About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
…
»
Decapods
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Typical Crustaceans
»
Malacostracans
»
Eumalacostraca
»
Eucarida
»
Decapods
»
Pleocyematans
»
Shrimp
»
Palaemonoideans
«
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
Family recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Hymenoceridae
Family recognized by
wikipedia DE
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
, and
Wikimedia Commons
Palaemonidae
Family recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia 日本語
,
wikipedia русскую Википедию
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia CZ
,
wikipedia FI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia UK
,
wikipedia CA
,
wikipedia SV
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
wikipedia ID
,
wikipedia EU
,
wikipedia AST
,
wikipedia AZ
,
wikipedia AF
,
wikipedia ET
,
wikipedia BR
,
wikipedia hr Croatian
,
wikipedia DA
,
wikipedia LA
,
wikipedia LA
,
wikipedia MS
,
wikipedia GA
,
NCBI
,
wikipedia EO
,
Biopix Nature Photos
,
wikipedia emerging languages
,
wikipedia gl Galician
,
GBIF classification
,
NCBI GGBN GBIF BHL BOLDS data coverage
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
Paleobiology Database
,
wikipedia IT
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia 한국어 위키백과
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Palaemonidae
Recognized by
Egypt Species List
,
Moorea Biocode
,
Moorea Biocode
,
Angola Species List
,
Bailiwick of Jersey Species List
,
Barbados Species List
,
Australia Species List
,
Belize Species List
,
Bermuda Species List
,
Belgium Species List
,
Bolivia Species List
,
Bonaire Saint Eustatius and Saba Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Cambodia Species List
,
Cameroon Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
Chile Species List
,
China Species List
,
Christmas Island Species List
,
Colombia Species List
,
Costa Rica Species List
,
Croatia Species List
,
Curacao Species List
,
Democratic Republic of the Congo Species List
,
Denmark Species List
,
Djibouti Species List
,
Dominica Species List
,
Dominican Republic Species List
,
Ecuador Species List
,
El Salvador Species List
,
Equatorial Guinea Species List
,
Federated States of Micronesia Species List
,
Fiji Species List
,
France Species List
,
French Guiana Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Ghana Species List
,
Greece Species List
,
Grenada Species List
,
Guadeloupe Species List
,
Guam Species List
,
Guatemala Species List
,
Guernsey Species List
,
Guinea Species List
,
Guyana Species List
,
Haiti Species List
,
Honduras Species List
,
Hong Kong Species List
,
India Species List
,
Iran Species List
,
Ireland Species List
,
Isle of Man Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Ivory Coast Species List
,
Jamaica Species List
,
Kenya Species List
,
Laos Species List
,
Liberia Species List
,
Madagascar Species List
,
Malaysia Species List
,
Maldives Species List
,
Marshall Islands Species List
,
Mauritius Species List
,
Morocco Species List
,
Myanmar Species List
,
New Caledonia Species List
,
New Zealand Species List
,
Nicaragua Species List
,
Nigeria Species List
,
Norfolk Island Species List
,
Norway Species List
,
Pakistan Species List
,
Palau Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Peru Species List
,
Paraguay Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Portugal Species List
,
Puerto Rico Species List
,
Reunion Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Saint Lucia Species List
,
Saint Martin Species List
,
Samoa Species List
,
Saudi Arabia Species List
,
Seychelles Species List
,
Singapore Species List
,
South Africa Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
Sudan Species List
,
Suriname Species List
,
Sweden Species List
,
Syria Species List
,
Taiwan Species List
,
Tanzania Species List
,
Thailand Species List
,
The Bahamas Species List
,
The Netherlands Species List
,
Timor Leste Species List
,
Sri Lanka Species List
,
Tonga Species List
,
Turkey Species List
,
Turks and Caicos Islands Species List
,
Ukraine Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Venezuela Species List
,
Vietnam Species List
,
Vanuatu Species List
,
Yemen Species List
,
Argentina Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Cuba Species List
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Alboran Sea Species List
,
Andaman Sea Species List
,
Arabian Sea Species List
,
Arafura Sea Species List
,
Balearic Sea Species List
,
Bali Sea Species List
,
Banda Sea Species List
,
Bay of Biscay Species List
,
Bay of Bengal Species List
,
Bay of Fundy Species List
,
Bass Strait Species List
,
Bismarck Sea Species List
,
Black Sea Species List
,
Bristol Channel Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Celebes Sea Species List
,
Celtic Sea Species List
,
Ceram Sea Species List- duplicate
,
Coral Sea Species List
,
Eastern China Sea Species List
,
English Channel Species List
,
Flores Sea Species List
,
Great Australian Bight Species List
,
Gulf of Aden Species List
,
Gulf of Aqaba Species List
,
Gulf of California Species List
,
Gulf of Guinea Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
Gulf of St Lawrence Species List
,
Gulf of Tomini Species List
,
Inner Seas off the West Coast of Scotland Species
,
Gulf of Thailand Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Ionian Sea Species List
,
Irish Sea Species List
,
Java Sea Species List
,
Laccadive Sea Species List
,
Kattegat Species List
,
Makassar Strait Species List
,
Malacca Strait Species List
,
Mozambique Channel Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
Molukka Sea Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
North Sea Species List
,
Persian Gulf Species List
,
Red Sea Species List
,
Savu Sea Species List
,
Sea of Japan Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Seto Inland Sea Species List
,
Singapore Strait Species List
,
Skagerrak Species List
,
Solomon Sea Species List
,
South China Sea Species List
,
Strait of Gibraltar Species List
,
Yellow Sea Species List
,
Tyrrhenian Sea Species List
,
Sulu Sea Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
Gulf of Oman Species List
,
FAO Fishery Statistics
,
FAO Fishery Statistics
,
Furui 2020
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
Ceram Sea Species List
,
Adriatic Sea Species List
,
Aegean Sea Species List
,
Timor Sea Species List
, and
United States Species List
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
Family recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Pontoniinae
Subfamily recognized by
Global Biotic Interactions
Alternative Names
Gnathophyllidae Dana 1852
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Hymenoceridae Ortmann 1890
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Palaemoninae Rafinesque 1815
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Pontoniinae Kingsley 1879
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Anchiopontonia Bruce 1992
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anchistioididae Borradaile 1915
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Anchistioididae Borradaile 1915
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Anchistioididae Borradaile 1915
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Ancylocaris Schenkel 1902
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Anisomenaeus Bruce 2010
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Ascidonia Fransen 2002
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Brucecaris Marin & Chan 2006
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Bruceonia Fransen 2002
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Cainonia Bruce 2005
