About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Anemones And Corals
»
…
»
Stony Corals
»
Meandrinidae
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Anemones And Corals
»
Hexacorallians
»
Stony Corals
»
Meandrinidae
«
Glenarea Počta 1887
collect
overview
data
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Glenarea Počta 1887
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Glenarea
Genus recognized by
Czech Republic Species List
Glenarea Pocta 1888
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
Glenarea Počta 1887
Genus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
World Register of Marine Species
Alternative Names
Glenarea
Harvest ancestor according to
Paleobiology Database
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Glenarea Počta 1887
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
Hexacorallia Haeckel 1896
Scleractinia Bourne 1900
Meandrinidae Gray 1847
Glenarea Počta 1887
(this page)
Aulosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Dasmiopsis Oppenheim 1930
Dendrogyra Ehrenberg 1834
Dichocoenia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Diploctenium Goldfuss 1826
Eusmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Flabellosmilia Oppenheim 1930
Grumiphyllia Wells 1937
Heterophyllia McCoy 1849
Meandrina Lamarck 1801
Nefophyllia Wells 1937
Pachygyra Milne Edwards & Haime 1849
Phragmosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Phyllosmilia Fromentel (1862)
Progyrosmilia Wells 1937
Rennensismilia Alloiteau 1952
Scalariogyra Gerth 1923
Sphenophyllia Moseley 1880
Strotogyra Wells 1937
Taxogyra Wells 1937
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Meandrinidae Gray 1847
Glenarea Počta 1887
(this page)
Glenarea cretacea Pocta 1887
Aulosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Dasmiopsis Oppenheim 1930
Dendrogyra Ehrenberg 1834
Dichocoenia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Diploctenium Goldfuss 1826
Eugyriopsis Beauvais 1976
Eusmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Flabellosmilia Oppenheim 1930
Grumiphyllia Wells 1937
Meandrina Lamarck 1801
Nefophyllia Wells 1937
Pachygyra Milne Edwards & Haime 1849
Phragmosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Phyllosmilia de Fromentel 1862
Progyrosmilia Wells 1937
Rennensismilia Alloiteau 1952
Scalariogyra Gerth 1923
Strotogyra Wells 1937
Taxogyra Wells 1937
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Glenarea Počta 1887
(this page)
Lithostrotionoides tissieri Alloiteau 1952
Acroporidae Verrill 1901
Acrosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
Actinacididae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Actinastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
Actinastreidae Alloiteau 1952
Agariciidae Gray 1847
Agatheliidae Beauvais & Beauvais 1975
Agathiphylliidae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Amphiastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
Amphiastreidae Ogilvie 1896
Andemantastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
Andrazelliidae Melnikova 1984
Anthemiphylliidae Vaughan 1907
Archaeosmiliidae Melnikova 1975
Archeoanthophyllidae Andri, Carlone & Rossi 1991
Asteroseriidae Alloiteau 1952
Astraeomorphidae Frech 1890
Astraraeidae Beauvais 1982
Astrocoeniidae Koby 1890
Axosmiliidae Geyer 1955
Calamophylliidae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Carolastraeidae Eliášová 1976
Caryophylliidae Dana 1846
Cladophylliidae Morycowa & Roniewicz 1991
Comoseriidae De Fromentel 1861
Conophylliidae Alloiteau 1952
Coryphylliidae Beauvais 1981
Coscinaraeidae Benzoni, Arrigoni, Stefani & Stolarski 2012
Cuifastraeidae Melnikova 1983
Cunnolitidae Alloiteau 1952
Curtoseriidae Melnikova 1996
Cyathophoridae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Cycliphylliidae Roniewicz 1991
Deltocyathidae Kitahara, Cairns, Stolarski & Miller 2012
Dendrocora Duncan 1876
Dendrophylliidae Gray 1847
Dermosmiliidae Koby 1889
Diploastraeidae Chevalier & Beauvais 1987
Distichoflabellidae Roniewicz 1989
Donacosmiliidae Krasnov 1970
Euphylliidae Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Faviidae Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Felixaraeidae Beauvais 1982
Flabellidae Bourne 1905
Fungiacyathidae Chevalier & Beauvais 1987
Fungiidae Dana 1846
Funginellidae Alloiteau 1952
Gablonzeriidae Roniewicz 1989
Gardineriidae Stolarski 1996
