
Neduba
Onconotus
Pachytrachis
Paradrymadusa
Parapholidoptera
Paratlanticus
Parnassiana
Pediodectes
Pholidoptera
Phymonotus
Plagiostira
Platycleis
Platydecticus
Psalmatophanes
Psorodonotus
Pterolepis
Rammeola
Rhachidorus
Rhacocleis
Roeseliana
Sepiana
Sporadiana
Squamiana
Steiroxys
Sureyaella
Tessellana
Tettigonia
Uvarovistia
Uvarovites
Yersinella
Zacycloptera
Zuludectes
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Metapterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Tettigoniinae
Capnobotes
(this page)
Capnobotes arizonensis
Capnobotes attenuatus
Capnobotes bruneri
Capnobotes fulginosus
Capnobotes fuliginosus
Capnobotes granti
Capnobotes imperfectus
Capnobotes occidentalis
Capnobotes unodontus
Acrodectes
Aglaothorax
Anabrus
Apote
Arytropteridini
Ateloplus
Atlanticus
Clinopleura
Cyrtophyllicus
Decticita
Drymadusini
Eremopedes
Eumenymus
Gampsocleidini
Glyphonotini
Hubbellia
Idionotus
Idiostatus
Inyodectes
Metrioptera
Neduba
Nedubini
Neobarrettia
Onconotini
Pediodectes
Peranabrus
Petropedes
Plagiostira
Plagiostirini
Platycleidini
Platycleis
Platyoplus
Steiroxys
Tettigoniini
Thamnotrizon
Zacycloptera