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Gnathophyllidae
Harvest ancestor according to
Global Biotic Interactions
and
Global Biotic Interactions
Gnathophyllidae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Gnathophyllidae Dana 1852
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Gnathophyllidae Dana 1852
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Gnathophyllidae Dana 1852
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Holthuisaeus Anker & De Grave 2010
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Hymenoceridae
Harvest ancestor according to
Animal Diversity Web Traits and images
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Hymenoceridae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Hymenoceridae Ortmann 1890
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Hymenoceridae Ortmann 1890
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Hymenoceridae Ortmann 1890
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Kakaducarididae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Kakaducarididae Bruce 1993
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Kakaducarididae Bruce 1993
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Kakaducarididae Bruce 1993
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Leadner
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lipkemenes Bruce & Okuno 2010
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Margitonia Bruce 2007
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Mesocaris Ortmann 1893
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Palaemonidae
Harvest ancestor according to
Arkive
,
Undersea Productions
,
EOL authors
,
FAO Fishery Statistics
,
Animal Diversity Web
,
Conabio
,
Global Register of Introduced and Invasive Species
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
Anguilla Species List
,
Aruba Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Brazil
,
GBIF national node type records Sweden
,
Mozambique Species List
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
IUCN
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Flickr Group
,
Queirós et al 2013
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology
,
Arthropod Trophic Ecology Data
,
Simpson et al 2020
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
BioImages, the virtual fieldguide, UK
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Palaemoninae Rafinesque 1815
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Palaemoninae Rafinesque 1815
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Palaemoninae Rafinesque 1815
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Palaeomonopsis
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paleander Holthuis 1950
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paraclimene
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Paraclimenes Bruce 1995
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Parapalaemonetes Brandt & Schulz 2013
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Periclimenaeus Ramos-Tafur & Lemaitre 2017
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pericliminoides Bruce 1990
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pontoniinae
Synonym according to
NCBI
Pontoniinae Kingsley 1879
Invalid according to
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Pontoniinae Kingsley 1879
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Pontoniinae Kingsley 1879
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Pontoniopsides Bruce 2005
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Pseudoveleronia Marin 2008
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Rostronia Fransen 2002
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Sandimenes Li 2009
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Tenuipedium
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Urocaris Stimpson 1860
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Yongjiacaris Garassino, Shen, Schram & Taylor 2002
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Common Names
Japanese
テナガエビ科
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
Curated hierarchies for Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida Calman 1904
Decapoda Latreille 1802
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Caridea Dana 1852
Palaemonoidea Rafinesque 1815
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
(this page)
Actinimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Altopontonia Bruce 1990
Amphipontonia Bruce 1991
Anapontonia Bruce 1966
Anchiopontonia Bruce 1992
Anchistioides Paulson 1875
Anchistus Borradaile 1898
Ancylocaris Schenkel 1902
Ancylomenes Okuno & Bruce 2010
Anisomenaeus Bruce 2010
Apopontonia Bruce 1976
Arachnochium Wowor & P. K. L. Ng 2010
Araiopontonia Fujino & Miyake 1970
Ascidonia Fransen 2002
Balssia Kemp 1922
Bathymenes Kou, Li & Bruce 2016
Blepharocaris Mitsuhashi & Chan 2007
Brachycarpus Spence Bate 1888
Brucecaris Marin & Chan 2006
Cainonia Bruce 2005
Calathaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Carinopontonia Bruce 1988
Chacella Bruce 1986
Climeniperaeus Bruce 1995
Colemonia Bruce 2005
Coutierea Nobili 1901
Creaseria Holthuis 1950
Crinotonia Marin 2006
Cristimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Cryphiops Dana 1852
Ctenopontonia Bruce 1979
Cuapetes Clark 1919
Dactylonia Fransen 2002
Dasella Lebour 1945
Dasycaris Kemp 1922
Echinopericlimenes Marin & Chan 2014
Epipontonia Bruce 1977
Eupontonia Bruce 1971
Exoclimenella Bruce 1995
Exopontonia Bruce 1988
Fennera Holthuis 1951
Gnathophylleptum d'Udekem d'Acoz 2001
Gnathophylloides Schmitt 1933
Gnathophyllum Latreille 1819
Hamiger Borradaile 1916
Hamodactyloides Fujino 1973
Hamodactylus Holthuis 1952
Hamopontonia Bruce 1970
Harpilius Dana 1852
Holthuisaeus Anker & De Grave 2010
Hymenocera Latreille 1819
Ischnopontonia Bruce 1966
Isopontonia Bruce 1982
Izucaris Okuno 1999
Jocaste Holthuis 1952
Kaviengella Šobáňová & Ďuriš 2018
Laomenes Clark 1919
Leander Desmarest 1849
Leandrites Holthuis 1950
Leptocarpus Holthuis 1950
Leptomenaeus Bruce 2007
Lipkebe Chace 1969
Lipkemenes Bruce & Okuno 2010
Macrobrachium Spence Bate 1868
Madangella Frolova & Duris 2018
Manipontonia Bruce, Okuno & Li 2005
Margitonia Bruce 2007
Mesopontonia Bruce 1967
Metapontonia Bruce 1967
Michaelimenes Okuno 2017
Nematopalaemon Holthuis 1950
Neoanchistus Bruce 1975
Neoclimenes Mitsuhashi, Li & Chan 2010
Neopericlimenes Heard, Spotte & Bubucis 1993
Neopontonides Holthuis 1951
Nippontonia Bruce & Bauer 1997
Notopontonia Bruce 1991
Odontonia Fransen 2002
Onycocaridella Bruce 1981
Onycocaridites Bruce 1987
Onycocaris Nobili 1904
Onycomenes Bruce 2009
Orthopontonia Bruce 1982
Palaemon Weber 1795
Palaemonella Dana 1852
Paraclimenaeus Bruce 1988
Paraclimenes Bruce 1995
Paratypton Balss 1914
Patonia Mitsuhashi & Chan 2006
Periclimenaeus Borradaile 1915
Periclimenella Bruce 1995
Periclimenes O. G. Costa 1844
Periclimenoides Bruce 1990
Philarius Holthuis 1952
Phycomenes Bruce 2008
Phyllognathia Borradaile 1915
Pinnotherotonia Marin & Paulay 2010
Platycaris Holthuis 1952
Platypontonia Bruce 1968
Plesiomenaeus Bruce 2009
Plesiopontonia Bruce 1985
Pliopontonia Bruce 1973
Pontonia Latreille 1829
Pontonides Borradaile 1917
Pontoniopsides Bruce 2005
Pontoniopsis Borradaile 1915
Poripontonia Fransen 2003
Propontonia Bruce 1969
Pseudoclimenes Bruce 2008
Pseudocoutierea Holthuis 1951
Pseudopalaemon Sollaud 1911
Pseudopontonia Bruce 1992
Pseudopontonides Heard 1986
Pseudoveleronia Marin 2008
Pycnocaris Bruce 1972
Rapimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Rapipontonia Marin 2007
Rhopalaemon Ashelby & De Grave 2010
Rostronia Fransen 2002
Sandimenes Li 2009
Sandyella Marin 2009
Stegopontonia Nobili 1906
Tectopontonia Bruce 1973
