About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Endopterygotes
»
Beetles
»
…
»
Weevils
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neopteran
»
Endopterygotes
»
Beetles
»
Polyphaga
»
Cucujiformia
»
Snout And Bark Beetles
»
Weevils
«
Sulla
collect
overview
data
media
articles
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Sulla
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Sulla
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia EN
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
, and
iNaturalist data coverage
Sulla
Recognized by
Global Biotic Interactions
Sulla Kessel
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
Sulla Kessel 1937
Genus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Sulla Medik.
Genus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
and
GBIF data coverage
Alternative Names
Sulla
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
iNaturalist
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Sulla Medik. 1787
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Sulla
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Coleoptera
Polyphaga
Cucujiformia
Curculionoidea
Curculionidae
Sulla
(this page)
Sulla columbiana Kessel 1937
Amalthus
Anchonus
Aonychus
Atopoxydema
Auchmeresthes
Aulacophrys
Baladaeus
Barimononychus
Barinotus
Barynotellus
Buchananius
Camarotus
Cantorhynchus
Carphoborites
Centrocleonus
Ceutorhynchoides
Chalepistes
Chloebius
Cleonogonus
Cordierella
Coryssoglymma
Craptoleptus
Crocidema
Cryptarthrum
Datonychidius
Diamimus
Diaporesis
Diomia
Dochorhynchus
Dryotribus
Ecezius
Entypotrachelus
Epibaenus
Epirrhynchus
Epirus
Euomella
Exaetoderes
Exodema
Exorides
Foucartia
Georrhynchus
Gonipterus
Hexaphyllus
Homorhythmus
Hovaphytobius
Isotornus
Kangoropus
Lachnaeus
Leianisorhynchus
Leptomias
Leurops
Linomaspis
Lixocleonus
Menoetius
Meropsilus
Micrapries
Microplontus
Mimographopsis
Moluccobius
Myllocerinus
Myrmex
Nemopagiocerus
Neoherpisticus
Nespilobaris
Neumatora
Nothognathus
Odontoderes
Oncylotrachelus
Oprohinus
Opseotrophus
Orphanistes
Ozopemon
Pentatemnus
Peribrotus
Perisochoinus
Phaeophanus
Phyllodytesius
Platyphaeus
Platyscapulus
Podionops
Prasocella
Procholus
Progenius
Pseudoptochus
Rhinaria
Sclerorrhinus
Sermysatus
Sindesus
Spermophthorus
Stenotoura
Sternobothrus
Subhaptomerus
Sympiezomias
Sympiezorhynchus
Synnadophila
Temnorrhinus
Triarmocerus
Trichodirabius
Triotemnus
Xyleborus
5937 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Coleoptera
Curculionoidea
Curculionidae Latreille & P. A. 1802
Entiminae Schoenherr 1823
Lordopini Schoenherr 1823
Sulla Kessel 1937
(this page)
Sulla columbiana Kessel 1937
Acanthobrachis Jekel 1856
Aeuryomus Kessel 1935
Alocorhinus Sahlberg 1823
Anidopsis Alonso-Zarazaga & Lyal 1999
Atomorhinus Hustache 1946
Aulametopus Jekel 1854
Conidus Alonso-Zarazaga & Lyal 1999
Conothorax Jekel 1856
Deroconus Jekel 1856
Diaprosomus Chevrolat 1844
Dioryrhinus Jekel 1856
Elytroxys Jekel 1856
Eudmetus Jekel 1856
Eurylobus Schoenherr 1826
Euryomus Jekel 1856
Euscapus Jekel 1856
Euthyreus Jekel 1856
Eutypus Marshall 1946
Granadia Kessel 1935
Hemieuryomus Alonso-Zarazaga & Lyal 1999
Hypoptophila Voss 1934
Hypoptus Jekel 1856
Hypsonotolobus Kessel 1937
Hypsonotus Germar 1824
Lasiocnemoides Wibmer & O'Brien 1986
Lasiopus Sahlberg 1823
Leptodomus Sturm 1843
Lordopella Alonso-Zarazaga & Lyal 1999
Lordops Schoenherr 1823
Merodontus Jekel 1856
Microstictius Kuschel 1955
Nesolordops Marshall 1934
Omoionotus Jekel 1856
Orthocnemus Jekel 1856
Pachyconus Alonso-Zarazaga & Lyal 1999
Prasocella Kessel 1932
Pseudhypoptus Champion 1911
Rescapus Kessel 1935
Stenorhinus Jekel 1856
Tomometopus Jekel 1856
Tomorhinus Jekel 1856
Trichocnemus Jekel 1854
Tropidorrhinus Gemminger & Harold 1871
Catalogue of Life 26 March 2024
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Fabales Bromhead
Fabaceae
Sulla Medik.
(this page)
Sulla aculeolata (Munby ex Boiss.) Amirahm. & Kaz. Osaloo
Sulla carnosa (Desf.) B. H. Choi & H. Ohashi
Sulla coronaria (L.) B. H. Choi & H. Ohashi
Sulla flexuosa (L.) Medik.
