About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Anemones And Corals
»
…
»
Stony Corals
»
Faviidae
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Anemones And Corals
»
Hexacorallians
»
Stony Corals
»
Faviidae
»
Mussinae
«
Scolymia Haime 1852
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Scolymia Haime 1852
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Scolymia
Genus recognized by
Egypt Species List
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia FI
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Australia Species List
,
Colombia Species List
,
France Species List
,
French Polynesia Species List
,
Guam Species List
,
Italy Species List
,
Jamaica Species List
,
New Caledonia Species List
,
Palau Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Seychelles Species List
,
Spain Species List
,
The Bahamas Species List
,
Venezuela Species List
,
US Virgin Islands Species List
,
Cuba Species List
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Bass Strait Species List
,
Bismarck Sea Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Coral Sea Species List
,
Flores Sea Species List
,
Great Australian Bight Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Makassar Strait Species List
,
Mozambique Channel Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
NCBI
,
United States Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia FR
,
CITES
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikidata Common Names
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Wikimedia Commons
, and
Barcode of Life Data Systems
Scolymia
Recognized by
OBIS environmental data records
Scolymia Haime 1852
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Alternative Names
Lithophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Anthophyllum detritum
(Michelin 1842)
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Isophyllia cylindrica
(Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860)
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Isophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851)
Isophyllia multilamella
(Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860)
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Isophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime, 1851)
Lithophyllia gigas
Chevalier 1961
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lithophyllia robusta
Kühn 1933
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Montlivaltia patula
(Sismonda 1871)
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Scolymia dubia
(Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860)
Homotypic synonym according to
GBIF classification
(Originally found in sources as accepted taxon within Scolymia Haime, 1852)
Turbinolia michelotti
(Michelin 1841)
Doubtful according to
GBIF classification
Lithophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Scolymia
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records France
,
iDigBio type specimen records
,
Paleobiology Database
,
iNaturalist
,
NMNH Collection
,
World Register of Marine Species
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Scolymia Haime 1852
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
Hexacorallia Haeckel 1896
Scleractinia Bourne 1900
Faviidae Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Mussinae Ortmann 1890
Scolymia Haime 1852
(this page)
Scolymia amiamiensis Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime 1848)
Scolymia lacera (Pallas 1766)
Scolymia meederi Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia wellsii Laborel 1967
Antillia Duncan 1864
Antillophyllia Vaughan 1932
Astrogyra Felix 1903
Circophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Cyclomussa Wells 1941
Isophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Leptomussa d'Archiardi 1867
Mussa Oken 1815
Mycetophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Syzygophyllia Reuss 1860
Thysanus Duncan 1863
Variabilifavia Barta-Calmus 1973
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Faviidae Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Mussinae Ortmann 1890
Scolymia Haime 1852
(this page)
Scolymia amiamiensis Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime 1848)
Scolymia lacera (Pallas 1766)