Tenuipedium Wowor & P. K. L. Ng 2010
Thaumastocaris Kemp 1922
Tuleariocaris Hipeau-Jacquotte 1965
Typton O. G. Costa 1844
Typtonoides Bruce 2010
Typtonomenaeus Marin & Chan 2013
Typtonychus Bruce 1996
Unesconia Anker 2020
Unguicaris Marin & Chan 2006
Urocaridella Borradaile 1915
Urocaris Stimpson 1860
Veleronia Holthuis 1951
Veleroniopsis Gore 1981
Vir Holthuis 1952
Waldola Holthuis 1951
Yemenicaris Bruce 1997
Zenopontonia Bruce 1975
Zoukaris Anker & Corbari 2020
Desmocarididae Borradaile 1915
Euryrhynchidae Holthuis 1950
Typhlocarididae Annandale & Kemp 1913
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Pleocyemata
Caridea Dana 1852
Palaemonoidea Rafinesque 1815
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
(this page)
Actinimenes Duris & Horká 2017
Allopontonia Bruce 1972
Altopontonia Bruce 1990
Amphipontonia Bruce 1991
Anapontonia Bruce 1966
Anchiopontonia Bruce 1992
Anchistioides Paul'son 1875
Anchistus Borradaile 1898
Ancylocaris Schenkel 1902
Ancylomenes Okuno & Bruce 2010
Anisomenaeus Bruce 2010
Apopontonia Bruce 1976
Arachnochium Wowor & Ng 2010
Araiopontonia Fujino & Miyake 1970
Ascidonia Fransen 2002
Balssia Kemp 1922
Bathymenes Kou, X. Li & Bruce 2016
Blepharocaris Mitsuhashi & Chan 2007
Brachycarpus Spence Bate 1888
Brucecaris Marin & Chan 2006
Bruceonia Fransen 2002
Cainonia Bruce 2005
Calathaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Carinopontonia Bruce 1988
Chacella Bruce 1986
Climeniperaeus Bruce 1995
Colemonia Bruce 2005
Conchodytes Peters 1852
Coralliocaris Stimpson 1860
Coutierea Nobili 1901
Creaseria Holthuis 1950
Crinotonia Marin 2006
Cristimenes Duris & Horká 2008
Ctenopontonia Bruce 1979
Cuapetes Clark 1919
Dactylonia Fransen 2002
Dasella Lebour 1945
Dasycaris Kemp 1922
Diapontonia Bruce 1986
Echinopericlimenes Marin & T.-Y. Chan 2014
Epipontonia Bruce 1977
Eupontonia Bruce 1971
Exoclimenella Bruce 1995
Exopontonia Bruce 1988
Fennera Holthuis 1951
Gnathophylleptum d'Udekem d'Acoz 2001
Gnathophylloides Schmitt 1933
Gnathophyllum Latreille 1819
Hamiger Borradaile 1916
Hamodactyloides Fujino 1973
Hamodactylus Holthuis 1952
Hamopontonia Bruce 1970
Harpiliopsis Borradaile 1917
Harpilius Dana 1852
Holthuisaeus Anker & De Grave 2010
Hymenocera Latreille 1819
Ischnopontonia Bruce 1966
Isopontonia Bruce 1982
Izucaris Okuno 1999
Jocaste Holthuis 1952
Kaviengella Sobánová & Duris 2018
Laomenes Clark 1919
Leander E. Desmarest 1849
Leandrites Holthuis 1950
Leptocarpus Holthuis 1950
Leptomenaeus Bruce 2007
Leptopalaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Levicaris Bruce 1973
Lipkebe Chace 1969
Lipkemenes Bruce & Okuno 2010
Macrobrachium Spence Bate 1868
Madangella Frolová & Duris 2018
Manipontonia Bruce, Okuno & Li 2005
Margitonia Bruce 2007
Mesopontonia Bruce 1967
Metapontonia Bruce 1967
Michaelimenes Okuno 2017
Miopontonia Bruce 1985
Nematopalaemon Holthuis 1950
Neoanchistus Bruce 1975
Neoclimenes Mitsuhashi, Li & Chan 2010
Neopalaemon H. H. Hobbs Jr. 1973
Neopericlimenes Heard, Spotte & Bubucis 1993
Neopontonides Holthuis 1951
Nippontonia Bruce & Bauer 1997
Notopontonia Bruce 1991
Odontonia Fransen 2002
Onycocaridella Bruce 1981
Onycocaridites Bruce 1987
Onycocaris Nobili 1904
Onycomenes Bruce 2009
Opaepupu Anker & De Grave 2021
Orthopontonia Bruce 1982
Palaemon Weber 1795
Palaemonella Dana 1852
Paraclimenaeus Bruce 1988
Paraclimenes Bruce 1995
Paranchistus Holthuis 1952
Paratypton Balss 1914
Patonia Mitsuhashi & Chan 2006
Periclimenaeus Borradaile 1915
Periclimenella Bruce 1995
Periclimenes O. G. Costa 1844
Periclimenoides Bruce 1990
Philarius Holthuis 1952
Phycomenes Bruce 2008
Phyllognathia Borradaile 1915
Pinnotherotonia Marin & Paulay 2010
Platycaris Holthuis 1952
Platypontonia Bruce 1968
Plesiomenaeus Bruce 2009
Plesiopontonia Bruce 1985
Pliopontonia Bruce 1973
Pontonia Latreille 1829
Pontonides Borradaile 1917
Pontoniopsides Bruce 2005
Pontoniopsis Borradaile 1915
Poripontonia Fransen 2003
Propontonia Bruce 1969
Pseudoclimenes Bruce 2008
Pseudocoutierea Holthuis 1951
Pseudopalaemon Sollaud 1911
Pseudopontonia Bruce 1992
Pseudopontonides Heard 1986
Pseudoveleronia Marin 2008
Pycnocaris Bruce 1972
Rapimenes Duris & Horká 2008
Rapipontonia Marin 2007
Rhopalaemon Ashelby & De Grave 2010
Rostronia Fransen 2002
Sandimenes Li 2009
Sandyella Marin 2009
Stegopontonia Nobili 1906
Tectopontonia Bruce 1973
Tenuipedium Wowor & Ng 2010
Thaumastocaris Kemp 1922
Troglindicus Sankolli & Shenoy 1979
Troglocubanus Holthuis 1949
Troglomexicanus Villalobos, Alvarez & Iliffe 1999
Tuleariocaris Hipeau-Jacquotte 1965
Typton O. G. Costa 1844
Typtonoides Bruce 2010
Typtonomenaeus Marin & T.-Y. Chan 2013
Typtonychus Bruce 1996
Unesconia Anker 2020
Unguicaris Marin & Chan 2006
Urocaridella Borradaile 1915
Urocaris Stimpson 1860
Veleronia Holthuis 1951
Veleroniopsis Gore 1981
Vir Holthuis 1952
Waldola Holthuis 1951
Yemenicaris Bruce 1997
Zenopontonia Bruce 1975
Zoukaris Anker & Corbari 2020
Desmocarididae Borradaile 1915
Euryrhynchidae Holthuis 1950
Typhlocarididae Annandale & Kemp 1913
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida Calman 1904
Decapoda Latreille 1802
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Caridea Dana 1852
Palaemonoidea Rafinesque 1815
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
(this page)
Actinimenes Duris & Horká 2017
Allopontonia Bruce 1972
Altopontonia Bruce 1990
Amphipontonia Bruce 1991
Anapontonia Bruce 1966
Anchiopontonia Bruce 1992
Anchistioides Paul'son 1875
Anchistus Borradaile 1898
Ancylocaris Schenkel 1902
Ancylomenes Okuno & Bruce 2010
Anisomenaeus Bruce 2010
Apopontonia Bruce 1976
Arachnochium Wowor & Ng 2010
Araiopontonia Fujino & Miyake 1970
Ascidonia Fransen 2002
Balssia Kemp 1922
Bathymenes Kou, X. Li & Bruce 2016
Blepharocaris Mitsuhashi & Chan 2007
Brachycarpus Spence Bate 1888
Brucecaris Marin & Chan 2006
Bruceonia Fransen 2002
Cainonia Bruce 2005
Calathaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Carinopontonia Bruce 1988
Chacella Bruce 1986
Climeniperaeus Bruce 1995
Colemonia Bruce 2005
Conchodytes Peters 1852
Coralliocaris Stimpson 1860
Coutierea Nobili 1901
Creaseria Holthuis 1950
Crinotonia Marin 2006
Cristimenes Duris & Horká 2008
Ctenopontonia Bruce 1979
Cuapetes Clark 1919
Dactylonia Fransen 2002
Dasella Lebour 1945
Dasycaris Kemp 1922
Diapontonia Bruce 1986
Echinopericlimenes Marin & T.-Y. Chan 2014
Epipontonia Bruce 1977
Eupontonia Bruce 1971
Exoclimenella Bruce 1995
Exopontonia Bruce 1988
Fennera Holthuis 1951
Gnathophylleptum d'Udekem d'Acoz 2001
Gnathophylloides Schmitt 1933
Gnathophyllum Latreille 1819
Hamiger Borradaile 1916
Hamodactyloides Fujino 1973
Hamodactylus Holthuis 1952
Hamopontonia Bruce 1970
Harpiliopsis Borradaile 1917
Harpilius Dana 1852
Holthuisaeus Anker & De Grave 2010
Hymenocera Latreille 1819
Ischnopontonia Bruce 1966
Isopontonia Bruce 1982
Izucaris Okuno 1999
Jocaste Holthuis 1952
Kaviengella Sobánová & Duris 2018
Laomenes Clark 1919
Leander E. Desmarest 1849
Leandrites Holthuis 1950
Leptocarpus Holthuis 1950
Leptomenaeus Bruce 2007
Leptopalaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Levicaris Bruce 1973
Lipkebe Chace 1969
Lipkemenes Bruce & Okuno 2010
Macrobrachium Spence Bate 1868
Madangella Frolová & Duris 2018
Manipontonia Bruce, Okuno & Li 2005
Margitonia Bruce 2007
Mesopontonia Bruce 1967
Metapontonia Bruce 1967
Michaelimenes Okuno 2017
Miopontonia Bruce 1985
Nematopalaemon Holthuis 1950
Neoanchistus Bruce 1975
Neoclimenes Mitsuhashi, Li & Chan 2010
Neopalaemon H. H. Hobbs Jr. 1973
Neopericlimenes Heard, Spotte & Bubucis 1993
Neopontonides Holthuis 1951
Nippontonia Bruce & Bauer 1997
Notopontonia Bruce 1991
Odontonia Fransen 2002
Onycocaridella Bruce 1981
Onycocaridites Bruce 1987
Onycocaris Nobili 1904
Onycomenes Bruce 2009
