About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Plants
»
…
»
Dicotyledons
»
…
»
Mallows
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Plants
»
Green Plants
»
Streptophyta
»
Embryophytes
»
Ferns
»
Seed Plants
»
Dicotyledons
»
Eudicots
»
Superrosids
»
Rosids
»
Malvales
»
Mallows
«
Camptostemon
collect
overview
data
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Camptostemon
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Camptostemon
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Australia Species List
,
Papua New Guinea Species List
,
Philippines Species List
,
Indonesia Species List
,
Arafura Sea Species List
,
Banda Sea Species List
,
Ceram Sea Species List- duplicate
,
Coral Sea Species List
,
Gulf of Tomini Species List
,
Indian Ocean Species List
,
Makassar Strait Species List
,
Philippine Sea Species List
,
NCBI
,
Ceram Sea Species List
,
Timor Sea Species List
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia ES
,
wikipedia EN
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
, and
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Camptostemon
Recognized by
Kubitzki et al
Camptostemon Mast.
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
and
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Alternative Names
Camptostemon
Harvest ancestor according to
iNaturalist
and
World Register of Marine Species
Camptostemon Mast. 1872
Authority according to
NCBI
Cumingia S. Vidal
Synonym according to
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Camptostemon
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superrosids
Rosids
Malvales
Malvaceae
Camptostemon
(this page)
Camptostemon aruense Becc.
Camptostemon philippinense (Vidal) Becc.
Camptostemon schultzii Mast.
Abroma
Acropogon
Adansonia
Alcea
Althaea
Ancistrocarpus
Andeimalva
Androcalva
Anisodontea
Anoda
Anotea
Apeiba
Asterotrichion
Ayenia
Bastardiastrum
Bastardiopsis
Batesimalva
Billieturnera
Bordasia
Burretiodendron
Cenocentrum
Cephalohibiscus
Christiana
Commersonia
Corchorus
Cristaria
Dombeya
Duboscia
Durio
Eleutherostylis
Entelea
Erinocarpus
Eriolaena
Eriotheca
Franciscodendron
Fremontodendron
Gaya
Glossostemon
Gossypioides
Guichenotia
Gyranthera
Hampea
Helicteropsis
Heritiera
Hibiscadelphus
Humbertiella
Indagator
Kearnemalvastrum
Kleinhovia
Kosteletzkya
Lagunaria
Lasiopetalum
Lecanophora
Lueheopsis
Macrostelia
Malachra
Malope
Malva
Malvella
Mansonia
Matisia
Modiola
Modiolastrum
Mollia
Napaea
Nayariophyton
Octolobus
Pentace
Pentapetes
Periptera
Perrierophytum
Phragmocarpidium
Phragmotheca
Phymosia
Plagianthus
Pseudocorchorus
Pterocymbium
Robinsonella
Roifia
Scaphium
Scaphopetalum
Senra
Septotheca
Sidasodes
Sidastrum
Sphaeralcea
Spirotheca
Talipariti
Tarasa
Tetralix
Tetrasida
Theobroma
Tilia
Trichospermum
Trochetia
Trochetiopsis
Ungeria
Urena
Wercklea
Woodianthus
145 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Malvales Juss. ex Bercht. & J. Presl
Malvaceae Juss.
Bombacoideae Burnett
Camptostemon Mast.
(this page)
Camptostemon aruense Becc.
Camptostemon philippinensis (S. Vidal) Becc.
Camptostemon schultzii Mast.
Adansonia L.
Aguiaria Ducke
Bernoullia Oliv.
Bombax L.
Catostemma Benth.
Cavanillesia Ruiz & Pav.
Ceiba Mill.
Eriotheca Schott & Endl.
Gyranthera Pittier
Howittia F. Muell.
Huberodendron Ducke
Marcanodendron Doweld
Neobuchia Urb.
Pachira Aubl.
Pentaplaris L. O. Williams & Standl.
Pochota Ram. Goyena
Pseudobombax Dugand
Rhodognaphalon (Ulbr.) Roberty
Scleronema Benth.
Septotheca Ulbr.
Spirotheca Ulbr.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superrosids
Rosids
Malvales
Malvaceae
Camptostemon
(this page)
Camptostemon aruense Becc.
Camptostemon philippinense (Vidal) Becc.
Camptostemon schultzii Mast.
