About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Anemones And Corals
»
…
»
Stony Corals
»
Thecosmiliidae
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Cnidarians
»
Anemones And Corals
»
Hexacorallians
»
Stony Corals
»
Thecosmiliidae
«
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
collect
overview
data
names
Scientific Names
Alternative Names
Cyclastraea Alloiteau 1952
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Pseudocycloseris Alloiteau 1957
Not accepted according to
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Cyclastraea Alloiteau 1952
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Gyroseris
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records France
Pseudocycloseris Alloiteau 1957
Not accepted according to
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Preferred Names
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from World Register of Marine Species
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
Genus recognized by
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
, and
World Register of Marine Species
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Gyroseris Reuss 1854
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
Hexacorallia Haeckel 1896
Scleractinia Bourne 1900
Thecosmiliidae Duncan 1884
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
(this page)
Gyroseris patellaris Reuss 1854
Amblophyllia Orbigny 1849
Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1953
Clausastrea Orbigny 1849
Complexastraeopsis Morycowa 1974
Complexastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Cyathophylliopsis Beauvais 1970
Dimorphocoenia Fromentel 1857
Dimorphocoeniopsis Zlatarski 1967
Diplogyra Eguchi 1936
Elasmophyllia d'Archiadi 1875
Goldfussastrea Beauvais 1964
Gonioseris Duncan 1872
Isastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo & Fernández-Mendiola 1997
Lasmosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
Latiphyllia Fromentel 1861
Lobophyllum Quenstedt 1880
Margarastreopsis Beauvais 1964
Meandrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Microphyllastraea Alloiteau 1955
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Paraclausastrea Zlatarski 1968
Paraphyllogyra Beauvais 1970
Phyllogyra Tomes 1882
Plesiomontlivaltia Alloiteau 1957
Puschastraea Roniewicz 1966
Rhabdophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Silingastraea Liao 1982
Stereophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Thecomeandra Eliášová 1973
Thecosmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Thecosmiliopsis Lebanidze 1991
Trochophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Thecosmiliidae Duncan 1884
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
(this page)
Gyroseris patellaris Reuss 1854
Amblophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1953
Clausastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Complexastraeopsis Morycowa 1974
Complexastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Cyathophyllia de Fromentel 1865
Cyathophylliopsis Beauvais 1970
Dimorphocoenia de Fromentel 1857
Dimorphocoeniopsis Zlatarski 1967
Diplogyra Eguchi 1936
Goldfussastrea Beauvais 1964
Gonioseris Duncan 1872
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
Isastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Isastrocoenia Gregory 1900
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo & Fernández-Mendiola 1997
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo & Fernández-Mendiola 1997
Lasmosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
Latiphyllia de Fromentel 1861
Latiphyllia de Fromentel 1861
Lobophyllum Quenstedt 1880
Margarastreopsis Beauvais 1964
Meandrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Meandrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Microphyllastraea Alloiteau 1955
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Mycetophyllopsis Oppenheim 1930
Paraclausastrea Zlatarski 1968
Paraphyllogyra Beauvais 1970
Phyllogyra Tomes 1882
Plesiomontlivaltia Alloiteau 1957
Puschastraea Roniewicz 1966
Rhabdophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Silingastraea Liao 1982
Stereophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Thecomeandra Eliášová 1973
Thecosmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Thecosmiliopsis Lebanidze 1991
Trochophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Hexacorallia
Scleractinia
Thecosmiliidae Duncan 1884
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
(this page)
Cyclastraea meltensis Zlatarski 1970
Amblophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1953
Clausastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Complexastraeopsis Morycowa 1974
Complexastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Cyathophyllia de Fromentel 1865