Scolymia meederi Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia wellsii Laborel 1967
Antillia Duncan 1864
Antillophyllia Vaughan 1932
Astrogyra Felix 1900
Circophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Cyclomussa Wells 1941
Isophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Leptomussa d'Achiardi 1867
Mussa Oken 1815
Mycetophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Syzygophyllia Reuss 1860
Thysanus Duncan 1863
Variabilifavia Barta-Calmus 1973
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Lobophylliidae Dai & Horng 2009
Scolymia Haime 1852
(this page)
Lithophyllia martini Felix 1913
Lithophyllia spinosa Gerth 1921
Acanthastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Acanthophyllia Wells 1937
Australophyllia Benzoni & Arrigoni 2016
Cynarina Brüggemann 1877
Echinomorpha Veron 2000
Echinophyllia Klunzinger 1879
Echinophyllia Klunzinger 1879
Fungophyllia Gerth 1923
Homophyllia Brüggemann 1877
Lobophyllia de Blainville 1830
Lobophyllia de Blainville 1830
Micromussa Veron 2000
Moseleya Quelch 1884
Oxypora Saville Kent 1871
Paraechinophyllia Arrigoni, Benzoni & Stolarski 2019
Sclerophyllia Klunzinger 1879
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
Hexacorallia Haeckel 1896
Scleractinia Bourne 1900
Faviidae Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Mussinae Ortmann 1890
Scolymia Haime 1852
(this page)
Scolymia amiamiensis Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime 1848)
Scolymia lacera (Pallas 1766)
Scolymia meederi Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia wellsii Laborel 1967
Antillia Duncan 1864
Antillophyllia Vaughan 1932
Astrogyra Felix 1903
Circophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Cyclomussa Wells 1941
Isophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Leptomussa d'Archiardi 1867
Mussa Oken 1815
Mycetophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Syzygophyllia Reuss 1860
Thysanus Duncan 1863
Variabilifavia Barta-Calmus 1973
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Scleractinia
Faviidae
Scolymia
(this page)
Scolymia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime 1848)
Scolymia lacera (Pallas 1766)
Scolymia wellsii Laborel 1967
Circophyllia
Colpophyllia
Diplocoenia
Diploria
Favia
Isophyllia
Lamellastraea
Manicina
Mussa
Mussismilia
Mycetophyllia
Pseudodiploria
Thysanus
Variabilifavia
GBIF classification
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Scleractinia
Faviidae
Scolymia Haime 1852
(this page)
Lithophyllia argemone Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860
Lithophyllia cylindrica Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860
Lithophyllia dubia Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860
Lithophyllia multilamella Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860
Lithophyllia radians Duchassaing & Michelotti 1860
Scolymia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime 1848)
Scolymia fungiformis Chevalier 1975
Scolymia lacera (Pallas 1766)
Scolymia wellsii Laborel 1967
Agathelia Reuss 1854
Amphimeandra Beauvais & Mori 1988
Anisocoenia Reuss 1866
Antiguastrea Vaughan 1919
Aquitanastraea Chevalier 1954
Barabattoai Yabe & Sugiyama 1941
Ceratophyllia Fritsch 1878
Circophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Cladophyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime 1851
Colpophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Columellogyra Turnsek & Buser 1976
Defrancia Alloiteau 1957
Desmocladia Reuss 1874
Diplocoenia Duncan 1868
Diploria Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Edwardsastraea Roniewicz 1970
Eohydnophora Yabe & Eguchi 1936
Favia De Blainville 1820
Felixigyra Prever 1909
Grandifavia Babaev 1964
Hadrophyllia Budd & Johnson 1999
Indosmilia Gerth 1933
Isophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo 1997
Ksiazkiewiczia Morycowa 1976
Lamellastraea Duncan 1868
Laterophyllia Kühn 1933
Leptastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime 1848
Leptoeris
Leptomussa d'Archiardi 1867
Liptodendron Eliasova 1991
Manicina Ehrenberg 1834
Mckenziephyllia Jell, Cook & Jell 2011
Multicolumnastraea Vaughan 1899
Mussa Oken 1815
Mussismilia Ortmann 1890
Mycetophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Nefocoenia Oppenheim 1930
Ogilviastraea Oppenheim 1930