Opaepupu Anker & De Grave 2021
Orthopontonia Bruce 1982
Palaemon Weber 1795
Palaemonella Dana 1852
Paraclimenaeus Bruce 1988
Paraclimenes Bruce 1995
Paranchistus Holthuis 1952
Paratypton Balss 1914
Patonia Mitsuhashi & Chan 2006
Periclimenaeus Borradaile 1915
Periclimenella Bruce 1995
Periclimenes O. G. Costa 1844
Periclimenoides Bruce 1990
Philarius Holthuis 1952
Phycomenes Bruce 2008
Phyllognathia Borradaile 1915
Pinnotherotonia Marin & Paulay 2010
Platycaris Holthuis 1952
Platypontonia Bruce 1968
Plesiomenaeus Bruce 2009
Plesiopontonia Bruce 1985
Pliopontonia Bruce 1973
Pontonia Latreille 1829
Pontonides Borradaile 1917
Pontoniopsides Bruce 2005
Pontoniopsis Borradaile 1915
Poripontonia Fransen 2003
Propontonia Bruce 1969
Pseudoclimenes Bruce 2008
Pseudocoutierea Holthuis 1951
Pseudopalaemon Sollaud 1911
Pseudopontonia Bruce 1992
Pseudopontonides Heard 1986
Pseudoveleronia Marin 2008
Pycnocaris Bruce 1972
Rapimenes Duris & Horká 2008
Rapipontonia Marin 2007
Rhopalaemon Ashelby & De Grave 2010
Rostronia Fransen 2002
Sandimenes Li 2009
Sandyella Marin 2009
Stegopontonia Nobili 1906
Tectopontonia Bruce 1973
Tenuipedium Wowor & Ng 2010
Thaumastocaris Kemp 1922
Troglindicus Sankolli & Shenoy 1979
Troglocubanus Holthuis 1949
Troglomexicanus Villalobos, Alvarez & Iliffe 1999
Tuleariocaris Hipeau-Jacquotte 1965
Typton O. G. Costa 1844
Typtonoides Bruce 2010
Typtonomenaeus Marin & T.-Y. Chan 2013
Typtonychus Bruce 1996
Unesconia Anker 2020
Unguicaris Marin & Chan 2006
Urocaridella Borradaile 1915
Urocaris Stimpson 1860
Veleronia Holthuis 1951
Veleroniopsis Gore 1981
Vir Holthuis 1952
Waldola Holthuis 1951
Yemenicaris Bruce 1997
Zenopontonia Bruce 1975
Zoukaris Anker & Corbari 2020
Desmocarididae Borradaile 1915
Euryrhynchidae Holthuis 1950
Typhlocarididae Annandale & Kemp 1913
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida
Decapoda
Palaemonoidea
Palaemonidae
(this page)
Alburnia
Allopontia
Altopontonia
Amphipontonia
Anapontonia
Anchistus
Apopontonia
Araiopontonia
Balssia
Bechleja
Beurlenia
Brachycarpus
Calathaemon
Carinopontonia
Chacella
Chernocaris
Climeniperaeus
Conchodytes
Coralliocaris
Coutierea
Coutierella
Cryphiops
Ctenopontonia
Dasella
Dasycaris
Diapontonia
Epipontonia
Eupontonia
Exopalaemon
Exopontonia
Fennera
Hamiger
Hamodactyloides
Hamodactylus
Hamopontonia
Harpiliopsis
Harpilius
Ischnopontonia
Isopontonia
Jocaste
Leander
Leandrites
Leptocarpus
Lipkebe
Macrobrachium
Mesopotonia
Metapotonia
Micropsalis
Miopotonia
Nematopalaemon
Neoanchistus
Neopontonides
Notopontonia
Ocaste
Onycocaridella
Onycocaridites
Onycocaris
Orthopontonia
Palaemon
Palaemonella
Palaemonetes
Paraclimenaeus
Paraclimene
Paranchistu
Paranchistus
Parapontonia
Paratypton
Periclimenaeus
Periclimenella
Periclimenes
Periclimenoides
Pericliminoides
Philarius
Platycaris
Platypontonia
Plesiopontonia
Pliopontonia
Pontonia
Pontonides
Pontoniopsis
Propalaemon
Propontonia
Pseudocaridinella
Pseudocoutierea
Pseudopontonia
Pseudopontonides
Schmelingia
Stegopontonia
Tectopontonia
Thaumastocaris
Tuleariocaris
Typton
Urocaridella
Veleronia
Veleroniopsis
Vir
Waldola
Yongjicaris
Zenopontonia
Anchistioididae
Gnathophyllidae
Hymenoceridae
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Palaemonidae
(this page)
Actinimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Alburnia Bravi & Garassino 1998
Allopontia Bruce 1972
Allopontonia Bruce 1972
Altopontonia Bruce 1990
Amphipontonia Bruce 1991
Anapontonia Bruce 1966
Anchistus Borradaile 1898
Ancylomenes Okuno & Bruce 2010
Apopontonia Bruce 1976
Arachnochium
Araiopontonia Fujino & Miyake 1970
Balssia Kemp 1922
Bathymenes Kou, Li & Bruce 2016
Bechleja Houša 1957
Beurlenia Martins-Neto & Mezzalira 1991
Blepharocaris Mitsuhashi & Chan 2007
Brachycarpus Bate 1888
Calathaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Carinopontonia Bruce 1988
Chacella Bruce 1986
Chernocaris Johnson 1967
Climeniperaeus Bruce 1995
Colemonia Bruce 2005
Conchodytes Peters 1852
Coralliocaris Stimpson 1860
Coutierea Nobili 1901
Coutierella Sollaud 1914
Creaseria Holthuis 1950
Crinotonia Marin 2006
Cristimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Cryphiops Dana 1852
Ctenopontonia Bruce 1979
Cuapetes Clarke 1919
Dactylonia Fransen 2002
Dasella Lebour 1945
Dasycaris Kemp 1922
Diapontonia Bruce 1986
Echinopericlimenes Marin & Chan 2014
Epipontonia Bruce 1977
Eupontonia Bruce 1971
Exoclimenella Bruce 1995
Exopalaemon Holthuis 1950
Exopontonia Bruce 1988
Fennera Holthuis 1951
Gnathophylleptum
Hamiger Borradaile 1916
Hamodactyloides Fujino 1973
Hamodactylus Holthuis 1952
Hamopontonia Bruce 1970
Harpiliopsis Borradaile 1917
Harpilius Dana 1852
Ischnopontonia Bruce 1966
Isopontonia Bruce 1982
Izucaris Okuno 1999
Jocaste Holthuis 1952
Kaviengella Šobáňová & Ďuriš 2018
Kellnerius Santana, Pinheiro, Da Silva & Saraiva 2013
Laomenes Clarke 1919
Leander Desmarest 1849
Leandrella gruveli Solland
Leandrites Holthuis 1950
Leptocarpus Holthuis 1950
Leptomenaeus Bruce 2007
Leptopalaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Lipkebe Chace 1969
Macrobrachium Bate 1868
Madangella Frolova & Duris 2018
Manipontonia Bruce, Okuno & Li 2005
Mesopontonia Bruce 1967
Mesopotonia Bruce 1967
Metapontonia Bruce 1967
Metapotonia Bruce 1967
Michaelimenes Okuno 2017
Micropsalis von Meyer 1859
Miopontonia Bruce 1985
Miopotonia Bruce 1985
Nematopalaemon Holthuis 1950
Neoanchistus Bruce 1975
Neoclimenes
Neopalaemon H. H. Jr. Hobbs 1973
Neopericlimenes Heard, Spotte & Bubucis 1993
Neopontonides Holthuis 1951
Nippontonia Bruce & Bauer 1997
Notopontonia Bruce 1991
Ocaste
Odontonia Fransen 2002
Onycocaridella Bruce 1981
Onycocaridites Bruce 1987
Onycocaris Nobili 1904
Onycomenes Bruce 2009
Orthopontonia Bruce 1982
Palaemon Weber 1795
Palaemonella Dana 1852
Palaemonetes Heller 1869
Paraclimenaeus Bruce 1988
Paranchistu
Paranchistus Holthuis 1952
Parapontonia Bruce 1968
Paratypton Balss 1914
Patonia Mitsuhashi & Chan 2006
Pericilimenes
Periclimenaeus Borradaile 1915
Periclimenella Bruce 1995
Periclimenes Costa 1844
Periclimenoides Bruce 1990
Philarius Holthuis 1952
Phycomenes Bruce 2008
Phyllognathia Borradaile 1915
Pilopontonia
Pinnotheronia Marin & Paulay 2010
Pinnotherotonia Marin & Paulay 2010
Platycaris Holthuis 1952
Platypontonia Bruce 1968
Plesiomenaeus Bruce 2009
Plesiopontonia Bruce 1985
Pliopontonia Bruce 1973
Pontonia Latreille 1829
Pontonides Borradaile 1917
Pontoniopsis Borradaile 1915
Poripontonia Fransen 2003
Propalaemon Woodward 1903
Propontonia Bruce 1969
Pseudocaridinella Martins-Neto & Mezzalira 1991
Pseudoclimenes Bruce 2008
Pseudocoutierea Holthuis 1951
Pseudopalaemon Sollaud 1911
Pseudopontonia Bruce 1992
Pseudopontonides Heard 1986
Pycnocaris Bruce 1972
Rapimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Rapipontonia Marin 2007
Rhopalaemon Ashelby & De Grave 2010
Sandyella Marin 2009
Schmelingia Schweigert 2002
Stegopontonia Nobili 1906
Tectopontonia Bruce 1973
Thaumastocaris Kemp 1922
Troglindicus Sankolli & Shenoy 1979
Troglocubanus Holthuis 1949
Troglomexicanus Villalobos, Alvarez & Iliffe 1999
Tuleariocaris Hipeau-Jacquotte 1965
Typton Costa 1844
Typtonoides Bruce 2010
Typtonomenaeus Marin & Chan 2013
Typtonychus Bruce 1996
Unguicaris Marin & Chan 2006
Urocaridella Borradaile 1915
Veleronia Holthuis 1951
Veleroniopsis Gore 1981
Vir Holthuis 1952
Waldola Holthuis 1951
Yemenicaris Bruce 1997
Yongjicaris Garassino & Yanbin 2002
Zenopontonia Bruce 1975
Actaeopsis Carter 1898
Aegeridae
Aeglidae
Agostocarididae
Barbouriidae
Belliidae
Blepharipodidae
Bythograeidae
Callianideidae
Camptandriidae
Cancridae
Carcinidae
Carcinoplacidae
Carpiliidae
Carpilodes Dana 1851
Cenomanocarcinidae
Charassocarcinus Van Straelen 1925
Chasmocarcinidae
Chlorotocellidae
Coleiidae
Colpocaris von Meyer 1862
Corystidae
