About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
Language
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
About
Education
Discuss
TraitBank
Sign In
Sign Up
en
Deutsch
English
Español
français
Nederlands
Piemontèis
Português do Brasil
suomi
Türkçe
Ελληνικά
македонски
Українська
العربية
简体中文
繁體中文
names in breadcrumbs
vernacular
scientific
Creatures
»
…
»
Animal
»
…
»
Arthropods
»
…
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
…
»
Endopterygotes
»
…
»
Moths And Butterflies
»
…
»
Butterflies
»
Skipper Butterflies
Creatures
»
Cellular Organisms
»
Eukaryotes
»
Opisthokonts
»
Animal
»
Bilateria
»
Protostomes
»
Ecdysozoans
»
Arthropods
»
Pancrustacea
»
Hexapods
»
Insects
»
Winged Insects
»
Neopteran
»
Endopterygotes
»
Amphiesmenoptera
»
Moths And Butterflies
»
Glossatan
»
Coelolepida
»
Myoglossata
»
Neolepidoptera
»
Heteroneura
»
Eulepidoptera
»
Ditrysia
»
Apoditrysia
»
Obtectomera
»
Butterflies
»
Skipper Butterflies
«
Telemiades
collect
overview
data
media
articles
maps
names
Scientific Names
Preferred Names
Telemiades
Genus recognized by
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Reference taxon from Catalogue of Life in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life
Telemiades
Genus recognized by
wikipedia NL
,
wikipedia VI
,
wikipedia NO
,
wikipedia RO
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
,
Brazil Species List
,
Costa Rica Species List
,
Panama Species List
,
Peru Species List
,
Mexico Species List
,
North Pacific Species List
,
NCBI
,
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
,
wikipedia EN
,
Wikipedia (inferred records)
,
Barcode of Life Data Systems
,
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Telemiades Hübner 1819
Genus recognized by
GBIF classification
and
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Alternative Names
Pyrdalus
Synonym according to
NCBI
Pyrdalus Mabille 1903
Authority according to
NCBI
Telemiades
Harvest ancestor according to
GBIF national node type records UK
,
NMNH type specimens
,
iNaturalist
,
Harvard Museum of Comparative Zoology
,
TreatmentBank
,
Global Biotic Interactions
,
Global Biotic Interactions
, and
Global Biotic Interactions
Telemiades Hubner 1819
Authority according to
NCBI
Common Names
There are no common names associated with this taxon.
Curated hierarchies for Telemiades
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy April 2022
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Obtectomera
Papilionoidea
Hesperiidae
Telemiades
(this page)
Telemiades amphion Hübner 1826
Telemiades antiope Plötz 1882
Telemiades avitus Stoll 1781
Telemiades centrites Hewitson 1870
Telemiades delalande Latreille 1824
Telemiades epicalus Hübner 1819
Telemiades laogonus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades litanicus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades nicomedes Möschler 1878
Telemiades penidas Hewitson 1867
Telemiades squanda Evans 1953
Telemiades trenda Evans 1953
Telemiades vansa Evans 1953
Telemiades vespasius Fabricius 1793
Acromecis
Adopaeoides
Allora
Ampittia
Andinus
Anisyntoides
Apaustus
Apostictopterus
