About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Vertebrates
»
…
»
Lizards And Snakes
»
Snakes
»
…
»
Elapid Snakes
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Deuterostomes
»
Chordates
»
Vertebrates
»
Jawed Fish
»
Osteichthyes
»
Lobe Finned Fishes
»
Terrestrial Vertebrates
»
Amniotes
»
Reptiles
»
Diapsid
»
Lepidosauromorpha
»
Lepidosaur
»
Lizards And Snakes
»
Snakes
»
Alethinophidia
»
Elapid Snakes
»
Elapinae
«
Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)
Aspidelaps
Genus recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia RO
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Angola Species List
,
Botswana Species List
,
Namibia Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
wikipedia ID
,
wikipedia EU
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
wikipedia AF
,
wikipedia LT
,
wikipedia ET
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikimedia Commons
,
iNaturalist data coverage
, and
Wikipedia (inferred records)
Aspidelaps
Recognized by
AnAge articles
and
ReptileDB
Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
GBIF data coverage
Alternative Names
Natrix lubrica
Laurenti 1768
Proparte synonym according to
GBIF classification
Aspidelaps
Harvest ancestor according to
Wildfinder (WWF)
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
iNaturalist
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
Bulgarian
Африкански коралови змии
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Chinese
盾鼻蛇属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
盾鼻蛇屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Dutch; Flemish
Schildcobra's
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Estonian
Kilpkobra
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
German
Scheinkobras
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Indonesian
Kobra karang
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Japanese
サンゴコブラ属
preferred
Recognized by
admin
Lithuanian
Skydinės kobros
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Navajo; Navaho
Tłʼiish bíchį́į́h ntłʼizígíí
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Persian
کبرای مرجان
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Russian
Щитковые кобры
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Ukrainian
Щиткові кобри
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Arz
اسبيديلابس
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Cn
盾鼻蛇属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hans
盾鼻蛇属
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hant
盾鼻蛇屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Hk
盾鼻蛇屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
Zh Tw
盾鼻蛇屬
preferred
Recognized by
Wikidata Common Names
show 15 more languages
hide 15 languages
Curated hierarchies for Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Lepidosauromorpha
Lepidosauria
Squamata
Serpentes
Alethinophidia Nopcsa 1923
Elapidae
Elapinae
Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
(this page)
Aspidelaps lubricus (Laurenti 1768)
Aspidelaps scutatus (A. Smith 1849)
Bungarus Daudin 1803
Calliophis Gray 1835
Dendroaspis Schlegel 1848
Elapsoidea Bocage 1866
Hemachatus Fleming 1822
Hemibungarus W. C. H. Peters 1862
Micruroides K. P. Schmidt 1928
Micrurus Wagler 1824
Naja Laurenti 1768
Ophiophagus Günther 1864
Pseudohaje Günther 1858
Sinomicrurus Slowinski, Boundy & Lawson 2001
Walterinnesia Lataste 1887
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Squamata
Elapoidea
Elapidae
Aspidelaps
(this page)
Aspidelaps lubricus (Laurenti 1768)
Aspidelaps scutatus Smith 1849
Bungarus
Calliophis
Dendroaspis
Elapinae
Elapsoidea
Hemachatus
Hemibungarus
Hydrophiinae
Laticauda
Micruroides
Micrurus
Naja
Ophiophagus
Pseudohaje
Sinomicrurus
Walterinnesia
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Reptilia
Diapsida
Lepidosauromorpha
Lepidosauria
Squamata
Serpentes
Elapidae
Aspidelaps
(this page)
Aspidelaps lubricus (Laurenti 1768)
Aspidelaps scutatus Smith 1849
Acanthophis
Aipysurus
Antaioserpens
Aspidomorphus
Austrelaps
Brachyurophis
Bungarus
Cacophis
Calliophis
Cryptophis
Demansia
Dendroaspis
Denisonia
Drysdalia
Echiopsis
Elapognathus
Elapsoidea
Emydocephalus
Ephalophis
Furina
Hemachatus
Hemiaspis
Hemibungarus
Hoplocephalus
Hydrelaps
Hydrophis
Kolpophis
Laticauda
Loveridgelaps
Micruroides
Micrurus
Naja
Notechis
Ogmodon
Ophiophagus
Oxyuranus
Parahydrophis
Parapistocalamus
Parasuta
Paroplocephalus
Pseudechis
Pseudohaje
Pseudonaja
Rhinoplocephalus
Salomonelaps
Simoselaps
Sinomicrurus
Suta
Thalassophis
Toxicocalamus