Abroma
Acropogon
Adansonia
Alcea
Althaea
Ancistrocarpus
Andeimalva
Androcalva
Anisodontea
Anoda
Anotea
Apeiba
Asterotrichion
Ayenia
Bastardiastrum
Bastardiopsis
Batesimalva
Billieturnera
Bordasia
Burretiodendron
Cenocentrum
Cephalohibiscus
Christiana
Commersonia
Corchorus
Cristaria
Dombeya
Duboscia
Durio
Eleutherostylis
Entelea
Erinocarpus
Eriolaena
Eriotheca
Franciscodendron
Fremontodendron
Gaya
Glossostemon
Gossypioides
Guichenotia
Gyranthera
Hampea
Helicteropsis
Heritiera
Hibiscadelphus
Humbertiella
Indagator
Kearnemalvastrum
Kleinhovia
Kosteletzkya
Lagunaria
Lasiopetalum
Lecanophora
Lueheopsis
Macrostelia
Malachra
Malope
Malva
Malvella
Mansonia
Matisia
Modiola
Modiolastrum
Mollia
Napaea
Nayariophyton
Octolobus
Pentace
Pentapetes
Periptera
Perrierophytum
Phragmocarpidium
Phragmotheca
Phymosia
Plagianthus
Pseudocorchorus
Pterocymbium
Robinsonella
Roifia
Scaphium
Scaphopetalum
Senra
Septotheca
Sidasodes
Sidastrum
Sphaeralcea
Spirotheca
Talipariti
Tarasa
Tetralix
Tetrasida
Theobroma
Tilia
Trichospermum
Trochetia
Trochetiopsis
Ungeria
Urena
Wercklea
Woodianthus
145 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Archaeplastida
Chloroplastida
Streptophyta
Embryophytes
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytes
Angiosperms
Eudicots
Superrosids
Rosids
Malvales
Malvaceae
Camptostemon
(this page)
Camptostemon aruense Becc.
Camptostemon philippinense (Vidal) Becc.
Camptostemon schultzii Mast.
Abroma
Acropogon
Adansonia
Alcea
Althaea
Ancistrocarpus
Andeimalva
Androcalva
Anisodontea
Anoda
Anotea
Apeiba
Asterotrichion
Ayenia
Bastardiastrum
Bastardiopsis
Batesimalva
Billieturnera
Bordasia
Burretiodendron
Cenocentrum
Cephalohibiscus
Christiana
Commersonia
Corchorus
Cristaria
Dombeya
Duboscia
Durio
Eleutherostylis
Entelea
Erinocarpus
Eriolaena
Eriotheca
Franciscodendron
Fremontodendron
Gaya
Glossostemon
Gossypioides
Guichenotia
Gyranthera
Hampea
Helicteropsis
Heritiera
Hibiscadelphus
Humbertiella
Indagator
Kearnemalvastrum
Kleinhovia
Kosteletzkya
Lagunaria
Lasiopetalum
Lecanophora
Lueheopsis
Macrostelia
Malachra
Malope
Malva
Malvella
Mansonia
Matisia
Modiola
Modiolastrum
Mollia
Napaea
Nayariophyton
Octolobus
Pentace
Pentapetes
Periptera
Perrierophytum
Phragmocarpidium
Phragmotheca
Phymosia
Plagianthus
Pseudocorchorus
Pterocymbium
Robinsonella
Roifia
Scaphium
Scaphopetalum
Senra
Septotheca
Sidasodes
Sidastrum
Sphaeralcea
Spirotheca
Talipariti
Tarasa
Tetralix
Tetrasida
Theobroma
Tilia
Trichospermum
Trochetia
Trochetiopsis
Ungeria
Urena
Wercklea
Woodianthus
145 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Malvales
Malvaceae
Camptostemon Mast.
(this page)
Camptostemon aruense Becc.
Camptostemon philippinense Becc.
Camptostemon schultzii Mast.
Abelmoschus Medik.
Abutilon Mill.
Adansonia L.
Allosidastrum (Hochreutiner) Krapov., Fryxell & D. M. Bates
Allowissadula D. M. Bates
Althaea L.
Ancistrocarpus Oliv.
Anoda Cav.
Apeiba Aubl.
Ayenia L.
Bastardia Kunth
Batesimalva Fryxell
Berrya Roxb.
Billieturnera Fryxell
Bombax L.
Boschia Korth.
Brachychiton Schott & Endl.
Callirhoe Nutt.
Ceiba Mill.
Cienfuegosia Cav.
Clappertonia Meisn.