Argon
Artines
Autochton
Azonax
Burca
Butleria
Calliades
Callimormus
Chaetocneme
Charidia
Chloeria
Chrysoplectrum
Conognathus
Cyclosemia
Decinea
Doberes
Eracon
Erynnis
Euphyes
Euschemon
Evansiella
Gorgythion
Haemactis
Halotus
Halpe
Heliopetes
Heliopyrgus
Hewitsoniella
Holguinia
Isma
Koruthaialos
Levina
Lucida
Mastor
Mesodina
Mimia
Mnasicles
Moeris
Molo
Moltena
Motasingha
Mucia
Nerula
Netrocoryne
Odina
Oerane
Onenses
Orneates
Orses
Oxynthes
Paracarystus
Parachoranthus
Paracogia
Paramimus
Peba
Pemara
Perichares
Phemiades
Poanes
Polites
Polyctor
Porphyrogenes
Prada
Procidosa
Pseudocopaeodes
Pteroteinon
Pyroneura
Pythonides
Quedara
Quinta
Ridens
Sebastonyma
Sophista
Spialia
Spioniades
Styriodes
Suada
Suastus
Synale
Tagiades
Theagenes
Thracides
Tigasis
Toxidia
Udaspes
Urbanus
Vacerra
Venas
Vidius
Zela
Zestusa
Zophopetes
433 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Catalogue of Life 7 February 2023
Biota
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Lepidoptera
Papilionoidea
Hesperiidae
Pyrginae
Telemiades Hübner 1819
(this page)
Telemiades amphion (Hübner 1826)
Telemiades antiope (Plötz 1882)
Telemiades avitus (Stoll 1781)
Telemiades centrites (Hewitson 1870)
Telemiades delalande (Latreille 1824)
Telemiades epicalus Hübner 1819
Telemiades laogonus (Hewitson 1876)
Telemiades litanicus (Hewitson 1876)
Telemiades nicomedes (Möschler 1878)
Telemiades penidas (Hewitson 1867)
Telemiades squanda Evans 1953
Telemiades trenda Evans 1953
Telemiades vansa Evans 1953
Telemiades vespasius (Fabricius 1793)
Abantis Hopffer 1855
Ablepsis Watson 1893
Abraximorpha Elwes & Edwards 1897
Achalarus Scudder 1872
Achlyodes Hübner 1819
Actinor Watson 1893
Aethilla Hewitson 1868
Aguna Williams 1927
Alenia Evans 1935
Anastrus Hübner 1824
Anisochoria Mabille 1877
Antigonus Hübner 1819
Arteurotia Butler & Druce 1872
Astraptes Hübner 1819
Atarnes Godman & Salvin 1897
Augiades Hübner 1819
Aurina Evans 1937
Autochton Hübner 1823
Bolla Mabille 1903
Bungalotis Watson 1893
Burca Bell & Comstock 1948
Cabares Godman & Salvin 1894
Cabirus Hübner 1819
Caicella Hemming 1934
Calliades Mabille & Boullet 1912
Calliana Moore 1878
Camptopleura Mabille 1877
Caprona Wallengren 1857
Carcharodus Hübner 1819
Carrhenes Godman & Salvin 1895
Celaenorrhinus Hübner 1819
Celotes Godman & Salvin 1899
Cephise Evans 1952
Chaetocneme Felder 1860
Charidia Mabille 1903
Charmion de Nicéville 1894
Chioides Lindsey 1921
Chiomara Godman & Salvin 1899
Chrysoplectrum Watson 1893
Clito Evans 1953
Codatractus Lindsey 1921
Cogia Butler 1870
Coladenia Moore 1881
Conognathus Felder, C., Felder & R. 1862
Ctenoptilum de Nicéville 1890
Cycloglypha Mabille 1903
Cyclosemia Mabille 1878
Cyrina Hemming 1939
Daimio Murray 1875
Diaeus Godman & Salvin 1895
Doberes Godman & Salvin 1895
Drephalys Watson 1893
Dyscophellus Godman & Salvin 1893
Eagris Guenée 1863
Ebrietas Godman & Salvin 1896
Ectomis Mabille 1878
Entheus Hübner 1819
Epargyreus Hübner 1819
Ephyriades Hübner 1819
Eracon Godman & Salvin 1894
Eretis Mabille 1891
Erynnis Schrank 1801
Euschemon Doubleday 1846
Exometoeca Meyrick 1888
Gesta Evans 1953
