About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Oligostracan Crustaceans
»
Ostracodes
»
…
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Oligostracan Crustaceans
»
Ostracodes
»
Myodocopa
«
Halocyprida Dana 1853
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Halocyprida Dana 1853
Order recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Halocyprida
Order recognized by
wikipedia 中文维基百科
,
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia POL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia CA
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
NCBI
,
GBIF classification
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
Paleobiology Database
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia PT
,
wikipedia FR
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
, and
Barcode of Life Data Systems
Halocyprida
Recognized by
Australia Species List
,
Bermuda Species List
,
Brazil Species List
,
Canada Species List
,
France Species List
,
Germany Species List
,
Lithuania Species List
,
Poland Species List
,
Puerto Rico Species List
,
Romania Species List
,
Russia Species List
,
Seychelles Species List
,
The Bahamas Species List
,
United Kingdom Species List
,
Japan Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
Andaman Sea Species List
,
Arabian Sea Species List
,
Baffin Bay Species List
,
Arctic Ocean Species List
,
Barents Sea Species List
,
Bay of Bengal Species List
,
Beaufort Sea Species List
,
Bering Sea Species List
,
Bass Strait Species List
,
Black Sea Species List
,
Caribbean Sea Species List
,
Coral Sea Species List
,
Davis Strait Species List
,
English Channel Species List
,
Great Australian Bight Species List
,
Greenland Sea Species List
,
Gulf of Alaska Species List
,
Gulf of California Species List
,
Gulf of Mexico Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Kara Sea Species List
,
Laptev Sea Species List
,
Mozambique Channel Species List
,
North Atlantic Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
Northwestern Passages Species List
,
North Sea Species List
,
Sea of Japan Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
Seto Inland Sea Species List
,
Tyrrhenian Sea Species List
,
Southern Ocean Species List
,
Tasman Sea Species List
,
South Atlantic Species List
,
South Pacific Species List
,
Furui 2020
,
Adriatic Sea Species List
, and
United States Species List
Halocyprida Dana 1853
Order recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Alternative Names
Halocyprida
Harvest ancestor according to
EOL authors
,
GBIF national node type records UK
,
GBIF national node type records France
,
GBIF national node type records Germany
,
NMNH type specimens
,
IUCN
,
NMNH Collection
,
World Register of Marine Species
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Common Names
Japanese
ハロキプリダ目
preferred
Recognized by
Furui 2020
and
admin
Curated hierarchies for Halocyprida Dana 1853
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda Latreille 1802
Myodocopa G. O. Sars 1866
Halocyprida Dana 1853
(this page)
Cladocopina Sars 1865
Halocypridina Dana 1853
Cypridinelliformacea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Entomoconchacea Sylvester-Bradley 1953
Entomozoacea Pribyl 1950
Myodocopida Sars 1866
Nodophilomedoidea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Swainellidae Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Ostracoda
Myodocopa Mueller 1894
Halocyprida Dana 1853
(this page)
Cladocopina Sars 1866
Entomozocopina Gruendel 1969
Halocypridina Skogsberg 1920