Sulla glomerata (F. Dietr.) B. H. Choi & H. Ohashi
Sulla pallida (Desf.) B. H. Choi & H. Ohashi
Sulla spinosissima (L.) B. H. Choi & H. Ohashi
Abarema Pittier
Abrus Adans.
Acmispon Raf.
Acosmium Schott
Acrocarpus Wight ex Arn.
Adenanthera L.
Adenocarpus DC.
Adenodolichos Harms
Adenolobus (Harv. ex Benth.) Torre & Hillc.
Adenopodia C. Presl
Adesmia DC.
Aenictophyton A. T. Lee
Aeschynomene L.
Afgekia Craib
Afzelia Sm.
Aganope Miq.
Airyantha Brummitt
Alantsilodendron Villiers
Albizia Durazz.
Aldina Endl.
Alexa Moq.
Alhagi Tourn. ex Gagnebin
Alistilus N. E. Br.
Almaleea Crisp & P. H. Weston
Alysicarpus Desv.
Amblygonocarpus Harms
Amburana Schwacke & Taubert
Amherstia Wall.
Amicia Kunth
Ammodendron Fisch. ex DC.
Ammopiptanthus S. H. Cheng
Amorpha L.
Amphicarpaea Elliott ex Nutt.
Amphimas Pierre ex Harms
Amphithalea Eckl. & Zeyh.
Anadenanthera Speg.
Anagyris L.
Anarthrophyllum Benth.
Andira Lam.
Androcalymma Dwyer
Angylocalyx Taub.
Antheroporum Gagnep.
Anthonotha P. Beauv.
Anthyllis L.
Antopetitia A. Rich.
Aotus Sm.
Aphanocalyx Oliv.
Aphyllodium (DC.) Gagnep.
Apios Fabr.
Apoplanesia C. Presl
Apuleia Mart.
Apurimacia Harms
Arachis L.
Arapatiella Rizzini & A. Mattos
Archidendron F. Muell.
Archidendropsis I. C. Nielsen
Arcoa Urb.
Argyrocytisus (Maire) Raynaud
Argyrolobium Eckl. & Zeyh.
Arthroclianthus Baill.
Aspalathus L.
Astragalus L.
Ateleia (DC.) D. Dietr.
Aubrevillea Pellegr.
Augouardia Pellegr.
Austrodolichos Verdc.
Austrosteenisia R. Geesink
Baikiaea Benth.
Balizia Barneby & J. W. Grimes
Balsamocarpon Clos
Baphia Afzel. ex G. Lodd.
Baphiastrum Harms
Baphiopsis Benth. ex Baker
Baptisia Vent.
Barbieria DC.
Barklya F. Muell.
Batesia Spruce ex Benth. & Hook. fil.
Baudouinia Baill.
Bauhinia Plum. ex L.
Behaimia Griseb.
Berlinia Sol. ex Hook. fil. & Benth.
Bikinia Wieringa
Biserrula L.
Bituminaria Heist. ex Fabr.
Blanchetiodendron Barneby & J. W. Grimes
Bobgunnia J. H. Kirkbr. & Wiersema
Bocoa Aubl.
Bolusanthus Harms
Bolusia Benth.
Bossiaea Vent.
Cordyla Lour.
Gastrolobium R. Br.
Machaerium Pers.
Ormosia Jacks.
Oxytropis DC.
Paracalyx Ali
Platylobium Sm.
Podolotus Royle ex Benth.
Scorpiurus L.
Tetrapleura Benth.