Gindanes Godman & Salvin 1895
Gomalia Moore 1879
Gorgopas Godman & Salvin 1894
Gorgythion Godman & Salvin 1896
Grais Godman & Salvin 1894
Haemactis Mabille 1903
Helias Fabricius 1807
Heliopetes Billberg 1820
Heliopyrgus Herrera 1957
Heronia Mabille & Boullet 1912
Hesperopsis Dyar 1905
Hyalothyrus Mabille 1878
Hypocryptothrix Watson 1893
Iliana Bell 1937
Jera Lindsey 1925
Katreus Watson 1893
Leucochitonea Wallengren 1857
Lobocla Moore 1884
Marela Mabille 1903
Mictris Evans 1955
Milanion Godman & Salvin 1895
Mimia Evans 1953
Mooreana Evans 1926
Morvina Evans 1953
Mylon Godman & Salvin 1894
Myrinia Evans 1953
Nascus Watson 1893
Nerula Mabille 1888
Nisoniades Hübner 1819
Noctuana Bell 1937
Ocella Evans 1953
Ocyba Lindsey 1925
Odontoptilum de Nicéville 1890
Oechydrus Watson 1893
Onenses Godman & Salvin 1895
53 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
Dynamic Hierarchy Version 2.2 - Test
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Obtectomera
Papilionoidea
Hesperiidae
Telemiades
(this page)
Telemiades amphion Hübner 1826
Telemiades antiope Plötz 1882
Telemiades avitus Stoll 1781
Telemiades centrites Hewitson 1870
Telemiades delalande Latreille 1824
Telemiades epicalus Hübner 1819
Telemiades laogonus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades litanicus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades nicomedes Möschler 1878
Telemiades penidas Hewitson 1867
Telemiades squanda Evans 1953
Telemiades trenda Evans 1953
Telemiades vansa Evans 1953
Telemiades vespasius Fabricius 1793
Acromecis
Adopaeoides
Allora
Ampittia
Andinus
Anisyntoides
Apaustus
Apostictopterus
Argon
Artines
Autochton
Azonax
Burca
Butleria
Calliades
Callimormus
Chaetocneme
Charidia
Chloeria
Chrysoplectrum
Conognathus
Cyclosemia
Decinea
Doberes
Eracon
Erynnis
Euphyes
Euschemon
Evansiella
Gorgythion
Haemactis
Halotus
Halpe
Heliopetes
Heliopyrgus
Hewitsoniella
Holguinia
Isma
Koruthaialos
Levina
Lucida
Mastor
Mesodina
Mimia
Mnasicles
Moeris
Molo
Moltena
Motasingha
Mucia
Nerula
Netrocoryne
Odina
Oerane
Onenses
Orneates
Orses
Oxynthes
Paracarystus
Parachoranthus
Paracogia
Paramimus
Peba
Pemara
Perichares
Phemiades
Poanes
Polites
Polyctor
Porphyrogenes
Prada
Procidosa
Pseudocopaeodes
Pteroteinon
Pyroneura
Pythonides
Quedara
Quinta
Ridens
Sebastonyma
Sophista
Spialia
Spioniades
Styriodes
Suada
Suastus
Synale
Tagiades
Theagenes
Thracides
Tigasis
Toxidia
Udaspes
Urbanus
Vacerra
Venas
Vidius
Zela
Zestusa
Zophopetes
433 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1
Life
Cellular Organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Pterygota
Neoptera
Endopterygota
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Obtectomera
Papilionoidea
Hesperiidae
Telemiades
(this page)
Telemiades amphion Hübner 1826
Telemiades antiope Plötz 1882
Telemiades avitus Stoll 1781
Telemiades centrites Hewitson 1870
Telemiades delalande Latreille 1824
Telemiades epicalus Hübner 1819
Telemiades laogonus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades litanicus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades nicomedes Möschler 1878
Telemiades penidas Hewitson 1867