Cypridinelliformoidea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Cypridinelliformoidea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Entomoconchacea
Leperditicopida Scott 1961
Myodocopida Sars 1866
Nodophilomedoidea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Nymphatelinoidea Siveter, Siveter, Sutton & Briggs 2007
Swainellidae Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda Latreille 1802
Myodocopa G. O. Sars 1866
Halocyprida Dana 1853
(this page)
Cladocopina Sars 1865
Halocypridina Dana 1853
Cypridinelliformacea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Entomoconchacea Sylvester-Bradley 1953
Entomozoacea Pribyl 1950
Myodocopida Sars 1866
Nodophilomedoidea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Swainellidae Kornicker & Sohn 2000
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda
Halocyprida
(this page)
Halocypridoidea
Polycopoidea
Thaumatocypridoidea
Myodocopida
Palaeocopida
Platycopina
Podocopida
unclassified Ostracoda
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Ostracoda
Halocyprida
(this page)
Deeveyidae
Entomoconchoidae
Halocyprididae
Polycopidae
Quasipolycopidae
Thaumatocyprididae
Allostraca Ulrich & Bassler 1932
Alveus Hamilton 1942
Amsdenia Lundin 1965
Baritella Orlov 1997
Bassleria Harlton 1929
Beyrichonidae
Bingeria Martinsson 1962
Bivia Berdan 1976
Bradoriidae
Brillius Brayer 1952
Budnianellidae
Bursulella Jones 1887
Cambriidae
Carnarvonia Walcott 1912
Cavellinella Bradfield 1935
Ceratoleperditia Harris 1960
Cheikella Sohn & Morris 1963
Chevroleperditia Swartz 1949
Chuandianella Hou & Bergstroem 1991
Cloughtonella Bate 1965
Comptaluta Oepik 1968
Comptalutidae
Conchoides Hessland 1949
Cornulina Coryell & Williamson 1936
Crescenticythere Ayress 1993
Cyclocyprididae
Denisonella Croneis & Bristol 1942
Dorsoobliquella Knuepfer 1967
Eurybolbina Copeland 1982
Falites Mueller 1964
Falitidae
Fiorello Berdan 1988
Flemingopsis Jones & Mc Kenzie 1981
Glyptopleurites Coryell & Johnson 1939
Gutschickia Scott 1944
Haoiidae
Hardinia Coryell & Rozanski 1942
Hastifaba Cooper 1946
Herpetocythere Hart & Hart 1967
Hipponicharionidae
Hogmochilina Solle 1935
Hollites Coryell & Sample 1932
Howecythereis Sohn 1970
Idiomorphina Croneis & Gale 1939
Infractivelum Berdan & Copeland 1973
Janetina Coryell & Malkin 1936
Kanyginia Schallreuter & Kruta 1980
Krausellidae
Leperditiidae
Lepiditta Matthew 1886
Lichnocythere Hart & Hart 1967
Limnocypridea Lübimova 1956
Linocheles Brady 1907
Lochriella Scott 1942
Looneyellopsis Krömmelbein & Weber 1971
Lucasocythere Swain & Gilby 1974
Macrocytherina Coryell & Fields 1937
Maghrebeis Majoran 1987
Moenocypris Triebel 1959
Monasteriidae
Monasterium Fleming 1973
Monoasterope Kornicker 1991
Myodocopida
Nematohamma Brady & Norman 1896
Normania Brady 1866
Nuferella Bradfield 1935
Octonariella Bassler 1941
Okinawaella Ruan & Hao
Otikocythere Forester 1980
Paikcythere Choe 1988
Pakistanella Sohn 1970
Palaeocopida
Parabingeria Berdan 1971
Paragraphylus Coryell & Rozanski 1942
Persansabella Coryell & Sohn 1938
Perspicytherois Swain & Gilby 1974
Phractocytheridea Sutton & Williams 1939
Placentella Wilson 1935
Platycosta Holden 1964
Ploteristes Siveter 1995
Podocopida
Punctoprimitia Stewart & Hendrix 1945
Qujingsia Hansch & Wang 1991
Rhizagravia Adamczak & Becker 1983
Rothella Wilson 1935
Sansabelloides Harris & Lalicker 1932
Senescella Stewart & Hendrix 1945
Sinessites Becker 1981
Spinovina Coryell & Malkin 1936
Tandonella Jain 1978
Tethysobuntonia Colin & Babinot 1991
Tirisochilina Berdan 1976
Trapezoidella Sohn 1979
Triglavus Adamczak 1968
Valcouropsis Copeland 1982
Valentinia Crasquin-Soleau 1994
Vecticypris Keen 1972
Verrucocythereis Ruggieri 1962