677 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Coleoptera
Polyphaga
Cucujiformia
Curculionoidea
Curculionidae
Sulla
(this page)
Sulla columbiana Kessel 1937
Amalthus
Anchonus
Aonychus
Atopoxydema
Auchmeresthes
Aulacophrys
Baladaeus
Barimononychus
Barinotus
Barynotellus
Buchananius
Camarotus
Cantorhynchus
Carphoborites
Centrocleonus
Ceutorhynchoides
Chalepistes
Cleonogonus
Cordierella
Coryssoglymma
Craptoleptus
Crocidema
Cryptarthrum
Datonychidius
Diamimus
Diaporesis
Diomia
Dochorhynchus
Dryotribus
Duartia
Ecezius
Entypotrachelus
Epibaenus
Epirrhynchus
Epirus
Ethas
Euomella
Exaetoderes
Exorides
Foucartia
Georrhynchus
Gonipterus
Hexaphyllus
Homorhythmus
Hovaphytobius
Isotornus
Kangoropus
Lachnaeus
Leianisorhynchus
Leptomias
Leurops
Linomaspis
Lixocleonus
Menoetius
Meropsilus
Micrapries
Microplontus
Mimographopsis
Moluccobius
Myllocerinus
Myrmex
Nemopagiocerus
Neoherpisticus
Nespilobaris
Neumatora
Nothognathus
Odontoderes
Oncylotrachelus
Oprohinus
Opseotrophus
Orphanistes
Ozopemon
Pentatemnus
Peribrotus
Perisochoinus
Phaeophanus
Phyllodytesius
Platyphaeus
Platyscapulus
Podionops
Prasocella
Procholus
Progenius
Pseudoptochus
Rhinaria
Sclerorrhinus
Sermysatus
Sindesus
Spermophthorus
Stenotoura
Sternobothrus
Subhaptomerus
Sympiezomias
Sympiezorhynchus
Synnadophila
Temnorrhinus
Triarmocerus
Trichodirabius
Triotemnus
Xyleborus
6003 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Coleoptera
Curculionidae
Sulla Kessel
(this page)
Sulla columbiana Kessel 1937
Abrotheus Broun 1917
Afrochramesus
Afromuelleria Borovec & Skuhrovec 2018
Alceis Billberg 1820
Anavallius Casey 1922
Aniops Casey 1922
Aolles Pascoe 1870
Apopnictus
Archolabus Voss 1929
Barianus Fairmaire 1902
Baridiellus Casey 1920
Bothrosternus Eichhoff 1868
Brachypterus Kugelann 1794
Campyloscelina
Catiline Champion 1906
Centrinaspidia
Chaerorhinus
Cnemodon Schönherr 1826
Copturomimus Heller 1895
Cratopechus Marshall 1928
Curculio
Cyclopterus
Cylindra Illiger 1802
Danae Reiche 1847
Dascillus Latreille 1796
Dendrurgus
Dermestes Linnaeus 1758
Devernodes
Dinas Wollaston 1867
Elattocerus Schönherr 1847
Epitosus Sharp 1891
Eremnodes Marshall 1908
Eubulomus Faust 1896
Eurhinus Illiger 1807
Eurysaces Schoenherr 1840
Eurysternus Dalman 1824
Euterpia Bondar 1942
Forandia Casey 1922
Foucartia Jacquelin du Val 1854
Gnathophorus Kirby 1837
Gravatageraeus Bondar 1942
Hesperobaris Casey 1892
Hexacolinus
Hydaticus Leach 1817
Ithyphallus Harold 1875
Lichenophagus Wollaston 1854
Liparogetus Broun 1915
Lyalinus
Madarellus Casey 1892
Magdalis Germar 1817
Matichoragus Rheinheimer 2017
Mauritinus Bondar 1960
Melampius Casey 1922
Micracisoides Blackman 1920
Neogivenius Casey 1922
Ochrometa Pascoe 1870
Ocynoma Pascoe 1873
Oreocharis
Orochlesis Pascoe 1873
Orphanyasmus Heller 1908
Orthoporopterus Lea 1910
Orthoris Le Conte 1876
Ouroporopterus Lea 1912
Oxyophthalmus Hochhuth 1847
Paepalosomus
Paraleptops Hustache 1921
Parasyprestia Casey 1922
Pardisomus Pascoe 1889
Pelonomus Erichson 1847
Peloropus Schönherr 1836
Phloeophagoides Abeille de Perrin 1895
Pholicodes Schoenherr 1826
Phrynixodes Broun 1921
Phryxosoma
Platycopes Schönherr 1826
Plesiobaris Casey 1892
Plesiophthorus
Polycomus Schoenherr 1833
Psapharus Schönherr 1823
Pseudiphisus Fairmaire 1902
Purealus
Rosella
Sclerorinus Macleay 1865
Siropetis Heller 1916
Staseas Champion 1905
Stegomerus Wood 1967
Stenotarsus Perty 1832
Stethobaris Le Conte 1876
Strabus Jordan 1904
Teratopus
Thylurcos
Trachyphloeomimus Champion 1911
Trachysoma
Trigonogenius Solier 1849
Trischidias Hopkins 1915
Troglorhynchus
Wagneriella Hustache 1923
Xyleborips
Xylechinosomus Schedl 1963
Zeugorygma Marshall 1907
6173 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
eudicotyledons
Gunneridae
Pentapetalae
rosids
fabids
Fabales
Fabaceae
Papilionoideae
50 kb inversion clade
NPAAA clade
Hologalegina
IRL clade
Hedysareae
Sulla
(this page)
Sulla aculeolata
Sulla carnosa
Sulla coronaria
Sulla flexuosa
Sulla pallida
Sulla spinosissima
Alhagi
Corethrodendron
Ebenus
Eversmannia
Greuteria
Hedysarum
Onobrychis
Podlechiella
Sartoria
Taverniera
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Rosanae
Fabales
Fabaceae
Faboideae
Hedysareae
Sulla
(this page)
Sulla aculeolata
Sulla capitata
Sulla carnosa
Sulla flexuosa
Sulla glomerata
Sulla pallida
Alhagi
Dendrobrychis
Ebenus
Eversmannia
Hedysarum
Onobrychis
Sartoria
Stracheya
Taverniera
Xanthobrychis