Ctenochelidae
Cymonomidae
Dairidae
Dakoticancridae
Deckeniidae
Desmocarididae
Diogenidae
Disciadidae
Domeciidae
Dotillidae
Dynomenidae
Epialtidae
Eriphiidae
Erymidae
Eryonidae
Ethusidae
Etyiidae
Eugonatonotidae
Eurycarpus Marck & Schlüter 1868
Euryplacidae
Euryrhynchidae
Galatheacarididae
Galenidae
Gampsurus Marck 1868
Gecarcinucidae
Glyptograpsidae
Goniodromitidae
Hepatidae
Hexapodidae
Hippolytidae
Homolodromiidae
Hymenoceridae
Hypothalassiidae
Inachoididae
Konidromitidae
Laomediidae
Latreilliidae
Leiothorax Pinna 1974
Leptograpsodidae
Leucosiidae
Lomisidae
Longodromitidae
Luciferidae
Macromaxillocarididae
Macrophthalmidae
Macropipidae
Mathildellidae
Matutidae
Mecochiridae
Mictyridae
Mirocarididae
Muelleroplax Schweitzer, Feldmann, Garassino, Karasawa & Schweigert 2010
Orithyiidae
Oziidae
Paleoxanthopsidae
Phyllotymolinidae
Physetocarididae
Pilumnoididae
Platythelphusidae
Platyxanthidae
Potamonautidae
Poupiniidae
Prosopidae
Pseudothelphusidae
Pseudoziidae
Pylojacquesidae
Retroplumidae
Scalopidiidae
Sternostylidae
Tanidromitidae
Tetrachelidae
Thalassocarididae
Torynommatidae
Tumidocarcinidae
Typhlocarididae
Udora Münster 1839
Uncinidae
Xiphocarididae
301 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea Brünnich 1772
Malacostraca Latreille 1802
Eumalacostraca Grobben 1892
Eucarida Calman 1904
Decapoda Latreille 1802
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Caridea Dana 1852
Palaemonoidea Rafinesque 1815
Palaemonidae Rafinesque 1815
(this page)
Actinimenes Duris & Horká 2017
Allopontonia Bruce 1972
Altopontonia Bruce 1990
Amphipontonia Bruce 1991
Anapontonia Bruce 1966
Anchiopontonia Bruce 1992
Anchistioides Paul'son 1875
Anchistus Borradaile 1898
Ancylocaris Schenkel 1902
Ancylomenes Okuno & Bruce 2010
Anisomenaeus Bruce 2010
Apopontonia Bruce 1976
Arachnochium Wowor & Ng 2010
Araiopontonia Fujino & Miyake 1970
Ascidonia Fransen 2002
Balssia Kemp 1922
Bathymenes Kou, X. Li & Bruce 2016
Blepharocaris Mitsuhashi & Chan 2007
Brachycarpus Spence Bate 1888
Brucecaris Marin & Chan 2006
Bruceonia Fransen 2002
Cainonia Bruce 2005
Calathaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Carinopontonia Bruce 1988
Chacella Bruce 1986
Climeniperaeus Bruce 1995
Colemonia Bruce 2005
Conchodytes Peters 1852
Coralliocaris Stimpson 1860
Coutierea Nobili 1901
Creaseria Holthuis 1950
Crinotonia Marin 2006
Cristimenes Duris & Horká 2008
Ctenopontonia Bruce 1979
Cuapetes Clark 1919
Dactylonia Fransen 2002
Dasella Lebour 1945
Dasycaris Kemp 1922
Diapontonia Bruce 1986
Echinopericlimenes Marin & T.-Y. Chan 2014
Epipontonia Bruce 1977
Eupontonia Bruce 1971
Exoclimenella Bruce 1995
Exopontonia Bruce 1988
Fennera Holthuis 1951
Gnathophylleptum d'Udekem d'Acoz 2001
Gnathophylloides Schmitt 1933
Gnathophyllum Latreille 1819
Hamiger Borradaile 1916
Hamodactyloides Fujino 1973
Hamodactylus Holthuis 1952
Hamopontonia Bruce 1970
Harpiliopsis Borradaile 1917
Harpilius Dana 1852
Holthuisaeus Anker & De Grave 2010
Hymenocera Latreille 1819
Ischnopontonia Bruce 1966
Isopontonia Bruce 1982
Izucaris Okuno 1999
Jocaste Holthuis 1952
Kaviengella Sobánová & Duris 2018
Laomenes Clark 1919
Leander E. Desmarest 1849
Leandrites Holthuis 1950
Leptocarpus Holthuis 1950
Leptomenaeus Bruce 2007
Leptopalaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Levicaris Bruce 1973
Lipkebe Chace 1969
Lipkemenes Bruce & Okuno 2010
Macrobrachium Spence Bate 1868
Madangella Frolová & Duris 2018
Manipontonia Bruce, Okuno & Li 2005
Margitonia Bruce 2007
Mesopontonia Bruce 1967
Metapontonia Bruce 1967
Michaelimenes Okuno 2017
Miopontonia Bruce 1985
Nematopalaemon Holthuis 1950
Neoanchistus Bruce 1975
Neoclimenes Mitsuhashi, Li & Chan 2010
Neopalaemon H. H. Hobbs Jr. 1973
Neopericlimenes Heard, Spotte & Bubucis 1993
Neopontonides Holthuis 1951
Nippontonia Bruce & Bauer 1997
Notopontonia Bruce 1991
Odontonia Fransen 2002
Onycocaridella Bruce 1981
Onycocaridites Bruce 1987
Onycocaris Nobili 1904
Onycomenes Bruce 2009
Opaepupu Anker & De Grave 2021
Orthopontonia Bruce 1982
Palaemon Weber 1795
Palaemonella Dana 1852
Paraclimenaeus Bruce 1988
Paraclimenes Bruce 1995
Paranchistus Holthuis 1952
Paratypton Balss 1914
Patonia Mitsuhashi & Chan 2006
Periclimenaeus Borradaile 1915
Periclimenella Bruce 1995
Periclimenes O. G. Costa 1844
Periclimenoides Bruce 1990
Philarius Holthuis 1952
Phycomenes Bruce 2008
Phyllognathia Borradaile 1915
Pinnotherotonia Marin & Paulay 2010
Platycaris Holthuis 1952
Platypontonia Bruce 1968
Plesiomenaeus Bruce 2009
Plesiopontonia Bruce 1985
Pliopontonia Bruce 1973
Pontonia Latreille 1829
Pontonides Borradaile 1917
Pontoniopsides Bruce 2005
Pontoniopsis Borradaile 1915
Poripontonia Fransen 2003
Propontonia Bruce 1969
Pseudoclimenes Bruce 2008
Pseudocoutierea Holthuis 1951
Pseudopalaemon Sollaud 1911
Pseudopontonia Bruce 1992
Pseudopontonides Heard 1986
Pseudoveleronia Marin 2008
Pycnocaris Bruce 1972
Rapimenes Duris & Horká 2008
Rapipontonia Marin 2007
Rhopalaemon Ashelby & De Grave 2010
Rostronia Fransen 2002
Sandimenes Li 2009
Sandyella Marin 2009
Stegopontonia Nobili 1906
Tectopontonia Bruce 1973
Tenuipedium Wowor & Ng 2010
Thaumastocaris Kemp 1922
Troglindicus Sankolli & Shenoy 1979
Troglocubanus Holthuis 1949
Troglomexicanus Villalobos, Alvarez & Iliffe 1999
Tuleariocaris Hipeau-Jacquotte 1965
Typton O. G. Costa 1844
Typtonoides Bruce 2010
Typtonomenaeus Marin & T.-Y. Chan 2013
Typtonychus Bruce 1996
Unesconia Anker 2020
Unguicaris Marin & Chan 2006
Urocaridella Borradaile 1915
Urocaris Stimpson 1860
Veleronia Holthuis 1951
Veleroniopsis Gore 1981
Vir Holthuis 1952
Waldola Holthuis 1951
Yemenicaris Bruce 1997
Zenopontonia Bruce 1975
Zoukaris Anker & Corbari 2020
Desmocarididae Borradaile 1915
Euryrhynchidae Holthuis 1950
Typhlocarididae Annandale & Kemp 1913
IUCN
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Palaemonidae
(this page)
Arachnochium kulsiense (Jayachandran, Lal Mohan & Raji 2007)
Arachnochium mirabile (Kemp 1917)
Calathaemon holthuisi (Strenth 1976)
Coutierella tonkinensis (Liu, Liang & Yan 1990)
Creaseria morleyi (Creaser 1936)
Cryphiops brasiliensis (Gomes Corrêa 1973)
Cryphiops caementarius (Molina 1782)
Cryphiops luscus (Holthuis 1973)
Cryphiops perspicax (Holthuis 1977)
Cryphiops sbordonii Baldari, Mejía-Ortiz & López-Mejía 2010
Cryphiops villalobosi Villalobos Hiriart, Nates Rodriguez & Cantú Diaz Barriga 1989
Exopalaemon annandalei (Kemp 1917)
Exopalaemon mani (Sollaud 1914)
Exopalaemon modestus (Heller 1862)
Exopalaemon xinjiangensis Liang 2000
Leptocarpus fluminicola (Kemp 1917)
Leptocarpus kempi Jayachandran 1992
Leptocarpus potamiscus (Kemp 1917)
Leptopalaemon gagadjui Bruce & Short 1993
Leptopalaemon gibbosus Short, Humphrey & Page 2013
Leptopalaemon glabrus (Bruce 1993)
Leptopalaemon gudjangah Short, Humphrey & Page 2013
Leptopalaemon magelensis Short, Humphrey & Page 2013
Macrobrachium acanthochirus Villalobos 1967
Macrobrachium acanthurus (Wiegmann 1836)
Macrobrachium acherontium Holthuis 1977
Macrobrachium aemulum (Nobili 1906)
Macrobrachium agwi Klotz 2008
Macrobrachium ahkowi Chong & Khoo 1987
Macrobrachium altifrons (Henderson 1893)
Macrobrachium altifrons subsp. altifrons (Henderson 1893)
Macrobrachium altifrons subsp. ranjhai Tiwari 1964
Macrobrachium amazonicum (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium americanum Spence Bate 1868
Macrobrachium amplimanus Cai & Dai 1999
Macrobrachium andamanicum (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium aracamuni Rodríguez 1982
Macrobrachium asperulum (von Martens 1868)
Macrobrachium assamense (Tiwari 1958)
Macrobrachium assamense subsp. assamense (Tiwari 1958)
Macrobrachium assamense subsp. peninsulare (Tiwari 1958)
Macrobrachium atabapense Pereira 1986
Macrobrachium auratum Short 2004