Cola Schott & Endl.
Corchorus L.
Cristaria Cav.
Diplodiscus Turcz.
Durio Adans.
Eremalche Greene
Firmiana Marsili
Fremontodendron Coville
Fryxellia D. M. Bates
Glyphaea Hook. fil.
Goethalsia Pittier
Gossypium L.
Grewia L.
Guichenotia J. Gay
Helicteres L.
Heliocarpus L.
Herissantia Medik.
Heritiera Aiton
Hermannia L.
Hibiscadelphus Rock
Hibiscus L.
Hildegardia Schott & Endl.
Horsfordia A. Gray
Howittia F. Muell.
Humbertiella Hochr.
Iliamna Greene
Kleinhovia L.
Kokia Lewton
Krapovickasia Fryxell
Lagunaria (A. DC.) Reichenbach
Lavatera L.
Lebretonia Schranck
Luehea Willd.
Malachra L.
Malacothamnus Greene
Malva L.
Malvastrum A. Gray
Malvaviscus Fabr.
Malvella Jaub. & Spach
Mansonia J. R. Drumm. ex Prain
Mascarapion
Maxwellia
Melochia L.
Meximalva Fryxell
Mollia Mart.
Monteiroa Krapov.
Ochroma Sw.
Octolobus Welw.
Oudemansia Miq.
Pachira Aubl.
Pavonia Cav.
Pentapetes L.
Periptera DC.
Pseudabutilon R. E. Fr.
Pseudobombax Dugand
Pterospermum Schreb.
Quararibea Aubl.
Rhynchosida Fryxell
Riedlea Vent.
Ruizia Cav.
Schoutenia Korth.
Scleronema Benth.
Seringia J. Gay
Sida L.
Sidalcea A. Gray
Sidastrum Baker fil.
Sphaeroma (DC.) Schltdl.
Sterculia L.
Theobroma L.
Thespesia Sol. ex Correa
Thomasia J. Gay
Tilia L.
Trichospermum Blume
Triumfetta L.
Trochetia DC.
Ungeria Schott & Endl.
Urena L.
Waltheria L.
Wissadula Medik.
226 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Viridiplantae
Streptophyta
Streptophytina
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Euphyllophyta
Spermatophyta
Magnoliopsida
Mesangiospermae
eudicotyledons
Gunneridae
Pentapetalae
rosids
malvids
Malvales
Malvaceae
Bombacoideae
Camptostemon
(this page)
Camptostemon schultzii
Adansonia
Aguiaria
Bernoullia
Bombax
Catostemma
Cavanillesia
Ceiba
Chiranthodendron
Eriotheca
Fremontodendron
Gyranthera
Huberodendron
Kostermansia
Krapovickasia
Ochroma
Pachira
Patinoa
Pentaplaris
Phragmotheca
Pseudobombax
Rhodognaphalon
Scleronema
Septotheca
Spirotheca
unclassified Bombacoideae
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Plantae
Viridiplantae
Embryophyta
Tracheophyta
Spermatophytina
Magnoliophyta
Magnoliopsida
Magnoliidae
Rosanae
Malvales
Malvaceae
Bombacoideae
Camptostemon
(this page)
Camptostemon aruense
Camptostemon philippinense
Camptostemon schultzii
Adansonia
Aguiaria
Bernoullia
Bernoullieae
Bombacopsis
Bombax
Boschia
Carolinea
Catostemma
Cavanillesia
Ceiba
Ceibeae
Cheirostemon
Chiranthodendron
Chorisia
Coelostegia
Eriodendron
Erione
Eriotheca
Erioxylum
Fremontodendreae
Fremontodendron
Gossampinus
Gyranthera
Huberodendron
Kostermansia
Lexarza
Matisia
Myrodia
Neobuchia
Ochroma
Pachira
Patinoa
Phragmotheca
Pochota
Pseudobombax
Quararibea
Rhodognaphalon
Rhodognaphalopsis
Salmalia
Scleronema
Septotheca
Spirotheca
World Register of Marine Species
Plantae
Tracheophyta
Magnoliopsida
Malvales
Malvaceae
Camptostemon
(this page)
Camptostemon aruensis Becc.
Camptostemon philippinensis (Vidal) Becc.
Camptostemon schultzii Mast.
Camptostemon Mast.
Heritiera
Heritiera Aiton
Hibiscus
Hibiscus Linnaeus 1753
Kosteletzkya
Kosteletzkya