Gigantostyliidae Frech 1890
Guembelastraeidae Cuif 1977
Guyniidae Hickson 1910
Haplaraeidae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Heterocoeniidae Oppenheim 1930
Indophyllia Gerth 1921
Intersmiliidae Melnikova & Roniewicz 1976
Kobyastraeidae Roniewicz 1979
Latomeandridae Alloiteau 1952
Lobophylliidae Dai & Horng 2009
Madreporites Martin 1809
Meandrinidae Gray 1847
Micrabaciidae Vaughan 1905
Misistellidae Eliášová 1976
Montastraeidae Yabe & Sugiyama 1941
Negoporitidae Eliášová 1995
Oculinidae Gray 1847
Oppelismiliidae Melnikova & Roniewicz 2017
Oulastreidae Vaughan 1919
Pachyphylliidae Beauvais 1982
Pachyseris Milne Edwards & Haime 1849
Palaeophyllia Alloitteau 1957
Pamiroseriidae Melnikova 1984
Pinacophyllidae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Placophylliidae Eliášová 1990
Placosmiliidae Alloiteau 1952
Plesiastreidae Dai & Horng 2009
Pocilloporidae Gray 1840
Poritidae Gray 1840
Procyclolitidae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Protoheterastraeidae Cuif 1977
Psammocoridae Chevalier & Beauvais 1987
Reimaniphylliidae Melnikova 1975
Rhipidastraeidae Eliášová 1991
Rhipidogyridae Koby 1905
Rhizangiidae d'Orbigny 1851
Schizocyathidae Stolarski 2000
Smilostyliidae Roniewicz 1976
Solenastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Solenocoeniidae Roniewicz 2008
Spongiomorpha Frech 1890
Stenocyathidae Stolarski 2000
Stylinidae d'Orbigny 1851
Stylophyllidae Frech 1890
Synastraeidae Alloiteau 1952
Thamnasteriidae Vaughan & Wells 1943
Trochoidomeandridae Turnšek 1981
Tropiastraeidae Cuif 1977
Tropiphyllidae Beauvais 1981
Turbinoliidae Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Zardinophyllidae Montanaro-Gallitelli 1975
54 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
Hexacorallia Haeckel 1896
Scleractinia Bourne 1900
Meandrinidae Gray 1847
Glenarea Počta 1887
(this page)
Aulosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Dasmiopsis Oppenheim 1930
Dendrogyra Ehrenberg 1834
Dichocoenia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Diploctenium Goldfuss 1826
Eusmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Flabellosmilia Oppenheim 1930
Grumiphyllia Wells 1937
Heterophyllia McCoy 1849
Meandrina Lamarck 1801
Nefophyllia Wells 1937
Pachygyra Milne Edwards & Haime 1849
Phragmosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Phyllosmilia Fromentel (1862)
Progyrosmilia Wells 1937
Rennensismilia Alloiteau 1952
Scalariogyra Gerth 1923
Sphenophyllia Moseley 1880
Strotogyra Wells 1937
Taxogyra Wells 1937
GBIF classification
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Scleractinia
Meandrinidae
Glenarea Pocta 1888
(this page)
Glenarea cretacea Pocta 1887
Glenarea poctai Eliasova 1991
Glenarea prozorovskii Kuzmicheva 1987
Aplosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
Aulosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Bathycoenia Tomes 1883
Dendrogyra Ehrenberg 1834
Dichocoenia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Diploctenium Goldfuss 1826
Eusmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Flabellosmilia Oppenheim 1930
Meandrina Lamarck 1801
Nefophyllia Wells 1937
Pachygyra Milne-Edwards & Haime 1848
Phragmosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Phyllosmilia Fromentel 1862
Progyrosmilia Wells 1937
Rennensismilia Alloiteau 1952
Scalariogyra Gerth 1923
Strotogyra Wells 1937
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Scleractinia
Meandrinidae
Glenarea Počta 1887
(this page)
Aulosmilia
Aulosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Dasmiopsis
Dasmiopsis Oppenheim 1930
Dendrogyra
Dendrogyra Ehrenberg 1834
Dichocoenia
Dichocoenia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Diploctenium
Diploctenium Goldfuss 1826
Eugyriopsis
Eugyriopsis L Beauvais 1976
Eusmilia
Eusmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Flabellosmilia
Flabellosmilia Oppenheim 1930
Glenarea
Grumiphyllia
Grumiphyllia Wells 1937
Ixogyra
Ixogyra Eliášová 1974
Lithostrotionoides
Meandrina
Meandrina Lamarck 1801
Nefophyllia
Nefophyllia Wells 1937
Pachygyra
Pachygyra Milne Edwards & Haime 1849
Phragmosmilia
Phragmosmilia Alloiteau 1952
Phyllosmilia
Phyllosmilia de Fromentel 1862
Progyrosmilia
Progyrosmilia Wells 1937
Rennensismilia
Rennensismilia Alloiteau 1952
Scalariogyra
Scalariogyra Gerth 1923
Strotogyra
Strotogyra Wells 1937
Taxogyra
Taxogyra Wells 1937