About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Grasshoppers And Relatives
»
…
»
Katydids
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neopteran
»
Polyneoptera
»
Orthopterida
»
Grasshoppers And Relatives
»
Ensifera
»
Tettigonioidea
»
Katydids
«
Antaxius
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Antaxius
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Antaxius
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Andorra Species List
,
Austria Species List
,
France Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Switzerland Species List
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
iNaturalist data coverage
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2.3 - Test
Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
, and
GBIF data coverage
Antaxius subgen. Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
Subgenus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Alternative Names
Paradrymadusa kraussii
I. Bolívar 1878
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Pterolepis spinibrachius
Fischer 1853
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Thamnotrizon difformis
Brunner von Wattenwyl 1861
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Thamnotrizon sorrezensis
Marquet 1877
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
Antaxius
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
Flickr Group
, and
iNaturalist
Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Antaxius
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthopterida
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Antaxius
(this page)
Antaxius (Antaxius) armillata (Serville 1838)
Antaxius (Antaxius) kraussii (Bolívar & I. 1878)
Antaxius (Antaxius) pauliani Chopard 1939
Antaxius (Antaxius) tavaresi Aires & Menano 1916
Antaxius (Chopardius) beieri Harz 1966
Antaxius (Chopardius) chopardi Morales-Agacino 1936
Antaxius (Chopardius) florezi Bolívar & I. 1900
Antaxius (Chopardius) hispanicus Bolívar & I. 1884
Antaxius (Chopardius) pedestris (Fabricius 1787)
Antaxius (Chopardius) sorrezensis (Marquet 1877)
Antaxius (Chopardius) spinibrachius (Fischer 1853)
Antaxius (Cyrnantaxius) bouvieri Chopard 1924
Antaxius (Hoelzeliana) difformis (Brunner von Wattenwyl 1861)
Aemasia
Agaurella
Alinjarria
Anapolisia
Anepisceptus
Anepitacta
Angara
Arytropteris
Athaumaspis
Bliastonotus
Borneratura
Caedicia
Callicrania
Calopsyra
Characta
Cloniella
Cobalotettix
Conocephalomima
Conocephalus
Copiphora
Coryphodonta
Cymatomera
Cyrtopsis
Dasycercodes
Dendrobia
Ectadia
Ectemna
Enochletica
Enyaliopsis
Euthypoda
Fulvoscirtes
Geonotus
Gnathoclita
Graminofolium
Grammadera
Grigoriora
Homotoicha
Horatosphaga
Hyperhomala
Indokuzicus
Itokiia
Jamaicoecia
Kansua
Liaromorpha
Malagasyphisis
Marenestha
Mastophyllum
Microconocephalopsis
Miltinobates
Mossula
Natagaima
Omkoiana
Opetiocercus
Orophus
Orophyllus
Ottotettix
Palaeoagraecia
Parangara
Paraphidnia
Parapoecilimon
Parapsyra
Paraxiphidium
Pemba
Petropedes
Phaneracra
Philippicentrus
Phlugidia
Phricta
Phytodrymadusa
Pirmeda
Pleminia
Pravdiniana
Pseudomacedna
Pycnogaster