Macrobrachium australe (Guérin Méneville 1838)
Macrobrachium australiense Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium banjarae (Tiwari 1958)
Macrobrachium bariense (De Man 1892)
Macrobrachium birmanicum Schenkel 1902
Macrobrachium bombayense Almelkar & Sankolli 2006
Macrobrachium borellii (Nobili 1896)
Macrobrachium brasiliense (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium brevicarpum Tan & Dong 1996
Macrobrachium bullatum Fincham 1987
Macrobrachium cacharense (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium caledonicum (J. Roux 1926)
Macrobrachium callirrhoe (De Man 1898)
Macrobrachium canarae (Tiwari 1958)
Macrobrachium carcinus (Linnaeus 1758)
Macrobrachium catonium H. H. Iii Hobbs & H. H. Jr. Hobbs 1995
Macrobrachium cavernicola (Kemp 1924)
Macrobrachium chevalieri (J. Roux 1935)
Macrobrachium clymene (De Man 1902)
Macrobrachium cocoense Abele & Kim 1984
Macrobrachium cortezi Rodríguez 1982
Macrobrachium cosolapaense Mejía-Ortíz & López-Mejía 2011
Macrobrachium cowlesi Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium crebrum Abele & Kim 1989
Macrobrachium crenulatum Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium dalatense Nguyên 2003
Macrobrachium dayanum (Henderson 1893)
Macrobrachium denticulatum Ostrovski, Da Fonseca & Da Silva-Ferreira 1996
Macrobrachium depressimanum Pereira 1993
Macrobrachium dienbienphuense
Macrobrachium dierythrum Pereira 1986
Macrobrachium digitus Abele & Kim 1989
Macrobrachium digueti (Bouvier 1895)
Macrobrachium dolatum Cai, Naiyanetr & P. K. L. Ng 2004
Macrobrachium dolichodactylus (Hilgendorf 1879)
Macrobrachium duri Wowor & Ng 2010
Macrobrachium dux (Lenz 1910)
Macrobrachium edentatum Liang & Yan 1986
Macrobrachium elatum Jayachandran 1987
Macrobrachium elegantum Pan, Hou & Li 2010
Macrobrachium empulipke Wowor 2010
Macrobrachium equidens (Dana 1852)
Macrobrachium esculentum (Thallwitz 1891)
Macrobrachium faustinum (de Saussure 1857)
Macrobrachium felicinum Holthuis 1949
Macrobrachium ferreirai Kensley & Walker 1982
Macrobrachium feunteuni Keith & Vigneux 2002
Macrobrachium foai (Coutière 1902)
Macrobrachium forcipatum P. K. L. Ng 1995
Macrobrachium formosense Spence Bate 1868
Macrobrachium fukienense Liang & Yan 1980
Macrobrachium gallus Holthuis 1952
Macrobrachium gangeticum Spence Bate 1868
Macrobrachium glabrum Holthuis 1995
Macrobrachium gracilirostre (Miers 1875)
Macrobrachium grandimanus (Randall 1840)
Macrobrachium gua Chong 1989
Macrobrachium guangxiense Liang & Yan 1981
Macrobrachium gurudeve Jayachandran & Raji 2005
Macrobrachium hainanense (Parisi 1919)
Macrobrachium hancocki Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium handschini (J. Roux 1933)
Macrobrachium hendersodayanum (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium hendersoni (De Man 1906)
Macrobrachium heterochirus (Wiegmann 1836)
Macrobrachium heterorhynchos Guo & He 2008
Macrobrachium hildebrandti (Hilgendorf 1893)
Macrobrachium hirsutimanus (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium hirtimanus (Olivier 1811)
Macrobrachium hobbsi Villalobos Hiriart & Nates Rodriguez 1990
Macrobrachium horstii (De Man 1892)
Macrobrachium hungi Nguyên 2012
Macrobrachium idae (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium idella (Hilgendorf 1898)
Macrobrachium idella subsp. georgii Jayachandran & Joseph 1985
Macrobrachium idella subsp. idella (Hilgendorf 1898)
Macrobrachium iheringi (Ortmann 1897)
Macrobrachium inca Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium indicum Jayachandran & Joseph 1986
Macrobrachium inflatum Liang & Yan 1985
Macrobrachium inpa Kensley & Walker 1982
Macrobrachium insulare (Parisi 1919)
Macrobrachium jacatepecense Mejía-Ortíz & López-Mejía 2011
Macrobrachium jacobsoni Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium japonicum (De Haan 1849)
Macrobrachium jaroense (Cowles 1914)
Macrobrachium jayasreei Jayachandran & Raji 2005
Macrobrachium jelskii (Miers 1877)
Macrobrachium jiangxiense Liang & Yan 1985
Macrobrachium johnsoni Ravindranath 1979
Macrobrachium joppae Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium kelianense Wowor & Short 2007
Macrobrachium kempi (Tiwari 1949)
Macrobrachium kistnense (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium koombooloomba Short 2004
Macrobrachium kulkarnii Almelkar & Sankolli 2006
Macrobrachium kunjuramani Jayachandran & Raji 2005
Macrobrachium lamarrei (H. Milne Edwards 1837)
Macrobrachium lamarrei subsp. lamarrei (H. Milne Edwards 1837)
Macrobrachium lamarrei subsp. lamarroides (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium lanatum Cai & P. K. L. Ng 2002
Macrobrachium lanceifrons (Dana 1852)
Macrobrachium lanchesteri (De Man 1911)
Macrobrachium lar (Fabricius 1798)
Macrobrachium latidactylus (Thallwitz 1891)
Macrobrachium latimanus (von Martens 1868)
Macrobrachium lepidactyloides (De Man 1892)
Macrobrachium lepidactylus (Hilgendorf 1879)
Macrobrachium leptodactylus (De Man 1892)
Macrobrachium leucodactylus Wowor & Choy 2001
Macrobrachium lingyunense J. Li, Cai & Clarke 2006
Macrobrachium lopopodus Wowor & Choy 2001
Macrobrachium lorentzi (J. Roux 1921)
Macrobrachium lucifugum Holthuis 1974
Macrobrachium lujae (De Man 1912)
Macrobrachium macrobrachion (Herklots 1851)
Macrobrachium maculatum Liang & Yan 1980
Macrobrachium madhusoodani Unnikrishnan, P. M. Pillai & Jayachandran 2011
Macrobrachium malayanum (J. Roux 1935)
Macrobrachium malcolmsonii Johnson 1973
Macrobrachium malcolmsonii subsp. kotreeanum Johnson 1973
Macrobrachium malcolmsonii subsp. malcolmsonii (H. Milne Edwards 1844)
Macrobrachium mammillodactylus (Thallwitz 1892)
Macrobrachium manipurense (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium manningi Pereira & Lasso 2007
Macrobrachium mazatecum Mejía-Ortíz & López-Mejía 2011
Macrobrachium meridionale Liang & Yan 1983
Macrobrachium michoacanus Villalobos Hiriart & Nates Rodriguez 1990
Macrobrachium microps Holthuis 1978
Macrobrachium mieni
Macrobrachium minutum (J. Roux 1917)
Macrobrachium miyakoense Komai & Fujita 2005
Macrobrachium moorei (Calman 1899)
Macrobrachium naso (Kemp 1918)
Macrobrachium nattereri (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium natulorum Holthuis 1984
Macrobrachium neglectum (De Man 1905)
Macrobrachium nepalense Kamita 1974
Macrobrachium niloticum (J. Roux 1833)
Macrobrachium niphanae Shokita & Takeda 1989
Macrobrachium nipponense (De Haan 1849)
Macrobrachium nobilii (Henderson & Matthai 1910)
Macrobrachium novaehollandiae (De Man 1908)
Macrobrachium oaxacae Mejía-Ortíz & López-Mejía 2011
Macrobrachium occidentale Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium oenone (De Man 1902)
Macrobrachium ohione (Smith 1874)
Macrobrachium olfersii (Wiegmann 1836)
Macrobrachium oxyphilus P. K. L. Ng 1992
Macrobrachium panamense Rathbun 1912
Macrobrachium patheinense Phone & Suzuki 2004
Macrobrachium patsa (Coutière 1899)
Macrobrachium pectinatum Pereira 1986
Macrobrachium peguense (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium pentazona He, Gao & Guo 2009
Macrobrachium petersii (Hilgendorf 1879)
Macrobrachium petiti (J. Roux 1934)
Macrobrachium pilimanus (De Man 1879)
Macrobrachium pilosum Cai & Dai 1999
Macrobrachium placidulum (De Man 1892)
Macrobrachium placidum (De Man 1892)
Macrobrachium platycheles Ou & Yeo 1995
Macrobrachium platyrostris (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium poeti Holthuis 1984
Macrobrachium potiuna (Müller 1880)
Macrobrachium prabhakarani Pillai & Unnikrishnan 2012
Macrobrachium praecox (J. Roux 1928)
Macrobrachium pumilum Pereira 1986
Macrobrachium purpureamanus Wowor 1999
Macrobrachium quelchi (De Man 1900)
Macrobrachium raridens (Hilgendorf 1893)
Macrobrachium rathbunae Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium reyesi Pereira 1986
