About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Molluscs
»
Snails
»
…
»
Moon Snails
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Spiralians
»
Molluscs
»
Snails
»
An Order Of Snails
»
Littorinimorpha
»
Moon Snail
»
Moon Snails
«
Sinuber Powell 1951
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Sinuber Powell 1951
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from EOL Mollusca Patch
Sinuber
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Chile Species List
,
South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
,
Territory of the French Southern and Antarctic Lands
,
Southern Ocean Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
, and
Wikipedia (inferred records)
Sinuber
Recognized by
NMNH Antarctic Invertebrates
and
NMNH Antarctic Invertebrates
Sinuber Powell 1951
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Alternative Names
Sinuber
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
NMNH Collection
, and
World Register of Marine Species
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Sinuber Powell 1951
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Caenogastropoda Cox 1960
Littorinimorpha Golikov & Starobogatov 1975
Naticoidea Guilding 1834
Naticidae Guilding 1834
Sinuber Powell 1951
(this page)
Sinuber microstriatum Dell 1990
Sinuber sculptum (Martens 1878)
Amauropsina Chelot 1885
Amauropsona Finlay & Marwick 1937
Austrocochlis Finlay & Marwick 1937
Benthobulbus McLean 1995
Carinacca Marwick 1924
Cepatia Gray 1842
Falsilunatia Powell 1951
Friginatica Hedley 1916
Gennaeosinum Iredale 1929
Globisininae Powell 1933
Haliotinella Souverbie 1875
Hypterita Woodring 1957
Laguncula Benson 1842
Magnatica Marwick 1924
Maxwellinatica Beu & B. A. Marshall 2011
Microlinices Simone 2014
Naticinae Guilding 1834
Pliconacca K. Martin 1914
Polinella Marwick 1931
Polinicinae Gray 1847
Sigatica Meyer & Aldrich 1886
Sininae Woodring 1928
Stigmaulax Mörch 1852
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Caenogastropoda L. R. Cox 1960
Littorinimorpha Golikov & Starobogatov 1975
Naticoidea Guilding 1834
Naticidae Guilding 1834
Polinicinae Gray 1847
Sinuber Powell 1951
(this page)
Sinuber microstriatum Dell 1990
Sinuber sculptum (E. von Martens 1878)
Amauropsis Mörch 1857
Bulbus T. Brown 1839
Conuber Finlay & Marwick 1937
Euspira Agassiz 1837
Friginatica Hedley 1916
Glossaulax Pilsbry 1929
Hypterita Woodring 1957
Kerguelenatica Powell 1951
Lunatia
Mammilla Schumacher 1817
Neverita Risso 1826
Payraudeautia Bucquoy, Dautzenberg & Dollfus 1883
Polinices Montfort 1810
Pseudopolinices Golikov & Sirenko 1983
Tahunacca P. A. Maxwell 1992
Uberella Finlay 1928
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda Cuvier 1795
Caenogastropoda Cox 1960
Littorinimorpha Golikov & Starobogatov 1975
Naticoidea Guilding 1834
Naticidae Guilding 1834
Sinuber Powell 1951
(this page)
Sinuber microstriatum Dell 1990
Sinuber sculptum (Martens 1878)
Amauropsina Chelot 1885
Amauropsona Finlay & Marwick 1937
Austrocochlis Finlay & Marwick 1937
Benthobulbus McLean 1995
Carinacca Marwick 1924
Cepatia Gray 1842
Falsilunatia Powell 1951
Friginatica Hedley 1916
Gennaeosinum Iredale 1929
Globisininae Powell 1933
Haliotinella Souverbie 1875
Hypterita Woodring 1957
Laguncula Benson 1842
Magnatica Marwick 1924
Maxwellinatica Beu & B. A. Marshall 2011
Microlinices Simone 2014
Naticinae Guilding 1834
Pliconacca K. Martin 1914
Polinella Marwick 1931
Polinicinae Gray 1847
Sigatica Meyer & Aldrich 1886
Sininae Woodring 1928
Stigmaulax Mörch 1852
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Spiralia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Littorinimorpha
Naticoidea
Naticidae
Sinuber
(this page)
Sinuber microstriatum Dell 1990
Sinuber sculptum (Martens 1878)
Amauropsis
Amauropsona
Benthobulbus
Bulbus
Calinaticina
Carinacca
Cochlis
Conuber
Cryptonatica
Eunaticina
Euspira
Falsilunatia
Friginatica
Gennaeosinum
Globisinum
Glossaulax
Haliotinella
Hypterita
Kerguelenatica
Laguncula
Magnatica
Mammilla
Maxwellinatica
Microlinices
Natica
Naticarius
Neverita
Notocochlis
Pliconacca
Polinella
Polinices
Proxiuber
Pseudopolinices
Sigatica
Sinum
Stigmaulax
Tahunacca
Tanea
Taniella
Tasmatica
Tectonatica
Uberella
GBIF classification
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Littorinimorpha
Naticidae
Sinuber Powell 1951
(this page)
Sinuber microstriatum Dell 1990