Raggeiella
Rhinodera
Sagephorus
Schedocentrus
Scolocerca
Scopioricus
Scytocera
Stenamblyphyllum
Sureyaella
Tabangacris
Terpnistria
Terpnistrioides
Tessellana
Tetragonomera
Thoracistus
Timanthes
Turpilia
Tylopsis
Tympanotriba
Typhoptera
Vetralla
Viadana
Viriacca
Weidnerius
Yvelinula
Zabalius
1165 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Orthoptera Latreille 1810
Ensifera Chopard 1921
Tettigoniidea Kevan 1982
Tettigonioidea Krauss 1902
Tettigoniidae Krauss 1902
Tettigoniinae Krauss 1902
Platycleidini Brunner von Wattenwyl 1893
Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
(this page)
Antaxius subgen. Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
Antaxius subgen. Chopardius Harz 1969
Antaxius subgen. Cyrnantaxius Chopard 1951
Antaxius subgen. Hoelzeliana Harz 1962
Afghanoptera Ramme 1952
Alticolana Zeuner 1941
Amedegnatiana Massa & Fontana 2011
Anabrus Haldeman 1852
Anonconotus Camerano 1878
Anterastes Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
Ariagona Krauss 1892
Austrodectes Rentz 1985
Bicolorana Zeuner 1941
Broughtonia Harz 1969
Bucephaloptera Ebner 1923
Chizuella Furukawa 1950
Clinopleura Scudder 1894
Decticita Hebard 1939
Decticoides Ragge 1977
Eobiana Bey-Bienko 1949
Eremopedes Scudder 1897
Eumetrioptera Miram 1935
Festella Giglio-Tos 1894
Hermoniana Broza, Ayal & Pener 2004
Hypsopedes Bey-Bienko 1951
Idiostatus Pictet 1888
Incertana Zeuner 1941
Inyodectes Rentz & Birchim 1968
Koroglus Ünal 2002
Metrioptera Wesmaël 1838
Modestana Beier 1955
Montana Zeuner 1941
Pachytrachis Uvarov 1940
Parnassiana Zeuner 1941
Pediodectes Rehn & Hebard 1916
Peranabrus Scudder 1894
Petropedes Tinkham 1972
Platycleis Fieber 1853
Plicigastra Uvarov 1940
Pravdiniana Sergeev & Pokivajlov 1992
Pterolepis Rambur 1838
Raggeana Pener, Broza & Ayal 1971
Rammeola Uvarov 1934
Rhacocleis Fieber 1853
Roeseliana Zeuner 1941
Sardoplatycleis Massa & Fontana 2011
Schizonotinus Ramme 1948
Semenoviana Zeuner 1941
Sepiana Zeuner 1941
Sphagniana Zeuner 1941
Sporadiana Zeuner 1941
Squamiana Zeuner 1941
Steiroxys Herman 1874
Tessellana Zeuner 1941
Vichetia Harz 1969
Yalvaciana Çiplak, Heller & Demirsoy 2002
Yersinella Ramme 1933
Zeuneriana Ramme 1951
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Orthoptera Latreille 1810
Ensifera Chopard 1921
Tettigoniidea Kevan 1982
Tettigonioidea Krauss 1902
Tettigoniidae Krauss 1902
Tettigoniinae Krauss 1902
Platycleidini Brunner von Wattenwyl 1893
Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
Antaxius subgen. Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
(this page)
Antaxius (Antaxius) armillata (Serville 1838)
Antaxius (Antaxius) pauliani Chopard 1939
Antaxius (Antaxius) tavaresi Aires & Menano 1916
Antaxius subgen. Chopardius Harz 1969
Antaxius subgen. Cyrnantaxius Chopard 1951
Antaxius subgen. Hoelzeliana Harz 1962
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2.3 - Test
Antaxius
(this page)
Antaxius (Antaxius) armillata (Serville 1838)
Antaxius (Antaxius) kraussii (Bolívar & I. 1878)
Antaxius (Antaxius) pauliani Chopard 1939
Antaxius (Antaxius) tavaresi Aires & Menano 1916