Cyathophylliopsis Beauvais 1970
Dimorphocoenia de Fromentel 1857
Dimorphocoeniopsis Zlatarski 1967
Diplogyra Eguchi 1936
Goldfussastrea Beauvais 1964
Gonioseris Duncan 1872
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
Isastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Isastrocoenia Gregory 1900
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo & Fernández-Mendiola 1997
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo & Fernández-Mendiola 1997
Lasmosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
Latiphyllia de Fromentel 1861
Latiphyllia de Fromentel 1861
Lobophyllum Quenstedt 1880
Margarastreopsis Beauvais 1964
Meandrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Meandrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Microphyllastraea Alloiteau 1955
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Mycetophyllopsis Oppenheim 1930
Paraclausastrea Zlatarski 1968
Paraphyllogyra Beauvais 1970
Phyllogyra Tomes 1882
Plesiomontlivaltia Alloiteau 1957
Puschastraea Roniewicz 1966
Rhabdophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Silingastraea Liao 1982
Stereophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Thecomeandra Eliášová 1973
Thecosmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Thecosmiliopsis Lebanidze 1991
Trochophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Cnidaria
Anthozoa Ehrenberg 1834
Hexacorallia Haeckel 1896
Scleractinia Bourne 1900
Thecosmiliidae Duncan 1884
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
(this page)
Gyroseris patellaris Reuss 1854
Amblophyllia Orbigny 1849
Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1953
Clausastrea Orbigny 1849
Complexastraeopsis Morycowa 1974
Complexastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Cyathophylliopsis Beauvais 1970
Dimorphocoenia Fromentel 1857
Dimorphocoeniopsis Zlatarski 1967
Diplogyra Eguchi 1936
Elasmophyllia d'Archiadi 1875
Goldfussastrea Beauvais 1964
Gonioseris Duncan 1872
Isastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo & Fernández-Mendiola 1997
Lasmosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
Latiphyllia Fromentel 1861
Lobophyllum Quenstedt 1880
Margarastreopsis Beauvais 1964
Meandrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Microphyllastraea Alloiteau 1955
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Paraclausastrea Zlatarski 1968
Paraphyllogyra Beauvais 1970
Phyllogyra Tomes 1882
Plesiomontlivaltia Alloiteau 1957
Puschastraea Roniewicz 1966
Rhabdophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Silingastraea Liao 1982
Stereophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Thecomeandra Eliášová 1973
Thecosmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Thecosmiliopsis Lebanidze 1991
Trochophyllia Alloiteau 1952
World Register of Marine Species
Animalia
Cnidaria
Anthozoa
Scleractinia
Thecosmiliidae
Gyroseris Reuss 1854
(this page)
Amblophyllia d'Orbigny 1849
Carcicocaenia Alloiteau 1953
Clausastrea
Clausastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Comophyllastraea
Complexastraeopsis
Complexastraeopsis Morycowa 1974
Complexastrea
Complexastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Cyathophyllia
Cyathophyllia de Fromentel 1865
Cyathophylliopsis
Cyathophylliopsis Beauvais 1970
Cyclastraea
Dimorphocoenia
Dimorphocoenia de Fromentel 1857
Dimorphocoeniopsis Zlatarski 1967
Diplogyra
Diplogyra Eguchi 1936
Goldfussastrea
Goldfussastrea L. Beauvais 1964
Gonioseris
Gonioseris Duncan 1872
Gyroseris
Isastrea
Isastrea Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Isastrocoenia
Isastrocoenia Gregory 1900
Kobyphyllia
Kobyphyllia Baron-Szabo & Fernández-Mendiola 1997
Lasmosmilia d'Orbigny 1849
Latiphyllia
Latiphyllia de Fromentel 1861
Lobophyllum Quenstedt 1880
Mapucheastrea
Mapucheastrea Morsch 1996
Margarastreopsis L. Beauvais 1964
Meandrastrea
Meandrastrea d'Orbigny 1849
Mesoseris
Microphyllastraea Alloiteau 1955
Montlivaltia
Montlivaltia Lamouroux 1821
Mycetophyllopsis
Mycetophyllopsis Oppenheim 1930
Neuquinosmilia
Neuquinosmilia Morsch 1991
Paraclausastrea
Paraclausastrea Zlatarski 1968
Paraphyllogyra Beauvais 1970
Parisastraea
Phyllogyra
Phyllogyra Tomes 1882
Plesiodiplocteniopsis
Plesiomontlivaltia Alloiteau 1957
Plesiophyllia
Prismastrea
Prismastrea Vasseur & Lathuilière 2021
Pseudocycloseris
Puschastraea
Puschastraea Roniewicz 1966
Rhabdophyllia
Rhabdophyllia Milne Edwards & Haime 1851
Silingastraea Liao 1982
Stereophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Thecomeandra
Thecomeandra Eliášová 1973
Thecophyllia
Thecosmilia
Thecosmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848
Thecosmiliopsis Lebanidze 1991
Trochophyllia Alloiteau 1952
Trochosmilia
Trochosmilia Milne Edwards & Haime 1848