Macrobrachium rhodochir P. K. L. Ng 1995
Macrobrachium rodriguezi Pereira 1986
Macrobrachium rogersi (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium rosenbergii (De Man 1879)
Macrobrachium rostratum X. Wang 1997
Macrobrachium rude (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium sabanus P. K. L. Ng 1994
Macrobrachium saigonense Nguyên 2006
Macrobrachium sankollii Jalihal & Shenoy 1988
Macrobrachium santanderensis Garcia-Perez & Villamizar 2009
Macrobrachium sbordonii Mejía-Ortíz, Baldari & López-Mejía 2008
Macrobrachium scabriculum (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium scorteccii Maccagno 1961
Macrobrachium shaoi Cai & Jeng 2001
Macrobrachium shokitai Fujino & Baba 1973
Macrobrachium sintangense (De Man 1898)
Macrobrachium sirindhorn Naiyanetr 2001
Macrobrachium siwalikense (Tiwari 1952)
Macrobrachium sollaudii (De Man 1912)
Macrobrachium spinipes (Schenkel 1902)
Macrobrachium spinosum Cai & P. K. L. Ng 2001
Macrobrachium srilankense Costa 1979
Macrobrachium striatum N. N. Pillai 1991
Macrobrachium sulcatus (Henderson & Matthai 1910)
Macrobrachium sulcicarpale Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium sundaicum (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium suongae Nguyên 2003
Macrobrachium superbum (Heller 1862)
Macrobrachium surinamicum Holthuis 1948
Macrobrachium tenellum (Smith 1871)
Macrobrachium tenuirostrum X. Wang 1997
Macrobrachium thai Cai, Naiyanetr & P. K. L. Ng 2004
Macrobrachium therezieni Holthuis 1965
Macrobrachium thuylami Nguyên 2006
Macrobrachium thysi Powell 1980
Macrobrachium tiwarii Jalihal, Shenoy & Sankolli 1988
Macrobrachium tolmerum Riek 1951
Macrobrachium totonacum Mejía, Alvarez & Hartnoll 2003
Macrobrachium transandicum Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium tratense Cai, Naiyanetr & P. K. L. Ng 2004
Macrobrachium trichodactylum Liang, Liu & Chen 2007
Macrobrachium tuxtlaense Villalobos & Alvarez 1999
Macrobrachium unikarnatakae Jalihal, Shenoy & Sankolli 1988
Macrobrachium urayang Wowor & Short 2007
Macrobrachium veliense Jayachandran & Joseph 1985
Macrobrachium venustum (Parisi 1919)
Macrobrachium vicconi Román, Ortega & Mejía 2000
Macrobrachium vietnamiense
Macrobrachium villalobosi H. H. Jr. Hobbs 1973
Macrobrachium villosimanus (Tiwari 1949)
Macrobrachium vollenhoveni (Herklots 1857)
Macrobrachium walvanense Almelkar, Jalihal & Sankolli 1999
Macrobrachium wannanense Dai & Tan 1993
Macrobrachium weberi (De Man 1892)
Macrobrachium yui Holthuis 1950
Macrobrachium zariquieyi Holthuis 1949
Neopalaemon nahuatlus H. H. Jr. Hobbs 1973
Palaemon capensis De Man 1897
Palaemonetes antennarius (H. Milne Edwards 1837)
Palaemonetes antrorum Benedict 1896
Palaemonetes argentinus Nobili 1901
Palaemonetes australis Dakin 1915
Palaemonetes carteri Gordon 1935
Palaemonetes cummingi Chace 1954
Palaemonetes hobbsi Strenth 1994
Palaemonetes ivonicus Holthuis 1950
Palaemonetes kadiakensis Rathbun 1902
Palaemonetes lindsayi Villalobos Figueroa & H. H. Jr. Hobbs 1974
Palaemonetes mercedae Pereira 1986
Palaemonetes mesogenitor Sollaud 1912
Palaemonetes mesopotamicus Pesta 1913
Palaemonetes mexicanus Strenth 1976
Palaemonetes paludosus (Gibbes 1850)
Palaemonetes sinensis (Sollaud 1911)
Palaemonetes suttkusi Smalley 1964
Palaemonetes texanus Strenth 1976
Palaemonetes turcorum Holthuis 1961
Pseudopalaemon amazonensis Ramos-Porto 1979
Pseudopalaemon bouvieri Sollaud 1911
Pseudopalaemon chryseus Kensley & Walker 1982
Pseudopalaemon funchiae García-Dávila & Magalhães 2004
Pseudopalaemon gouldingi Kensley & Walker 1982
Pseudopalaemon iquitoensis García-Dávila & Magalhães 2004
Pseudopalaemon nigramnis Kensley & Walker 1982
Tenuipedium palaemonoides (Holthuis 1950)
Troglindicus phreaticus Sankolli & Shenoy 1979
Troglocubanus calcis (Rathbun 1912)
Troglocubanus eigenmanni (Hay 1903)
Troglocubanus gibarensis (Chace 1943)
Troglocubanus inermis (Chace 1943)
Troglocubanus jamaicensis Holthuis 1963
Troglomexicanus huastecae Villalobos, Alvarez & Iliffe 1999
Troglomexicanus perezfarfanteae (Villalobos Figueroa 1971)
Troglomexicanus tamaulipasensis Villalobos, Alvarez & Iliffe 1999
Alpheidae
Astacidae
Atyidae
Cambaridae
Coenobitidae
Desmocarididae
Enoplometopidae
Euryrhynchidae
Gecarcinucidae
Glypheidae
Hippolytidae
Nephropidae
Palinuridae
Parastacidae
Pinnotheridae
Polychelidae
Potamidae
Potamonautidae
Procarididae
Pseudothelphusidae
Scyllaridae
Sesarmidae
Trichodactylidae
Typhlocarididae
Xiphocarididae
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Crustacea
Multicrustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida
Decapoda
Pleocyemata
Caridea
Palaemonoidea
Palaemonidae
(this page)
Allopontonia
Altopontonia
Amphipontonia
Anapontonia
Anchiopontonia
Anchistus
Ancylocaris
Ancylomenes
Anisomenaeus
Apopontonia
Arachnochium
Araiopontonia
Ascidonia
Bathymenes
Blepharocaris
Brachycarpus
Brucecaris
Climeniperaeus
Conchodytes
Coralliocaris
Creaseria
Crinotonia
Cristimenes
Cryphiops
Cuapetes
Dactylonia
Dasella
Diapontonia
Echinopericlimenes
Exoclimenella
Gnathophylloides
Gnathophyllum
Hamodactylus
Hamopontonia
Harpiliopsis
Harpilius
Hymenocera
Ischnopontonia
Isopericlimenaeus
Izucaris
Jocaste
Kaviengella
Kemponia
Laomenes
Leander
Leandrites
Leptocarpus
Leptomenaeus
Leptopalaemon
Lipkemenes
Macrobrachium
Madangella
Manipontonia
Metapontonia
Miopontonia
Nematopalaemon
Neopalaemon
Nippontonia
Odontonia
Onycocaridella
Onycocaris
Orthopontonia
Palaemon
Palaemonella
Paraclimenaeus
Paranchistus
Patonia
Periclimenaeus
Periclimenella
Periclimenes
Philarius
Phycomenes
Phyllognathia
Platycaris
Platypontonia
Pliopontonia
Pontonia
Pontonides
Pontoniopsis
Propontonia
Pseudopalaemon
Rapipontonia
Sandimenes
Stegopontonia
Thaumastocaris
Troglomexicanus
Tuleariocaris
Typton
unclassified Palaemonidae
Unguicaris
Urocaridella
Vir
Zenopontonia
Anchistioididae
Desmocarididae
Euryrhynchidae
Typhlocarididae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea
Malacostraca
Eumalacostraca
Eucarida
Decapoda
Pleocyemata
Caridea
Palaemonoidea
Palaemonidae
(this page)
Actinimenes
Alaocaris
Allocaris
Anchiopontonia
Anchistia
Anchistioides
Ancylocaris
Ancylomenes
Arachnochium
Araiopontonia
Ascidonia
Bathymenes
Bechleja
Beurlenia
Bithynis
Bithynops
Blepharocaris
Brucecaris
Calathaemon
Cavicheles
Climeniperaeus
Creaseria
Crinotonia
Cristiger
Cristimenes
Cryphiops
Cryptoleander
Ctenopontonia
Cuapetes
Dactylonia
Drimo
Echinopericlimenes
Ensiger
Eupalaemon
Exoclimenella
Harpilius
Izucaris
Kaviengella
Kemponia
Laomenes
Leandrites
Leptocarpus
Leptomenaeus
Macrobrachium
Macroterocheir
Madangella
Manipontonia
Marygrande
Mesopontonia
Michaelimenes
Nematophyllum
Neopalaemon
Neopericlimenes
Nippontonia
Odontonia
Oedipus
Opaepupu
Palaeander
Palaemoninae
Parapalaemon
Patonia
Periclimenella
Phycomenes
Pontonella
Pontoniinae
Pseudopalaemon
Rapimenes
Retrocaris
Sandimenes
Thaumastocaris
Troglomexicanus
Unesconia
Unguicaris
Veleroniopsis
Waldola
Yongjiacaris
Zoukaris
Euryrhynchidae
Gnathophyllidae
Hymenoceridae
Typhlocarididae
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Arthropoda
Malacostraca
Decapoda
Palaemonidae
(this page)
Actinimenes
Actinimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Alburnia
Alburnia Bravi & Garassino 1998
Allopontonia
Allopontonia Bruce 1972
Altopontonia
Altopontonia Bruce 1990
Amphipontonia
Amphipontonia Bruce 1991
Anapontonia
Anapontonia Bruce 1966
Anchiopontonia
Anchiopontonia Bruce 1992
Anchistioides
Anchistioides Paulson 1875
Anchistus
Anchistus Borradaile 1898
Ancylocaris
Ancylocaris Schenkel 1902
Ancylomenes
Ancylomenes Okuno & Bruce 2010
Anisomenaeus
Anisomenaeus Bruce 2010
Apopontonia
Apopontonia Bruce 1976
Arachnochium
Arachnochium Wowor & Ng 2010
Araiopontonia