Antaxius (Chopardius) beieri Harz 1966
Antaxius (Chopardius) chopardi Morales-Agacino 1936
Antaxius (Chopardius) florezi Bolívar & I. 1900
Antaxius (Chopardius) hispanicus Bolívar & I. 1884
Antaxius (Chopardius) pedestris (Fabricius 1787)
Antaxius (Chopardius) sorrezensis (Marquet 1877)
Antaxius (Chopardius) spinibrachius (Fischer 1853)
Antaxius (Cyrnantaxius) bouvieri Chopard 1924
Antaxius (Hoelzeliana) difformis (Brunner von Wattenwyl 1861)
Aemasia
Agaurella
Alinjarria
Anapolisia
Anepisceptus
Anepitacta
Angara
Arytropteris
Athaumaspis
Bliastonotus
Borneratura
Caedicia
Callicrania
Calopsyra
Characta
Cloniella
Cobalotettix
Conocephalomima
Conocephalus
Copiphora
Coryphodonta
Cymatomera
Cyrtopsis
Dasycercodes
Dendrobia
Ectadia
Ectemna
Enochletica
Enyaliopsis
Euthypoda
Fulvoscirtes
Geonotus
Gnathoclita
Graminofolium
Grammadera
Grigoriora
Homotoicha
Horatosphaga
Hyperhomala
Indokuzicus
Itokiia
Jamaicoecia
Kansua
Liaromorpha
Malagasyphisis
Marenestha
Mastophyllum
Microconocephalopsis
Miltinobates
Mossula
Natagaima
Omkoiana
Opetiocercus
Orophus
Orophyllus
Ottotettix
Palaeoagraecia
Parangara
Paraphidnia
Parapoecilimon
Parapsyra
Paraxiphidium
Pemba
Petropedes
Phaneracra
Philippicentrus
Phlugidia
Phricta
Phytodrymadusa
Pirmeda
Pleminia
Pravdiniana
Pseudomacedna
Pycnogaster
Raggeiella
Rhinodera
Sagephorus
Schedocentrus
Scolocerca
Scopioricus
Scytocera
Stenamblyphyllum
Sureyaella
Tabangacris
Terpnistria
Terpnistrioides
Tessellana
Tetragonomera
Thoracistus
Timanthes
Turpilia
Tylopsis
Tympanotriba
Typhoptera
Vetralla
Viadana
Viriacca
Weidnerius
Yvelinula
Zabalius
1165 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthopterida
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Antaxius
(this page)
Antaxius (Antaxius) armillata (Serville 1838)
Antaxius (Antaxius) kraussii (Bolívar & I. 1878)
Antaxius (Antaxius) pauliani Chopard 1939
Antaxius (Antaxius) tavaresi Aires & Menano 1916
Antaxius (Chopardius) beieri Harz 1966
Antaxius (Chopardius) chopardi Morales-Agacino 1936
Antaxius (Chopardius) florezi Bolívar & I. 1900
Antaxius (Chopardius) hispanicus Bolívar & I. 1884
Antaxius (Chopardius) pedestris (Fabricius 1787)
Antaxius (Chopardius) sorrezensis (Marquet 1877)
Antaxius (Chopardius) spinibrachius (Fischer 1853)
Antaxius (Cyrnantaxius) bouvieri Chopard 1924
Antaxius (Hoelzeliana) difformis (Brunner von Wattenwyl 1861)
Aemasia
Agaurella
Alinjarria
Anapolisia
Anepisceptus
Anepitacta
Angara
Arytropteris
Athaumaspis
Bliastonotus
Borneratura
Caedicia
Callicrania
Calopsyra
Characta
Cloniella
Cobalotettix
Conocephalus
Copiphora
Coryphodonta
Cymatomera
Cyrtopsis
Dasycercodes
Dendrobia
Ectadia
Ectemna
Enochletica
Enyaliopsis
Eomortoniellus
Euthypoda
Fulvoscirtes
Geonotus
Gnathoclita
Graminofolium
Grammadera
Grigoriora
Homotoicha
Horatosphaga
Hyperhomala
Indokuzicus
Itokiia
Jamaicoecia
Kansua
Liaromorpha
Malagasyphisis
Marenestha
Mastophyllum
Microconocephalopsis
Miltinobates
Mossula
Natagaima
Omkoiana
Opetiocercus
Orophus
Orophyllus
Ottotettix
Palaeoagraecia
Parangara
Paraphidnia
Parapoecilimon
Parapsyra
Paraxiphidium
Pemba
Petropedes
Phaneracra
Philippicentrus
Phlugidia