Pattalophyllia d'Achiardi 1868
Phacellocoenia Alloiteau & Teissier 1958
Phyllocaenia cotteaui de Fromentel 1857
Phyllocaenia dubia de Fromentel 1857
Phyllocaenia pomeli Thomas & Péron 1890
Phyllocaenia varians de Fromentel 1857
Placocoenia d'Orbigny 1849
Placohelia Pocta 1888
Placophora Fromentel 1887
Plavecia Eliasova 1974
Plesiophyllia Koby 1884
Psammiophora Fromentel 1887
Pseudodiploria Fukami, Budd & Knowlton 2012
Pseudomyriophyllia Morycowa 1971
Rhabdocora Fromentel 1887
Sakalavastraea Alloiteau 1958
Solenastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Stephanaxocoenia Alloiteau 1958
Syzygophyllia Reuss 1860
Tarbellastraea Alloiteau 1952
Variabilifavia Barta-Calmus 1973
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Cnidaria Hatschek 1888
Anthozoa
Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia Bourne 1900
Faviina Vaughan & Wells 1943
Mussidae Ortmann 1890
Scolymia Haime 1852
(this page)
Scolymia australis (Milne-Edwards & Haime 1849)
Scolymia cubensis Milne-Edwards & Haime 1849
Scolymia lacera (Pallas 1766)
Scolymia vitiensis Brueggemann 1877
Scolymia wellsii Laborel 1967
Acanthastrea Milne-Edwards & Haime 1848
Acanthophyllia Wells 1937
Australomussa Veron 1985
Blastomussa Wells 1968
Cynarina Brueggemann 1877
Homophyllia Brueggemann 1877
Indophyllia Gerth 1921
Isophyllastrea Matthai 1928
Isophyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime 1851
Lobophyllia Blainville 1830
Mussa Oken 1815
Mussismilia Ortmann 1890
Mycetophyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime 1848
Symphyllia Milne-Edwards & Haime 1848
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Faviina
Mussidae
Mussinae
Scolymia
(this page)
Scolymia cubensis
unclassified Scolymia
Isophyllia
Mussa
Mycetophyllia
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Radiata
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Mussidae
Scolymia
(this page)
Scolymia australis
Scolymia cubensis
Scolymia dubia
Scolymia lacera
Scolymia vitiensis
Scolymia wellsi
Scolymia wellsii
Acanthastrea
Acanthophyllia
Blastomussa
Cynarina
Faviinae
Homophyllia
Indophyllia
Isophyllastraea
Isophyllastrea
Isophyllia
Lobophyllia
Micromussa
Mussa
Mussinae
Mussismilia
Mycetophyllia
Symphyllia
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Scleractinia
Faviidae
Scolymia
(this page)
Scolymia amiamiensis Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia cubensis (Milne Edwards & Haime 1848)
Scolymia debilis (Felix 1885)
Scolymia lacera (Pallas 1766)
Scolymia martini (Felix 1913)
Scolymia meederi Klaus & Budd 2019
Scolymia spinosa (Gerth 1921)
Scolymia wellsii Laborel 1967
Antillia
Antillia Duncan 1864
Antillophyllia
Antillophyllia Vaughan 1932
Astrogyra
Astrogyra Felix 1900
Ceratophyllia
Ceratophyllia von Fritsch 1878
Circophyllia
Circophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Colpophyllia
Colpophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Cricocyathus
Cricocyathus Quenstedt 1879
Cyclomussa
Cyclomussa Wells 1941
Cycloria
Cycloria Reuss 1854
Dactylosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
Desmocladia
Desmocladia Reuss 1874
Dictuophyllia
Dictuophyllia Blainville 1830
Diplocoeniastraea
Diplocoeniastraea d'Achiardi 1880
Diploria
Diploria Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Eugyra
Eugyra de Fromentel 1857
Favia
Favia De Blainville 1820
Faviinae Milne Edwards & Haime 1857
Hadrophyllia
Hadrophyllia Budd & Johnson 1999
Indosmilia
Indosmilia Gerth 1933
Isophyllia
Isophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Lamellastraea
Lamellastraea Duncan 1868
Leptomussa
Leptomussa d'Achiardi 1867
Liptodendron
Liptodendron Eliášová 1991
Manicina
Manicina Ehrenberg 1834
Matejkia
Matejkia Eliášová 1974
Mussa
Mussa Oken 1815
Mussinae Ortmann 1890
Mussismilia
Mussismilia Ortmann 1890
Mycetophyllia
Mycetophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Myriophyllia
Myriophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
Petrophylliella
Petrophylliella Felix 1925
Psammophora de Fromentel 1879
Pseudodiploria
Pseudodiploria Fukami, Budd & Knowlton 2012
Rhabdophylliopsis
Rhabdophylliopsis Alloiteau & Tissier 1958
Scolymia Haime 1852
Stylocora
Stylocora Reuss 1871
Syzygophyllia
Syzygophyllia Reuss 1860
Thysanus
Thysanus Duncan 1863
Variabilifavia
Variabilifavia Barta-Calmus 1973