Vestrogothiidae
Zygobolbina Ulrich & Bassler 1923
213 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS) Taxonomic Hierarchy
Animalia
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea Brünnich 1772
Ostracoda Latreille 1802
Myodocopa Sars 1866
Halocyprida Dana 1853
(this page)
Cladocopina Sars 1865
Halocypridina Dana 1853
Myodocopida Sars 1866
IUCN
Animalia
Arthropoda
Ostracoda
Halocyprida
(this page)
Halocyprididae
Myodocopida
Podocopida
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Crustacea
Oligostraca
Ostracoda
Myodocopa
Halocyprida
(this page)
Cladocopina
Halocypridina
unclassified Halocyprida
Myodocopida
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Crustacea
Ostracoda
Myodocopa
Halocyprida
(this page)
Cladocopina
Halocypridina
Myodocopida
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Arthropoda
Ostracoda
Halocyprida
(this page)
Cladocopina Sars 1866
Deeveyidae
Deeveyidae Kornicker & Iliffe 1985
Entomis
Entomozocopina Gruendel 1969
Entomozoidae
Entomozoidae Pribyl 1951
Halocyprididae
Halocyprididae Dana 1853
Halocypridina Skogsberg 1920
Halocypridoidea Dana 1853
Polycopidae
Polycopidae Sars 1865
Polycopoidea Sars 1865
Quasipolycopidae Jones 1995
Rhomboentomozoidae
Rhomboentomozoidae Gruendel 1962
Thaumatocyprididae
Thaumatocyprididae Müller 1906
Thaumatocypridoidea Mueller 1906
Anfedatiidae Gramm 1988
Antijanusella Copeland 1978
Antisia Polenova 1974
Batalaria Reynolds 1978
Beatamoosina Uffenorde 1981
Binodina Polenova 1968
Bisphenella Kesling & Chilman 1987
Bolbinidae
Bopaina Apostolescu 1961
Boursella Turner 1939
Carinaknightina
Cemalia Özdikmen 2010
Cherskiellidae
Cherskiellidae
Clavofabellinidae
Crescenticythere Ayress 1993
Ctenonotellidae
Ctenonotellidae Schmidt 1941
Cypridinelliformidae
Cypridinelliformidae Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Cypridinelliformoidea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Cytheropsis
Diphyochilina Jones 1968
Dolocythere
Dorukella
Egorovellidae
Entomoconchidae Brady 1868
Eumiraculum
Euprimitiidae
Evlanovia Egorov 1950
Glyptopleuridae Girty 1910
Halocyprida Dana 1853
Hamanella Finger 1983
Hithidae
Hollinellidae
Hollinellidae Bless & Jordan 1971
Isobythocypris
Janusella Roth 1929
Kerocythere
Kirkbyellidae
Kirkbyellidae Sohn 1961
Kurenkovina
Kurenkovina Melnikova 2013
Leiocopa Schallreuter 1973
Leperditicopida
Leperditicopida Scott 1961
Leviella
Linocheles
Linocheles Brady 1907
Loxoconchissa
Macrocythere Sars 1926
Macrodentina
Mockella
Myodocopa Mueller 1894
Myodocopida
Myodocopida Sars 1866
Nezamysliidae
Nezamysliidae Zbikowska 1983
Nodophilomedidae
Nodophilomedidae Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Nodophilomedoidea Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Oepikiidae Jaanusson 1957
Orlovicavina Gramm 1969
Pachycaudites
Palaeocopida
Palaeocopida Henningsmoen 1953
Paramunseyella
Paraparchitidae
Paraparchitidae Scott 1959
Petasobairdia
Placideidae Schneider 1956
Platycopa
Platycopida
Platycopida Sars 1866
Podocopa incertae sedis
Podocopa Mueller 1894
Podocopida
Podocopida Sars 1866
Polenovulidae
Polenovulidae Martinsson 1960
Posneratina Gramm 1984
Propontoleberis Huang 1983
Pseudoparaparchitidae Sohn 1983
Rectellidae
Rectellidae Neckaya 1966
Rectonariidae Gruendel 1962
Recytella Gramm 1970
Rhizagravia Adamczak & Becker 1983
Scrobiculidae Posner 1951
Sinocoelonellidae Kozur 1991
Swainellidae
Swainellidae Kornicker & Sohn 2000
Tetrasacculidae
Triassocypris
Tricorninidae
Tricorninidae Blumenstengel 1965
Trinicriacythere
Tvaerenellidae
Tvaerenellidae Jaanusson 1957
Urocythere
1814 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.