Phricta
Phytodrymadusa
Pirmeda
Pleminia
Pravdiniana
Pseudomacedna
Pycnogaster
Raggeiella
Rhinodera
Sagephorus
Schedocentrus
Scolocerca
Scopioricus
Scytocera
Stenamblyphyllum
Sureyaella
Tabangacris
Terpnistria
Terpnistrioides
Tessellana
Tetragonomera
Thoracistus
Timanthes
Turpilia
Tylopsis
Tympanotriba
Typhoptera
Vetralla
Viadana
Viriacca
Weidnerius
Yvelinula
Zabalius
1182 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Orthoptera
Tettigoniidae
Antaxius Brunner von Wattenwyl 1882
(this page)
Antaxius armillata (Serville 1838)
Antaxius beieri Harz 1966
Antaxius bouvieri Chopard 1924
Antaxius chopardi Morales-Agacino 1936
Antaxius difformis (Brunner von Wattenwyl 1861)
Antaxius florezi I. Bolívar 1900
Antaxius hispanicus I. Bolívar 1884
Antaxius kraussii (I. Bolívar 1878)
Antaxius pauliani Chopard 1939
Antaxius pedestris (Fabricius 1787)
Antaxius sorrezensis (Marquet 1877)
Antaxius spinibrachius (Fischer 1853)
Antaxius tavaresi Aires & Menano 1916
Acanthodis Serville 1831
Allogrigoriora Wang & Liu 2018
Anabrus Haldeman 1852
Angara Brunner von Wattenwyl 1891
Anonconotus Camerano 1878
Antipodectes Rentz 1985
Apteropedetes Rentz 1979
Arachnitus Hebard 1932
Arrhenotettix Caudell 1918
Astathomima Karny 1929
Azamia Bolívar 1906
Balneum Piza 1967
Biproctis Jin 1992
Bliastonotus Beier 1960
Brachybliastes Beier 1960
Brachyphisis Chopard 1957
Calliphona Krauss 1892
Carliphisis Jin 1992
Catoptropteryx Karsch 1890
Centrocephalus Brongniart 1897
Centrofera Brunner von Wattenwyl 1878
Cestrophorus Redtenbacher 1891
Chandozhinskia Gorochov 1993
Chinnandectes Rentz 1985
Chondrosternum Beier 1960
Clinopleura Scudder 1894
Damalacantha Bey-Bienko 1951
Dasylistroscelis Mello-Leitão 1940
Decma Gorochov 1993
Decolya Bolívar 1900
Delodusa Stolyarov 1994
Dicranacrus Redtenbacher 1891
Diplophyllus Saussure 1859
Disceratus Scudder 1869
Ecuaneduba Gorochov 2006
Eucocconotideus Beier 1960
Eucocconotus Hebard 1927
Euhexacentrus Hebard 1922
Euxiphidion Bruner 1915
Gibbomeconema Ishikawa 1999
Glenophisis Karny 1926
Glyphonotus Redtenbacher 1889
Haudrhytidaspis Ingrisch 2019
Homalaspidia Uvarov 1940
Idiarthron Brunner von Wattenwyl 1895
Incertana Zeuner 1941
Isocarliella Mello-Leitão 1940
Jamaicana Brunner von Wattenwyl 1895
Jimenezia Bolívar 1881
Kevanophisis Jin 1992
Leptophyoides Willemse 1961
Leptotettix Stål 1873
Liparoscelis Stål 1873
Macroxiphus Pictet 1888
Microconocephalopsis Tominaga & Kano 1999
Mimetica Pictet 1888
Mortoniellus Griffini 1909
Myopophyllum Beier 1960
Mystron
Natricia Walker 1869
Neocallicrania Pfau 1996
Neochiton Beier 1962
Neocononicephora Gorochov 1998
Nesophyllidium Beier 1954
Nicephora Bolívar 1900
Odontolakis Redtenbacher 1891
Odontura Rambur 1838
Omkoiana Sänger & Helfert 2002
Ozphyllum
Palaeoagraecia Ingrisch 1998
Parahexacentrus Karny 1912
Parapolichne Bolívar 1902
Parateuthras Bolívar 1905
Peropyrrhicia Brunner von Wattenwyl 1891
Petaloptera Saussure 1859
Phyllopectis Rehn 1948
Phyllophorina Karny 1924
Phyllostachydius Beier 1954
Plagiostira Scudder 1876
Protina Brunner von Wattenwyl 1879
Pseudacanthoprion Beier 1954
Pseudophyllomimus Karny 1924
