About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
italiano
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
čeština
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Unresolved name
Unresolved name:
Animal
»
Molluscs
«
Helcionellidae
collect
overview
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Helcionellidae
Family recognized by
GBIF classification
Helcionellidae
Recognized by
Canada Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
Kazakhstan Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sweden Species List
, and
Southern Ocean Species List
Alternative Names
? aequa Resser, 1939
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? bellus Feng et al., 2000
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? corrugata Bengtson et al., 1990
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? emeiensis Yü, 1979
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? eximia Yü, 1979
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? gonamica Valkov & Karlova, 1986
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? iacobinica Geyer, 1986
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? jingheensis Yü & Ning, 1985
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? korobkovi Vostokova, 1962
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? lata Chen et al., 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? maidipingensis Yü, 1974
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? nana Chen & Zhang, 1980
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? nanum Zhou & Xiao, 1984
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? obscuricosta Zhou & Xiao, 1984
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? orientalis Chen et al., 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? ornata Yü, 1979
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? pauciplicata Westergård, 1936
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? placus Luo et al., 1982
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? queenslandica Runnegar & Jell, 1976
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? regularis Jiang, 1980
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? rostratum Zhou & Xiao, 1984
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? sibirica Vostokova, 1962
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? simplex Yü, 1979
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? sonlingpoensis Chen & Zhang, 1980
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? taconica Landing & Bartowski, 1996
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? troyensis Resser, 1938
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
? undulata Yu, 1981
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Helcionellidae
Harvest ancestor according to
Paleobiology Database
Igorellina Missarjevsky 1989
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lenoconus Vassiljeva 1990
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Papilloconus Feng et al. 2000
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paucella Vassiljeva 1990
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudopatella Zhegallo 1996
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudopollicina Vostokova 1962
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Helcionellidae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Mollusca
Helcionellidae
(this page)
Aegitellus Feng et al. 2000
Anabaroconus Gubanov, Kouchinsky, Peel & Bengtson 2004
Anhuiconus Zhou & Xiao 1985
Anuliconus Parkhaev 2001
Asiapatella Parkhaev & Demidenko 2010
Asperconella Landing 1996
Auricullina Vasil'yeva 1998
Capitoconus Skovsted 2004
Chuiliella Gubanov & Peel 2001
Cycloholcus Knight 1947
Emarginoconus Yu 1979
Eocyrtolites Yu Wen 1986
Figurina Parkhaev 2001
Guadalquivirospira Gubanov, Fernandez Remolar & Peel 2004
Hispanoconus Gubanov, Fernandez Remolar & Peel 2004
Hujiagouella Chen Yiyuan & Chang Shushen 1980
Igorella Missarzhevsky 1969
Kuonamkaella Gubanov, Kouchinsky, Peel & Bengtson 2004
Lamaureriella Peel & Horný 2004
Leptostega Geyer 1986
Mackinnonia Runnegar 1990
Manasoconus Peel 2014
Oelandia Westergård 1936
Oelandiella Vostokova 1962
Pararaconus Runnegar 1990
Pedrocheotheca Gubanov, Fernandez Remolar & Peel 2004
Perssuakiella Peel 1988
Protowenella Runnegar & Jell 1976
Pseudomyona Runnegar 1983
Randomia Matthew 1899
Salanyella Missarzhevskij 1981
Securiconus Jiang Zhiwen 1980
Actinomya Mayer 1870
Actinotheca Xiao & Zhou 1985
Aganides de Montfort 1808
Aldanellidae
Ammonoceras Lamarck 1822
Australiella Collignon 1948
Australohalkieria Porter 2004
Baikalia Crosse & Fischer 1879
Baroda Stoliczka 1870
Bivalvia
Braunsina Buckman 1902
Camerothecidae
Castalioides Marshall 1934
Castellum Meyer 1887
Cephalopoda
Clinotellina Schone & Schubert 1996
Coleolidae
Conites Herrmannsen 1847
Conocardiidae
Contractenidae
Coreospiridae
Cornulitidae
Crassilinidae
Cucullea Michelin 1838
Dechenia Spriestersbach 1915
Dicricoconidae
Discorbis Férussac 1822
Emericiceras Sarkar 1954
Eurychasma Cossmann 1915
Freia Böhm 1884
Gastropoda
Geoteuthis Münster 1843
Globispira Koken & Perner 1925
Goldfussia Castelnau 1843
Gonionowakiidae
Goodrichia Clench 1929
Gunnellodus Wilimovsky 1954
Gyrocerus King 1844
Halkieriidae
Helicter Pease 1862
Hippocardiidae
Hippopharangites Bengtson 1990
Igarkiellidae
Inflatatheca Qian, Xie & He 2001
Insolitotheca Landing & Bartowski 1996
Isodonta Buvignier 1851
Khairkhaniidae
Leoniceras Douvillé 1912
Lyrula Wollaston 1878
Menkrawia Beets 1941
Monophora Quoy & Gaimard 1824
Monoplacophora
Multiannulatocyclitidae
Nordenskjoldia Wilckens 1910
Nowakiidae
Obliquarca Sacco 1898
Orbis Lea 1833
Orthrozanclidae
Pachecdyceras Flower 1947
Paranowakiidae
Pelagiellidae
Peneauiidae
Pharetrella Hall 1888
Philia Oken 1829
Phragmostoma Hall 1861
Pinella Stephenson 1941
Polyplacophora
Potamis Gray 1833
Procarinariidae
Procorniculinidae
Protoconchoididae
Prozonarina Schilder 1941
Ptiloteuthis Gabb 1869
Quadrochites Qian Yi, Chen & Chen 1979
Radula Gray 1842
Rectobelus Baker 1927
Ribeiriidae
Scaphopoda
Scenellidae
Scolymus Deshayes 1843
Scutularia Mansuy 1914
Sinalbinula Pilsbry 1916
Siphogonuchitidae
Stenothecidae
Strobila Hutton 1884
Tellinomya Hall 1847
Tentaculitidae
Teratichnus Miller 1830
Trenellidae
Tropidodiscidae
Turmalitidae
Undacyclitidae
Undastriatostyliolinidae
Uniconocyclitidae
Uniconomorphitidae
Viriatellidae
Volynitidae
Wyattia Taylor 1966
Xenohelix Mansfield 1927
Yochelcionellidae
341 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.