Araiopontonia Fujino & Miyake 1970
Ascidonia
Ascidonia Fransen 2002
Balssia
Balssia Kemp 1922
Bathymenes
Bathymenes Kou, Li & Bruce 2016
Bavaricaris
Bavaricaris Winkler 2021
Blepharocaris
Blepharocaris Mitsuhashi & Chan 2007
Brachycarpus
Brachycarpus Spence Bate 1888
Brucecaris
Brucecaris Marin & Chan 2006
Bruceclimenes
Bruceclimenes Anker ex Anker, Vimercati, Barreca, Marchese, Chimienti, Terraneo, Rodrigue, Eweida, Qurban, Duarte, Pieribone & Benzoni 2023
Bruceonia
Bruceonia Fransen 2002
Cainonia
Cainonia Bruce 2005
Calathaemon Bruce & Short 1993
Carinopontonia
Carinopontonia Bruce 1988
Chacella
Chacella Bruce 1986
Climeniperaeus
Climeniperaeus Bruce 1995
Colemonia
Colemonia Bruce 2005
Conchodytes
Conchodytes Peters 1852
Coralliocaris
Coralliocaris Stimpson 1860
Coutierea
Coutierea Nobili 1901
Creaseria Holthuis 1950
Crinotonia
Crinotonia Marin 2006
Cristimenes
Cristimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Ctenopontonia
Ctenopontonia Bruce 1979
Cuapetes
Cuapetes Clark 1919
Dactylonia
Dactylonia Fransen 2002
Dasella
Dasella Lebour 1945
Dasycaris
Dasycaris Kemp 1922
Diapontonia
Diapontonia Bruce 1986
Echinopericlimenes
Echinopericlimenes Marin & Chan 2014
Ensiger
Ensiger Borradaile 1915
Epipontonia
Epipontonia Bruce 1977
Eupontonia
Eupontonia Bruce 1971
Exoclimenella
Exoclimenella Bruce 1995
Exopontonia
Exopontonia Bruce 1988
Fennera
Fennera Holthuis 1951
Gnathophylleptum
Gnathophylleptum d'Udekem d'Acoz 2001
Gnathophylloides
Gnathophylloides Schmitt 1933
Gnathophyllum
Gnathophyllum Latreille 1819
Hamiger
Hamiger Borradaile 1916
Hamodactyloides
Hamodactyloides Fujino 1973
Hamodactylus
Hamodactylus Holthuis 1952
Hamopontonia
Hamopontonia Bruce 1970
Harpiliopsis
Harpiliopsis Borradaile 1917
Harpilius
Harpilius Dana 1852
Holthuisaeus
Holthuisaeus Anker & De Grave 2010
Hymenocera
Hymenocera Latreille 1819
Ischnopontonia
Ischnopontonia Bruce 1966
Isopontonia
Isopontonia Bruce 1982
Izucaris
Izucaris Okuno 1999
Jocaste
Jocaste Holthuis 1952
Kaviengella
Kaviengella Šobáňová & Ďuriš 2018
Laomenes
Laomenes Clark 1919
Leander
Leander Desmarest 1849
Leandrites
Leandrites Holthuis 1950
Leptocarpus Holthuis 1950
Leptomenaeus
Leptomenaeus Bruce 2007
Levicaris
Levicaris Bruce 1973
Lipkebe
Lipkebe Chace 1969
Lipkemenes
Lipkemenes Bruce & Okuno 2010
Macrobrachium
Macrobrachium Spence Bate 1868
Madangella
Madangella Frolová & Ďuriš 2018
Manipontonia
Manipontonia Bruce, Okuno & Li 2005
Margitonia
Margitonia Bruce 2007
Mesopontonia
Mesopontonia Bruce 1967
Metapontonia
Metapontonia Bruce 1967
Michaelimenes
Michaelimenes Okuno 2017
Micropsalis
Micropsalis von Meyer 1859
Miopontonia
Miopontonia Bruce 1985
Nematopalaemon
Nematopalaemon Holthuis 1950
Neoanchistus
Neoanchistus Bruce 1975
Neoclimenes
Neoclimenes Mitsuhashi, Li & Chan 2010
Neopericlimenes
Neopericlimenes Heard, Spotte & Bubucis 1993
Neopontonides
Neopontonides Holthuis 1951
Nippontonia
Nippontonia Bruce & Bauer 1997
Notopontonia
Notopontonia Bruce 1991
Odontonia
Odontonia Fransen 2002
Onycocaridella
Onycocaridella Bruce 1981
Onycocaridites
Onycocaridites Bruce 1987
Onycocaris
Onycocaris Nobili 1904
Onycomenes
Onycomenes Bruce 2009
Opaepupu
Opaepupu Anker & De Grave 2021
Orthopontonia
Orthopontonia Bruce 1982
Palaemon
Palaemon Weber 1795
Palaemonella
Palaemonella Dana 1852
Paraclimenaeus
Paraclimenaeus Bruce 1988
Paraclimenes
Paraclimenes Bruce 1995
Paranchistus
Paranchistus Holthuis 1952
Parapalaemonetes
Parapalaemonetes Brandt & Schulz 2013
Paratypton
Paratypton Balss 1914
Patonia
Patonia Mitsuhashi & Chan 2006
Periclimenaeus
Periclimenaeus Borradaile 1915
Periclimenella
Periclimenella Bruce 1995
Periclimenes
Periclimenes O. G. Costa 1844
Periclimenoides
Periclimenoides Bruce 1990
Philarius
Philarius Holthuis 1952
Phycomenes
Phycomenes Bruce 2008
Phyllognathia
Phyllognathia Borradaile 1915
Pinnotherotonia
Pinnotherotonia Marin & Paulay 2010
Platycaris
Platycaris Holthuis 1952
Platypontonia
Platypontonia Bruce 1968
Plesiomenaeus
Plesiomenaeus Bruce 2009
Plesiopontonia
Plesiopontonia Bruce 1985
Pliopontonia
Pliopontonia Bruce 1973
Polkamenes
Polkamenes De Gier & Fransen 2023
Pontonia
Pontonia Latreille 1829
Pontonides
Pontonides Borradaile 1917
Pontoniopsides
Pontoniopsides Bruce 2005
Pontoniopsis
Pontoniopsis Borradaile 1915
Poripontonia
Poripontonia Fransen 2003
Propalaemon
Propalaemon Woodward 1903
Propontonia
Propontonia Bruce 1969
Pseudoclimenes
Pseudoclimenes Bruce 2008
Pseudocoutierea
Pseudocoutierea Holthuis 1951
Pseudopalaemon Sollaud 1911
Pseudopontonia
Pseudopontonia Bruce 1992
Pseudopontonides
Pseudopontonides Heard 1986
Pseudoveleronia
Pseudoveleronia Marin 2008
Pycnocaris
Pycnocaris Bruce 1972
Rapimenes
Rapimenes Ďuriš & Horká 2017
Rapipontonia
Rapipontonia Marin 2007
Rhopalaemon
Rhopalaemon Ashelby & De Grave 2010
Rostronia
Rostronia Fransen 2002
Rubiyana
Rubiyana Anker ex Anker, Vimercati, Barreca, Marchese, Chimienti, Terraneo, Rodrigue, Eweida, Qurban, Duarte, Pieribone & Benzoni 2023
Sandimenes
Sandimenes Li 2009
Sandyella
Sandyella Marin 2009
Schmelingia
Schmelingia Schweigert 2002
Stegopontonia
Stegopontonia Nobili 1906
Tectopontonia
Tectopontonia Bruce 1973
Tenuipedium Wowor & Ng 2010
Thaumastocaris
Thaumastocaris Kemp 1922
Tuleariocaris
Tuleariocaris Hipeau-Jacquotte 1965
Tympanicheles
Tympanicheles De Gier & Fransen 2023
Typton
Typton Costa 1844
Typtonoides
Typtonoides Bruce 2010
Typtonomenaeus
Typtonomenaeus Marin & Chan 2013
Typtonychus
Typtonychus Bruce 1996
Unesconia
Unesconia Anker 2020
Unguicaris
Unguicaris Marin & Chan 2006
Urocaridella
Urocaridella Borradaile 1915
Urocaris
Urocaris Stimpson 1860
Veleronia
Veleronia Holthuis 1951
Veleroniopsis
Veleroniopsis Gore 1981
Waldola
Waldola Holthuis 1951
Yemenicaris
Yemenicaris Bruce 1997
Zenopontonia
Zenopontonia Bruce 1975
Zoukaris
Zoukaris Anker & Corbari 2020
Alpheidae
Alpheoidea Rafinesque 1815
Anomura MacLeay 1838
Aphanodactylidae
Astacidea Latreille 1802
Axiidae
Brachyura Latreille 1802
Bresiliidae
Bresilioidea Calman 1896
Bythograeoidea Williams 1980
Calappidae
Calappoidea De Haan 1833
Callianassidae
Callianideidae
Callichiridae
Camptandriidae
Campylonotoidea Sollaud 1913
Cancroidea Latreille 1802
Caridea Dana 1852
Chasmocarcinidae
Chirostylidae
Crangonidae
Crangonoidea Haworth 1825
Cryptochiridae
Cryptochiroidea Paulson 1875
Ctenochelidae
Cyclodorippoidea Ortmann 1892
Cymonomidae
Dendrobranchiata Spence Bate 1888
Diogenidae
Dorippoidea MacLeay 1838
Dotillidae
Dromiacea De Haan 1833
Dromioidea De Haan 1833
Enoplometopoidea de Saint Laurent 1988
Epialtidae
Eubrachyura de Saint Laurent 1980
Eucalliacidae
Eumunididae
Galatheoidea Samouelle 1819
Gecarcinucidae
Goneplacidae
Goneplacoidea MacLeay 1838
Grapsoidea MacLeay 1838
Heterotremata Guinot 1977
Hexapodidae
Hippoidea Latreille 1825
Hippolytidae
Homolidae
Homolodromioidea Alcock 1900
Homoloidea De Haan 1839
Hymenosomatidae
Inachidae
Inachoididae
Iphiculidae
Laomediidae
Leucosiidae
Leucosioidea Samouelle 1819
Lysmatidae
Macrophthalmidae
Majidae
Majoidea Samouelle 1819
Mathildellidae
Micheleidae
Munidopsidae
Nanocassiopidae
Nematocarcinoidea Smith 1884
Ocypodoidea Rafinesque 1815
Oplophoroidea Dana 1852
Oregoniidae
Paguridae
Paguroidea Latreille 1802
Palaemonoidea Rafinesque 1815
Palinuridae
Pandalidae
Pandaloidea Haworth 1825
Parthenopidae
Parthenopoidea MacLeay 1838
Pasiphaeoidea Dana 1852
Penaeoidea Rafinesque 1815
Pilumnidae
Pinnotheridae
Pinnotheroidea De Haan 1833
Pleocyemata Burkenroad 1963
Porcellanidae
Portunidae
Portunoidea Rafinesque 1815
Potamidae
Raninoidea De Haan 1839
Scyllaridae
Sergestidae
Sergestoidea Dana 1852
Sesarmidae
Spongicolidae
Stenopodidae
Stenopodidea Spence Bate 1888
Thoracotremata Guinot 1977
Upogebiidae
Xanthidae
Xanthoidea MacLeay 1838
654 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.