Tropidechis
Vermicella
Walterinnesia
GBIF classification
Animalia
Chordata
Reptilia
Squamata
Elapidae
Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
(this page)
Aspidelaps lubricus (Laurenti 1768)
Aspidelaps scutatus Smith 1849
Acanthophis Daudin 1803
Aipysurus Lacepède 1804
Antaioserpens Wells & Wellington 1985
Apistocalamus Boulenger 1897
Aspidoclonion Wagler 1828
Aspidomorphus Fitzinger
Austrelaps Worrell 1963
Brachyurophis Günther 1863
Bungarus Daudin 1803
Cacophis Günther 1863
Calliophis Gray 1835
Cannia Wells & Wellington 1983
Cryptophis Worrell 1961
Demansia Günther 1858
Dendroaspis Schlegel 1848
Denisonia Krefft 1869
Disteira Lacepède 1804
Drysdalia Worrell 1961
Echiopsis Fitzinger 1843
Elapechis Boulenger 1896
Elapognathus Boulenger 1896
Elapsoidea Bocage 1866
Emydocephalus Krefft 1869
Enhydrina Gray 1849
Ephalophis Smith 1931
Furina Duméril 1853
Hemachatus Fleming 1822
Hemiaspis Fitzinger 1861
Hemibungarus W. C. H. Peters 1862
Hoplocephalus Wagler 1830
Hydrelaps Boulenger 1896
Hydrophis Latreille 1801
Incongruelaps Scanlon, Lee & Archer 2003
Kerilia Gray 1849
Kolpophis Smith 1926
Laticauda Laurenti 1768
Loveridgelaps Mc Dowell 1970
Megaerophis Gray 1849
Microcephalophis Lesson 1832
Micropechis Boulenger 1896
Micruroides K. P. Schmidt 1928
Micrurus Wagler 1824
Naja Laurenti 1768
Notechis Boulenger 1896
Notopseudonaja Wells 2002
Ogmodon W. C. H. Peters 1864
Ophiophagus Günther 1864
Oxyuranus Kinghorn 1923
Pailsus Hoser 1998
Parahydrophis Burger & Natsuno 1974
Parapistocalamus Roux 1934
Parasuta Worrell 1961
Paroplocephalus Keogh, Scott & Scanlon 2000
Pelamis Daudin 1803
Polyodontognathus Wall 1921
Pseudechis Wagler 1830
Pseudohaje Günther 1858
Pseudolaticauda Kharin 1984
Pseudonaja Gunther 1858
Rhinoplocephalus F. Müller 1885
Rhynchelaps albiceps
Rhynchelaps fasciolatus
Rhynchelaps semifasciatus
Salomonelaps Mc Dowell 1970
Simoselaps Jan 1859
Sinomicrurus Slowinski, Boundy & Lawson (2001)
Suta Worrell 1961
Thalassophis Schmidt 1852
Toxicocalamus Boulenger 1896
Tropidechis Günther 1863
Unechis Worrell 1961
Vermicella Gray 1841
Walterinnesia Lataste 1887
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Tetrapoda
Reptilia Laurenti 1768
Squamata Oppel 1811
Serpentes Linnaeus 1758
Alethinophidia Nopcsa 1923
Elapidae F. Boie 1827
Elapinae F. Boie 1827
Aspidelaps Fitzinger 1843
(this page)
Aspidelaps lubricus (Laurenti 1768)
Aspidelaps scutatus (A. Smith 1849)
Bungarus Daudin 1803
Calliophis Gray 1835
Dendroaspis Schlegel 1848
Elapsoidea Bocage 1866
Hemachatus Fleming 1822
Hemibungarus W. C. H. Peters 1862
Micruroides K. P. Schmidt 1928
Micrurus Wagler 1824
Naja Laurenti 1768
Ophiophagus Günther 1864
Pseudohaje Günther 1858
Sinomicrurus Slowinski, Boundy & Lawson 2001
Walterinnesia Lataste 1887
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Craniata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Teleostomi
Euteleostomi
Sarcopterygii
Dipnotetrapodomorpha
Tetrapoda
Amniota
Sauropsida
Sauria
Lepidosauria
Squamata
Bifurcata
Unidentata
Episquamata
Toxicofera
Serpentes
Colubroidea
Elapidae
Acanthophiinae
Aspidelaps
(this page)
Aspidelaps lubricus
Aspidelaps scutatus
Acanthophis
Austrelaps
Notechis
Oxyuranus
Pseudechis
Pseudonaja
Rhinocephalus
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Deuterostomia
Chordata
Olfactores
Craniata
Vertebrata
Gnathostomata
Osteichthyes
Sarcopterygii
Dipnotetrapodomorpha
Tetrapodomorpha
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Amniota
Sauropsida
Reptilia
Eureptilia
Romeriida
Diapsida
Neodiapsida
Sauria
Lepidosauromorpha
Lepidosauria
Squamata
Episquamata
Toxicofera
Ophidia
Serpentes
Alethinophidia
Caenophidia
Elapidae
Aspidelaps
(this page)
Aspidelaps lubricus
Aspidelaps scutatus
Acalyptophis
Acanthophis
Afronaja
Antaioserpens
Aspidomorphus
Austrelaps
Boulengerina
Brachyurophis
Bungarus
Cacophis
Calliophis
Cryptophis
Demansia
Dendroaspis
Denisonia
Drysdalia
Echiopsis
Elapinae
Elapognathus
Elaps
Elapsoidea
Enhydrina
Ephalophis
Furina
Hemachatus
Hemiaspis
Hemibungarus
Hoplocephalus
Hydrelaps
Hydrophiinae
Incongruelaps
Kolpophis
Lapemis
Laticauda
Laticaudinae
Leioselasma
Leptomicrurus
Loveridgelaps
Micropechis
Micruroides
Micrurus
Naja
Neelaps
Notechis
Oceanius
Ogmodon
Ophiophagus
Oxyuranus
Parahydrophis
Paranaja
Parapistocalamus
Parasuta
Paroplocephalus
Pelagophis
Pseudechis
Pseudohaje
Pseudolaticauda
Pseudonaja
Rhinelaps
Rhinoplocephalus
Rhynchoelaps
Salomonelaps
Simoselaps
Simotes
Sinomicrurus
Stephanohydra
Suta
Thalassophis
Tomogaster
Toxicocalamus
Tropidechis
Vermicella
Walterinnesia