Telemiades squanda Evans 1953
Telemiades trenda Evans 1953
Telemiades vansa Evans 1953
Telemiades vespasius Fabricius 1793
Acromecis
Adopaeoides
Allora
Ampittia
Andinus
Anisyntoides
Apaustus
Apostictopterus
Argon
Artines
Autochton
Azonax
Burca
Butleria
Calliades
Callimormus
Chaetocneme
Charidia
Chloeria
Chrysoplectrum
Conognathus
Cyclosemia
Decinea
Doberes
Eracon
Erynnis
Euphyes
Euschemon
Evansiella
Gorgythion
Haemactis
Halotus
Halpe
Heliopetes
Heliopyrgus
Hewitsoniella
Holguinia
Isma
Koruthaialos
Levina
Lucida
Mastor
Mesodina
Mimia
Mnasicles
Moeris
Molo
Moltena
Motasingha
Mucia
Nerula
Netrocoryne
Odina
Oerane
Onenses
Orneates
Orses
Oxynthes
Paracarystus
Parachoranthus
Paracogia
Paramimus
Peba
Pemara
Perichares
Phemiades
Poanes
Polites
Polyctor
Porphyrogenes
Prada
Procidosa
Pseudocopaeodes
Pteroteinon
Pyroneura
Pythonides
Quedara
Quinta
Ridens
Sebastonyma
Sophista
Spialia
Spioniades
Styriodes
Suada
Suastus
Synale
Tagiades
Theagenes
Thracides
Tigasis
Toxidia
Udaspes
Urbanus
Vacerra
Venas
Vidius
Zela
Zestusa
Zophopetes
433 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
GBIF classification
Animalia
Arthropoda
Insecta
Lepidoptera
Hesperiidae
Telemiades Hübner 1819
(this page)
Telemiades amphion Hübner 1826
Telemiades antiope Plötz 1882
Telemiades avitus Stoll 1781
Telemiades centrites Hewitson 1870
Telemiades corbulo (Stoll 1781)
Telemiades delalande Latreille 1824
Telemiades epicalus Hübner 1819
Telemiades fides
Telemiades gallius
Telemiades laogonus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades litanicus Hewitson 1876
Telemiades megallus
Telemiades mnemon Schaus
Telemiades nicomedes Möschler 1878
Telemiades oiclus
Telemiades penidas Hewitson 1867
Telemiades squanda Evans 1953
Telemiades trenda Evans 1953
Telemiades vansa Evans 1953
Telemiades vespasius Fabricius 1793
Acromecis Mabille 1904
Aegiale Felder & Felder 1860
Amenis Watson 1893
Ampittia Moore 1881
Anastrus Hübner 1824
Andinus Hayward 1940
Andronymus Holland 1896
Apaustus Hübner 1819
Arnetta Watson 1893
Arrhenes Mabille 1904
Barca Nicéville 1902
Bettonula
Cantha Evans 1955
Carcharodus Hübner 1819
Carrhenes Godman & Salvin 1895
Ceratrichia Butler 1870
Cogia Butler 1870
Copaeodes Speyer 1877
Damas Godman 1901
Dardarina Evans 1937
Darpa Moore 1866
Diaeus Godman & Salvin 1895
Dion Godman 1901
Dispar Waterhouse & Lyell 1914
Doberes Godman & Salvin 1895
Drephalys Watson 1893
Dubiella Evans 1936
Eburuncus
Euphyes Scudder 1872
Euschemon Doubleday 1846
Eutocus Godman 1901
Falga Mabille 1898
Gorgyra Holland 1896
Hegesippe Evans 1951
Hesperilla Hewitson 1868
Hesperopsis Dyar 1905
Heteropterus Dumeril 1806
Hyalothyrus Mabille 1878
Iliana Bell 1937
Ilma Swinhoe 1905
Joanna Evans 1955
Librita Evans 1955
Lindra
Lychnuchus Hübner 1831
Mellana Hayward 1948
Melphina Evans 1937
Meza Hemming 1939
Milanion Godman & Salvin 1895
Mopala Evans 1937
Morvina Evans 1953
Motasingha Watson 1893
Myrinia Evans 1953
Neohesperilla Waterhouse & Lyell 1914
Niconiades Hübner 1821
Ocybadistes Heron 1894
Odina Mabille 1891
Oeonus Godman & Salvin 1900
Oerane Elwes & Edwards 1897
Oxynthes Godman 1900
Paches Godman & Salvin 1895