Pterolepis Rambur 1838
Sasimella Karny 1924
Schedocentrus Hebard 1924
Scotodrymadusa Ramme 1939
Shikokuconocephalopsis Kano 1999
Steropleurus Bolívar 1878
Sterphoter Rehn 1946
Symmachis Brunner von Wattenwyl 1878
Sympaestria Brunner von Wattenwyl 1878
Temnophylloides Henry 1939
Teuthroides Bolívar 1905
Thamnobates Saussure & Pictet 1898
Tyrannoraptor Mendes, Oliveira, Chamorro-Rengifo & Rafael 2018
Vossia Brunner von Wattenwyl 1891
Xantia Brunner von Wattenwyl 1878
Xenicola Uvarov 1940
Xenodoxus Carl 1914
Zitsikama Péringuey 1916
1205 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigoniidea
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Tettigoniinae
Antaxius
(this page)
Antaxius hispanicus
Antaxius pedestris
Aglaothorax
Amphiestris
Anabrus
Anadolua
Anatlanticus
Anonconotus
Anterastes
Antipodectes
Ateloplus
Atlanticus
Barraza
Bicolorana
Bolua
Bucephaloptera
Calliphona
Capnobotes
Clinopleura
Ctenodecticus
Cyrtophyllicus
Decticita
Decticus
Eremopedes
Eupholidoptera
Gampsocleis
Idionotus
Idiostatus
Inyodectes
Medecticus
Metaballus
Metrioptera
Modestana
Montana
Neduba
Onconotus
Pachytrachis
Paradrymadusa
Parapholidoptera
Paratlanticus
Parnassiana
Pediodectes
Pholidoptera
Phymonotus
Plagiostira
Platycleis
Platydecticus
Psalmatophanes
Psorodonotus
Pterolepis
Rammeola
Rhachidorus
Rhacocleis
Roeseliana
Sepiana
Sporadiana
Squamiana
Steiroxys
Sureyaella
Tessellana
Tettigonia
Uvarovistia
Uvarovites
Yersinella
Zacycloptera
Zuludectes
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Metapterygota
Neoptera
Polyneoptera
Orthoptera
Ensifera
Tettigonioidea
Tettigoniidae
Antaxius
(this page)
Antaxius armillata
Antaxius beieri
Antaxius bouveri
Antaxius bouvieri
Antaxius capellei
Antaxius chopardi
Antaxius difformis
Antaxius florezi
Antaxius hispanicus
Antaxius kraussii
Antaxius pauliani
Antaxius pedestris
Antaxius sorrezensis
Antaxius tavaresi
Abrodiaeta
Acantheremus
Acanthoprion
Acanthoproctus
Acauloplacella
Acilacris
Acosmetura
Acrodonta
Acyrtaspis
Adapantus
Adeclus
Aemasia
Aerotegmina
Aethiomerus
Afromecopoda
Afrophisis
Agraecia
Alfredectes
Alinjarria
Alison
Alloxiphidiopsis
Altihoratosphaga
Amblylakis
Ammoxenulus
Amytta
Amyttacta
Amyttella
Amyttopsis
Amyttosa
Anadolua
Anadrymadusa
Anarytropteris
Anatlanticus
Ancistrocercus
Anelytra
Anepisceptus
Anepitacta
Aniarella
Anoedopoda
Anommatoptera
Anonconotus
Anterastes
Antipodectes
Apholidoptera
Aphroptera
Apocerycta
Aprosphylus
Apteroscirtus
Arachnacris
Arantia
Armadillagraecia
Arnobia
Aroegas
Arota
Arrhenotettix
Arytropteris
Asiophlugis
Atopana
Austrodontura
Austromecopoda
Austrophlugis
Austrosalomona
Azamia
Banza
Baryprostha
Beiericolya
Beieroschema
Beierotettix
Bergiola
Bicolorana
Bienkoxenus
Biroa
Bliastes
Bliastonotus
Bongeia
Borinquenula
Borneratura
Brachyamytta
Brachyauchenus
Brachyphisis
Bradyopisthius
Brinckiella
Brunneriana
Bucephaloptera
Bufotettix
Bulbistridulous
Burgilis
Caedicia
Calamoptera
Callicrania
Callimenellus
Callimenus
Callinsara
Calliphona
Calopterusa
Caloxiphus
Canariola
Casigneta
Cecidophagula
Cerberodon
1060 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.