Sinuber sculptum (Martens 1878)
Amauropsis Morch
Amauropsona Finlay & Marwick 1937
Amaurospina Chelot 1885
Banis Stephenson 1941
Benthobulbus Mc Lean 1995
Bulbus T. Brown 1839
Calinaticina J. Q. Burch & G. B. Campbell 1963
Carinacca Marwick 1924
Cepatia Gray 1842
Chilocyclus Bronn & Roemer 1851
Choristes agulhasensis
Choristes loani Marincovich
Choristes tenera Verrill
Cochlis Röding 1798
Conuber Finlay & Marwick 1937
Crommiun globosa Perrilliat, Avendaño & Vega 2006
Cryptonatica Dall 1892
Eunatica Melvill 1899
Eunaticina P. Fischer 1885
Euspira Agassiz 1837
Falsilunatia Powell 1951
Forator Taylor et al. 1983
Friginatica Hedley 1916
Gennaeosinum Iredale 1929
Globisinum Marwick 1924
Glossaulax Pilsbry 1929
Gyrodes Conrad
Haliotinella Souverbie 1875
Hypterita Woodring 1957
Kerguelenatica Powell 1951
Lacunaria Conrad 1866
Laguncula Benson 1842
Magnatica Marwick 1924
Mammila
Mammilla Schumacher
Maxwellinatica Beu & B. A. Marshall 2011
Microlinices Simone 2014
Natica Scopoli 1777
Naticarius Duméril 1806
Neverita Risso 1826
Notocochlis Powell 1933
Pliconacca K. Martin 1914
Polinella Marwick 1931
Polinices Montfort 1810
Proxiuber Powell 1933
Pseudopolinices Golikov & Sirenko 1983
Sassenfjordia Kaim, Hryniewic, Little & Nakrem 2017
Sigatica Meyer & Aldrich 1886
Sinum Röding 1798
Spelaenacca Finlay 1926
Stigmaulax Mörch 1852
Tahunacca P. A. Maxwell 1992
Tanea Marwick 1931
Taniella Finlay & Marwick 1937
Tasmatica Finlay & Marwick 1937
Tectonatica Sacco 1890
Tejonia Hanna & L. G 1943
Uber Cotton & Godfrey 1931
Uberella Finlay 1928
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Lophotrochozoa
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Neotaenioglossa
Naticidae
Sinuber
(this page)
Sinuber microstriatum
Sinuber sculptum
Amauropsis
Ampullospirinae
Benthobulbus
Bulbus
Choristinae
Cryptonatica
Ectosinum
Euspira
Euspirinae
Friginatica
Globisininae
Globulariinae
Glossaulax
Gyrodes
Gyrodinae
Haliotinella
Kerguelenatica
Laguncula
Lunatia
Mammilla
Mammillinae
Microlinices
Natica
Naticarius
Naticinae
Neverita
Neveritinae
Pliconacca
Polinices
Polinicinae
Pseudopolinices
Scarlatia
Sigaretus
Sigatica
Sininae
Sinum
Stigmaulax
Tectonatica
Uberella
Vanikoropsis
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Mollusca
Gastropoda
Littorinimorpha
Naticidae
Sinuber
(this page)
Sinuber microstriatum Dell 1990
Sinuber powelli (Stilwell & Zinsmeister 1992)
Sinuber sculptum (E. von Martens 1878)
Sinuber sculptum scotianum Powell 1951
Sinuber sculptum sculptum (E. von Martens 1878)
Amauropsina
Amauropsina Chelot 1885
Amauropsis
Amauropsis Mörch 1857
Amauropsona Finlay & Marwick 1937
Austrocochlis
Austrocochlis Finlay & Marwick 1937
Benthobulbus
Benthobulbus J. H. McLean 1995
Bulbus
Bulbus T. Brown 1839
Calinaticina
Calinaticina J. Q. Burch & G. B. Campbell 1963
Carinacca
Carinacca Marwick 1924
Cepatia
Cepatia Gray 1842
Cochlis
Cochlis Röding 1798
Conuber
Conuber Finlay & Marwick 1937
Cryptonatica
Cryptonatica Dall 1892
Darwinices
Darwinices Griffin & Pastorino 2013
Ectosinum
Eunaticina
Eunaticina P. Fischer 1885
Euspira
Euspira Agassiz 1837
Falsilunatia
Falsilunatia Powell 1951
Friginatica
Friginatica Hedley 1916
Gennaeosinum
Gennaeosinum Iredale 1929
Globisininae Powell 1933
Globisinum
Globisinum Marwick 1924
Glossaulax
Glossaulax Pilsbry 1929
Glyphepithema
Glyphepithema Rehder 1943
Haliotinella
Haliotinella Souverbie 1875
Hypterita
Hypterita Woodring 1957
Kerguelenatica
Kerguelenatica Powell 1951
Laguncula
Laguncula W. H. Benson 1842
Lunatia
Magnatica
Magnatica Marwick 1924
Mammilla
Mammilla Schumacher 1817
Microlinices
Microlinices Simone 2014
Nanggulania
Nanggulania K. Martin 1914
Natica
Natica Scopoli 1777
Naticarius
Naticarius Duméril 1805
Naticinae Guilding 1834
Neverita
Neverita Risso 1826
Notocochlis
Notocochlis Powell 1933
Paratectonatica
Paratectonatica Azuma 1961
Payraudeautia
Pliconacca
Polinices
Polinices Montfort 1810
Polinicinae J. E. Gray 1847
Proxiuber
Proxiuber Powell 1933
Pseudopolinices
Pseudopolinices Golikov & Sirenko 1983
Sigaretotrema
Sigaretotrema Sacco 1890
Sigaretus
Sigatica
Sigatica O. Meyer & Aldrich 1886
Sininae Woodring 1928
Sinuber Powell 1951
Sinum
Sinum Röding 1798
Stigmaulax
Stigmaulax Mörch 1852
Tanea
Tanea Marwick 1931
Taniella
Tasmatica
Tasmatica Finlay & Marwick 1937
Tectonatica
Tectonatica Sacco 1890
Uberella
Uberella Finlay 1928
9 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.