Paracarystus Godman 1900
Parnara Moore 1881
Parphorus Godman 1900
Pasma Waterhouse 1932
Perrotia Oberthür 1916
Pirdana Distant 1886
Piruna Evans 1955
Polythrix E. Watson 1893
Prosopalpus Holland 1896
Proteides Hübner 1819
Pseudokerana Eliot 1978
Pseudosarbia Berg 1897
Psolos Watson 1893
Pteroteinon Watson 1893
Pudicitia de Nicéville 1895
Punta Evans 1955
Pyroneura Eliot 1978
Pyrrhiades Lindsey & Miller 1965
Pyrrhocalles Mabille 1904
Salanoemia Eliot 1978
Sarangesa Moore 1881
Sarmientoia Berg 1897
Satarupa Moore 1866
Scopulifera
Sodalia Evans 1955
Staphylus Godman & Salvin 1896
Stimula Nicéville 1898
Stinga Evans 1955
Styriodes Schaus 1913
Suastus Moore 1881
Sucova Evans 1955
Suniana Evans 1934
Tapena Moore 1881
Theagenes Godman & Salvin 1896
Thoressa Swinhoe 1913
Tsukiyamaia
Xeniades Godman 1900
Xenophanes Godman & Salvin 1895
Xispia Lindsey 1925
Zariaspes Godman 1900
494 additional siblings truncated for brevity.
See the
resource file
for a full list.
NCBI
root
cellular organisms
Eukaryota
Opisthokonta
Metazoa
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
Arthropoda
Mandibulata
Pancrustacea
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Neoptera
Holometabola
Amphiesmenoptera
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Ditrysia
Obtectomera
Hesperioidea
Hesperiidae
Eudaminae
Eudamini
Telemiades
(this page)
Telemiades amphion
Telemiades antiope
Telemiades avitus
Telemiades fides
Telemiades gallius
Telemiades laogonus
Telemiades megallus
Telemiades nicomedes
Telemiades oiclus
unclassified Telemiades
Aguna
Astraptes
Autochton
Cecropterus
Cephise
Chioides
Codatractus
Ectomis
Epargyreus
Lobocla
Lobotractus
Narcosius
Polygonus
Proteides
Ridens
Spathilepia
Spicauda
Telegonus
Urbanus
Venada
Zestusa
Zeutus
wikidata_hierarchy tar gz
Biota
Eukaryota
Unikonta
Opisthokonta
Holozoa
Filozoa
Apoikozoa
Animalia
Eumetazoa
Bilateria
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Arthropoda
Hexapoda
Insecta
Dicondylia
Pterygota
Metapterygota
Neoptera
Eumetabola
Endopterygota
Lepidoptera
Glossata
Coelolepida
Myoglossata
Neolepidoptera
Heteroneura
Eulepidoptera
Ditrysia
Apoditrysia
Obtectomera
Hesperioidea
Hesperiidae
Eudaminae
Eudamini
Telemiadina
Telemiades
(this page)
Telemiades amazonica
Telemiades amphion
Telemiades antiope
Telemiades atlantiope
Telemiades austini
Telemiades avitus
Telemiades belli
Telemiades brazus
Telemiades centrites
Telemiades choricus
Telemiades contra
Telemiades corbulo
Telemiades cryptus
Telemiades dawkinsi
Telemiades delalande
Telemiades epicalus
Telemiades esmeraldas
Telemiades fides
Telemiades insulsus
Telemiades lamasi
Telemiades laogonus
Telemiades litanicus
Telemiades marpesus
Telemiades megallus
Telemiades meris
Telemiades mielkei
Telemiades misitheus
Telemiades moa
Telemiades nicomedes
Telemiades oiclus
Telemiades pallidus
Telemiades pekahia
Telemiades penidas
Telemiades pseudotrenda
Telemiades quammeni
Telemiades sila
Telemiades squanda
Telemiades trenda
Telemiades vansa
Telemiades vespasius
Telemiades warreni
Telemiades xantho
Basslerodea
Chrysoplectrum
Ectomis
Heronia
Hypocryptothrix
Polygonus
Polythrix
Speculum